Skip to main content
Normal View

Legislative Measures

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 15 September 2020

Tuesday, 15 September 2020

Questions (340)

Cian O'Callaghan

Question:

340. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if legislation will be introduced to require local authorities to publish minutes of pre-planning consultations; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [23435/20]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Housing)

Provision is already made in legislation that requires planning authorities to publish and make available pre-planning consultation documents relating to received planning applications.

In this connection, section 247(5) of the Planning and Development Act 2000, as amended, provides that when a pre-planning consultation meeting is held in relation to a proposed development, the planning authority is required to keep a record in writing of any consultations under this section that relate to such proposed development, including the names of those who participated in the consultations. It is further required that a copy of such record shall be placed and kept with the documents to which any subsequently submitted planning application in respect of the proposed development relates.

Top
Share