House: 2nd Seanad

Period: (1938 - 1938)

Seats: 60

Page 1 of 4

Ernest H. Alton

Ernest H. Alton

Independent

University of Dublin

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Christopher Michael Byrne

Christopher Michael Byrne

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

William John Caffrey

William John Caffrey

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

Helena Concannon

Helena Concannon

Fianna Fáil

National University of Ireland

Thomas Condon

Thomas Condon

Independent

Administrative Panel

Michael Conway

Michael Conway

Independent

Labour Panel

Daniel Corkery

Daniel Corkery

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Doyle

Patrick Doyle

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Robert Farnan

Robert Farnan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Gaffney

John Gaffney

Independent

Labour Panel

Seán F. Gibbons

Seán F. Gibbons

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

John Nassau Greene

John Nassau Greene

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Frederick Hawkins

Frederick Hawkins

Independent

Labour Panel

Michael Hayes

Michael Hayes

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel

Seán Hayes

Seán Hayes

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel

Page 3 of 4

Richard James Mulcahy

Richard James Mulcahy

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel

John Joseph Newcome

John Joseph Newcome

Independent

Administrative Panel

Seán O'Donovan

Seán O'Donovan

Fianna Fáil

Cultural and Educational Panel

Martin O'Dwyer

Martin O'Dwyer

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Brian O'Rourke

Brian O'Rourke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Gearóid O'Sullivan

Gearóid O'Sullivan

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

William OCallaghan

William OCallaghan

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

James Joseph Parkinson

James Joseph Parkinson

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Margaret Mary Pearse

Margaret Mary Pearse

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

William Quirke

William Quirke

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

McGillycuddy of the Reeks

McGillycuddy of the Reeks

Independent

Agricultural Panel

David Lubbock Robinson

David Lubbock Robinson

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Dr. Robert James Rowlette

Dr. Robert James Rowlette

Independent

University of Dublin

Thomas Ruane

Thomas Ruane

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Matthew Stafford

Matthew Stafford

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Prof. Michael Tierney

Prof. Michael Tierney

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

James Tunney

James Tunney

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Michael Twomey

Michael Twomey

Independent

Agricultural Panel

David Walsh

David Walsh

Independent

Labour Panel

Pádraic Ó Maille

Pádraic Ó Maille

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel