Tuesday, 10 December 2019

Questions (671)

Jack Chambers

Question:

671. Deputy Jack Chambers asked the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government the data sharing agreements his Department has in place with organisations that are not other Departments or State agencies; the purpose of these data sharing agreements; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [51430/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Housing)

Data sharing agreements are typically in place when an organisation is disclosing information to another organisation in compliance with data protection legislation and with the principles relating to the processing of personal data.

My Department does not have any data sharing agreements in place with commercial operators or service providers.

However, Government Departments, as Data Controllers, do often have contracts in place with service providers that process data on their behalf. These Data Processors process the personal data provided to them only on instruction from the Data Controller and, under Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation, a binding contract (or other legal act) must exist between the Controller and the Processor to govern the processing of personal data.

My Department has a number of such Processor contracts in place with companies providing services in areas such as ICT, website support, printing, online training, research, consultancy, audit management and support and maintenance of the Department’s Financial Management System.