Thursday, 27 May 2021

Questions (87)

Marian Harkin

Question:

87. Deputy Marian Harkin asked the Minister for Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth if he will consider extending carer’s leave as a result of Covid-19. [28655/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Children)

Section 6 of the Carer's Leave Act 2001 provides that employees with at least one year's continuous service are entitled to take up to 104 weeks of carer's leave to enable them to provide full-time care and attention to a person who is in need of such care.

Carer's Leave is unpaid but an employee may also qualify for Carer's Benefit or Carer's Allowance, the payment of which is a matter for the Minister for Social Protection.

There are no plans to amend the Carer's Leave Act at present.