Skip to main content
Normal View

Covid-19 Pandemic Supports

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 26 July 2022

Tuesday, 26 July 2022

Questions (1769)

Thomas Pringle

Question:

1769. Deputy Thomas Pringle asked the Minister for Health to clarify if long-term residential facilitates include residential respite facilities for children with disabilities in respect of the pandemic payment; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [40334/22]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

Firstly I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to all healthcare workers for their efforts during this most challenging period.

As the deputy is aware, on January 19th, the Government announced a COVID-19 pandemic recognition payment for front-line public sector healthcare workers, to recognise their unique role during the pandemic. Following extensive engagement with healthcare unions on the matter, on 19th April the HSE published eligibility guidelines and FAQs, as apply to the HSE and Section 38 agencies, which are available on its website: www.hse.ie/eng/staff/resources/hr-circulars/hr-circular-012-2022-pandemic-special-recognition-payment.html. Payment is currently receiving priority across all Hospital Groups and Community Services in the HSE.

The HSE and the Department are currently examining progressing the roll-out to the list of 6 non-HSE/non-Section 38 organisation types covered by the Government Decision. This shall cover eligible staff in:

1. Private Sector Nursing Homes and Hospices (e.g. Private, Voluntary, Section 39 etc.);

2. Eligible staff working on-site in Section 39 long-term residential care facilities for people with disabilities;

3. Agency roles working in the HSE;

4. Health Care Support Assistants (also known as home help / home care / home support) contracted to the HSE;

5. Members of the Defence Forces redeployed to work in front-line Covid-19 exposed environments in the HSE;

6. Paramedics employed by Dublin Fire Brigade to deliver services on behalf of the HSE.

It is hoped that further detailed information will be published shortly for those certain non-HSE/Section 38 healthcare employees that are covered by the Government Decision and the process available to their employers to implement this measure for their eligible staff.

Top
Share