Thursday, 3 October 2019

Questions (289)

Seán Crowe

Question:

289. Deputy Seán Crowe asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport if he has had discussions with the EU Commission regarding agreeing, under article 8(2) of the motor insurance directive, a mechanism to avoid the need for green cards for cross-Border drivers in view of Brexit; the progress made to date; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [40285/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Transport)

The UK Government has confirmed that, in the event of a no-deal Brexit, Green Cards will not be necessary for Irish motorists entering the UK.  Valid Irish insurance discs will be accepted as proof of insurance cover.

A number of small exceptions apply. In relation to Irish registered motorcycles or agricultural tractor vehicles, some of these vehicles display insurance discs and some do not.  In these cases, no additional documentation is required if the vehicle displays a valid Irish insurance disc.  However, if the vehicle does not display a valid Irish insurance disc, it is recommended that a motor insurance certificate or a Green Card is carried in the vehicle.  Any policyholder with an Irish registered vehicle who requests a Green Card from their insurance provider will be issued with one.  

EU law governs vehicles registered in non-EU countries travelling to the EU. Under the EU Motor Insurance Directive (2009/103/EC), the default position is that Green Cards will be required as proof of motor insurance for UK-registered vehicles entering the EU, including Ireland, post Brexit.  This means that UK and Northern Ireland registered vehicles will require a Green Card if driving to Ireland. 

My Department and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade have made a number of requests to the European Commission regarding its intentions to fix a date under Article 8(2) of the Motor Insurance Directive from which the carrying of Green Cards would not be required after the UK has exited the EU.  While the Commission has confirmed that such a measure is not part of its published Contingency Plan, my officials are continuing to pursue this matter with the Commission.