Skip to main content
Normal View

An Garda Síochána

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 30 November 2021

Tuesday, 30 November 2021

Questions (476)

Alan Kelly

Question:

476. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice if all Garda stations custody suites are covered by CCTV cameras and audio recording facilities; if not, are the estimated costs of ensuring the remaining Garda stations custody suites covered by CCTV cameras and audio recording facilities. [58411/21]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Justice)

I have requested the information sought by the Deputy from An Garda Síochána, but I have not received this information in time. I will write to the Deputy as soon as the information is to hand.

The following deferred reply was received under Standing Order 51
I refer to your Parliamentary Question (No. 476 of 30 November 2021) where you asked:
“if all Garda stations custody suites are covered by CCTV cameras and audio recording facilities; if not, the estimated cost of ensuring the remaining Garda stations custody suites are covered by CCTV cameras and audio recording facilities”.
As you will recall, I had sought the information you requested from the Garda authorities and undertook to contact you again once the report was to hand.
As you will appreciate, in accordance with the Garda Síochána Act 2005 as amended, the Garda Commissioner is responsible for the management and administration of An Garda Síochána, including the outfitting of custody suites. As Minister for Justice, I have no direct role in these matters.
I am informed by the Garda authorities that CCTV cameras and audio recording facilities are in place in a number of Garda station custody suites and in all new build Garda stations, where a custody suite is part of the build. I am further informed that ongoing requirements for CCTV cameras and audio recording facilities are planned and implemented on the basis of operational needs and available resources.
I understand that these systems are specified by Garda ICT and are tendered and procured by the OPW and installed under contract by preferred bidder. It is, therefore, not possible to provide an estimated cost.
I hope this information is of assistance.
Top
Share