Wednesday, 20 January 2021

Questions (287)

Niall Collins

Question:

287. Deputy Niall Collins asked the Minister for Education the assistance which can be provided to a person (details supplied) with a query regarding incremental progression; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [2251/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

The criteria for the award of Incremental Credit, for previous teaching experience, to recognised post-primary teachers is outlined in Circular 29/2007 and 10/2001 for primary teachers, and was agreed in the first instance, by the Teacher Conciliation Council (TCC). This Council is comprised of representatives of the teacher unions, school management bodies, the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform, and the Department of Education chaired by an official of the Workplace Relations Commission. Circular 29/2007 is the relevant incremental credit circular relating to an application for relevant non-teaching (RNT) service.

An application for RNT incremental credit must be fully completed. Such an application may be deemed eligible for approval when all the criteria have been met under circular 29/2007. These criteria include, for example, being a fully qualified teacher registered with the Teaching Council of Ireland. A teacher must be registered in the sector they are working in and must be currently working in a recognised school.

To date applications for RNT incremental credit in respect of previous service in the Construction Industry, have been awarded when the service is deemed relevant to the first teaching post the teacher is appointed to, the incremental credit application process has been fully complied with and all eligibility criteria have been met.

Question No. 288 answered with Question No. 279.