Thursday, 11 February 2021

Questions (323)

Róisín Shortall

Question:

323. Deputy Róisín Shortall asked the Minister for Health if the definition of a support bubble has changed (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [7832/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

As you will be aware, Ireland is currently at Level 5 of Resilience and Recovery 2020-2021: Plan for Living with COVID-19.

At Level 5, people are asked to stay at home as much as possible unless they have a "reasonable excuse" for leaving.

The Regulations providing for these measures are set out in S.I. No. 701 of 2020 and S.I. 29 of 2021. Regulation 4. of SI 701 sets out a non-exhaustive list of reasonable excuses for leaving one’s home. This non-exhaustive list includes at 4. (2) (w) in the case of a person who is part of a paired household, to travel to an event in a dwelling in accordance with Regulation 5.

Regulation 6. of SI 701 of 2020 sets out the meaning for paired households. Further clarification on support bubbles (paired households) is provided on gov.ie:- https://www.gov.ie/en/publication/3516d-support-bubbles/

Statutory Instruments relating to the Covid-19 pandemic are available here:- https://www.gov.ie/en/collection/1f150-view-statutory-instruments-related-to-the-covid-19-pandemic/