House: 3rd Seanad

Period: (1938 - 1943)

Seats: 60

Page 3 of 4

Seán MacEllin

Seán MacEllin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Peadar MacFhionnlach,

Peadar MacFhionnlach,

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John MacLoughlin

John MacLoughlin

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

David John Madden

David John Madden

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Professor William Magennis

Professor William Magennis

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James Thomas McGee

James Thomas McGee

Independent

Administrative Panel

Maurice George Moore

Maurice George Moore

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Tomas O'Connell

Tomas O'Connell

Labour Party

Cultural and Educational Panel

Seán O'Donovan

Seán O'Donovan

Fianna Fáil

Cultural and Educational Panel

Martin O'Dwyer

Martin O'Dwyer

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Laurence O'Neill

Laurence O'Neill

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

William OCallaghan

William OCallaghan

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

James Joseph Parkinson

James Joseph Parkinson

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Margaret Mary Pearse

Margaret Mary Pearse

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

William Quirke

William Quirke

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

McGillycuddy of the Reeks

McGillycuddy of the Reeks

Independent

Agricultural Panel

David Lubbock Robinson

David Lubbock Robinson

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Dr. Robert James Rowlette

Dr. Robert James Rowlette

Independent

University of Dublin

Thomas Ruane

Thomas Ruane

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Matthew Stafford

Matthew Stafford

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Page 1 of 4

Ernest H. Alton

Ernest H. Alton

Independent

University of Dublin

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Neil Blaney

Neil Blaney

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Joseph Brennan

Joseph Brennan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Christopher Michael Byrne

Christopher Michael Byrne

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Seán Patrick Campbell

Seán Patrick Campbell

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Michael Colbert

Michael Colbert

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Helena Concannon

Helena Concannon

Fianna Fáil

National University of Ireland

Martin Conlon

Martin Conlon

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Daniel Corkery

Daniel Corkery

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Joseph Counihan

John Joseph Counihan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

William Cummins

William Cummins

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Thomas William Delany

Thomas William Delany

Independent

Cultural and Educational Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Doyle

Patrick Doyle

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Robert Farnan

Robert Farnan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Desmond FitzGerald

Desmond FitzGerald

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel