House: 5th Seanad

Period: (1944 - 1948)

Seats: 60

Page 1 of 4

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Independent

University of Dublin

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Seán Patrick Campbell

Seán Patrick Campbell

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Helena Concannon

Helena Concannon

Fianna Fáil

National University of Ireland

Thomas Condon

Thomas Condon

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Daniel Corkery

Daniel Corkery

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Joseph Counihan

John Joseph Counihan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Tadhg Crowley

Tadhg Crowley

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Doyle

Patrick Doyle

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Luke Joseph Duffy

Luke Joseph Duffy

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Robert Farnan

Robert Farnan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

William Robert Fearon

William Robert Fearon

Independent

University of Dublin

Thomas Foran

Thomas Foran

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seán Goulding

Seán Goulding

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Frederick Hawkins

Frederick Hawkins

Independent

Labour Panel

Page 2 of 4

Thomas Hayden

Thomas Hayden

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Michael Hayes

Michael Hayes

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel

Denis D Healy

Denis D Healy

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Michael Hearne

Michael Hearne

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Daniel Hogan Jnr.

Daniel Hogan Jnr.

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Thomas Honan

Thomas Honan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Edmund Horan

Edmund Horan

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

James Johnston

James Johnston

Independent

Labour Panel

Joseph Johnston

Joseph Johnston

Independent

University of Dublin

John Keane

John Keane

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Thomas Keane

John Thomas Keane

Independent

Labour Panel

Patrick Kehoe

Patrick Kehoe

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Peter Trainor Kelly

Peter Trainor Kelly

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Margaret Kennedy

Margaret Kennedy

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Thomas Kennedy

Thomas Kennedy

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Theodore Conyngham Kingsmill Moore

Theodore Conyngham Kingsmill Moore

Independent

University of Dublin

Sam Kyle

Sam Kyle

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Peter Timothy Lynch

Peter Timothy Lynch

Independent

Labour Panel

Dominick MacCabe

Dominick MacCabe

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Seán MacEllin

Seán MacEllin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel