Wednesday, 20 January 2021

Questions (543)

Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire

Question:

543. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Health if furniture delivery workers who must enter the homes of persons to deliver furniture are essential workers under level 5 restrictions. [2513/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

As the Deputy will be aware, Ireland is at level 5 of the Government’s medium-term Strategy Resilience and Recovery 2020-2021: Plan for Living with COVID-19. This 5-level framework sets out what is permitted for social or family gatherings, work and public transport, bars, hotels and restaurants, exercise activities and religious services, at that moment in time.

At level 5, all non-essential retail, and all non-essential services must remain closed. S.I. No. 701 of 2020 Health Act 1947 (Section 31A - Temporary Restrictions) (COVID-19) (No. 10) Regulations 2020 and S.I. No. 4 of 2021 Health Act 1947 (Section 31A - Temporary Restrictions) (COVID-19) (No. 10) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 set out the current public health restrictions at Level 5. Further information in relation to essential retail/essential services at level 5 is available at https://www.gov.ie/en/publication/2dc71-level-5/.

Under the current restrictions, click or phone and delivery from non-essential retail outlets is permitted. In a situation where it is necessary to enter a premises to make a delivery, current public health guidance, such as keeping a distance of 2 metres between you and those on the premises, observing proper respiratory etiquette and hand hygiene, and the wearing of face coverings, should be strictly adhered to. Information on how to protect yourself and others from Covid19 is available on the HSE website here: https://www2.hse.ie/conditions/coronavirus/protect-yourself-and-others.html and on my Department's website here: https://www.gov.ie/en/publication/472f64-covid-19-coronavirus-guidance-and-advice/

The Deputy may wish to note that the Work Safely Protocol is designed to support both employers and workers to put measures in place that will prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the workplace. This Protocol is available at https://www.gov.ie/en/publication/bb7fd-work-safely-protocol/. If an employer or employee needs guidance on the Protocol, the HSA Helpline can be contacted at 1890 289 389 or wcu@hsa.ie.

My Department does not have responsibility for the retail sector, which falls under the remit of the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment.