Skip to main content
Normal View

Carer's Leave

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 28 April 2021

Wednesday, 28 April 2021

Questions (699)

Aengus Ó Snodaigh

Question:

699. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth if he will consider extending carer's leave to support carers who left work to care for a loved one, given the added difficulties due to Covid-19; if consideration will be given to ensure that leave taken during the Covid-19 pandemic for caring purposes is not included in the two years normally allowed (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [21449/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Children)

Section 6 of the Carer's Leave Act 2001 provides that employees with at least one year's continuous service are entitled to take up to 104 weeks of carer's leave to enable them to provide full-time care and attention to a person who is in need of such care.

Carer's Leave is unpaid but an employee may also qualify for Carer's Benefit or Carer's Allowance, the payment of which is a matter for the Minister for Social Protection.

There are no plans to amend the Carer's Leave Act at present.

The provision of disability services is currently a matter for the Department of Health but will transfer to my Department later.

Question No. 700 answered with Question No. 694.
Top
Share