Skip to main content
Normal View

Local Authorities

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 7 July 2021

Wednesday, 7 July 2021

Questions (62)

Claire Kerrane

Question:

62. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if any local authorities have made the decision to top-up the additional three-weeks parent’s leave and benefit payment since their introduction in April 2021; if so, the authorities that have done so; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [36616/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Housing)

Under section 159 of the Local Government Act 2001, each Chief Executive is responsible for staffing and organisational arrangements necessary for carrying out the functions of the local authorities for which he or she is responsible.

My Department does not have the information requested but it should be available from each local authority.

In accordance with the terms and conditions of the Parent's Leave and Benefit Act 2019 there is no requirement for an employer to make top up payments to the Department of Social Protection payment.

Top
Share