House: 6th Seanad

Period: (1948 - 1951)

Seats: 60

Page 2 of 4

William Robert Fearon

William Robert Fearon

Independent

University of Dublin

John Finan

John Finan

Clann na Talmhan

Administrative Panel

Patrick Fitzsimons

Patrick Fitzsimons

Independent

Administrative Panel

Andrew Fogarty

Andrew Fogarty

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel

Seán F. Gibbons

Seán F. Gibbons

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Seán Goulding

Seán Goulding

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Frederick Hawkins

Frederick Hawkins

Independent

Labour Panel

Michael Hayes

Michael Hayes

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Seán Hayes

Seán Hayes

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel

Michael Hearne

Michael Hearne

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Thomas Honan

Thomas Honan

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Ireland

Denis Ireland

Clann na Poblachta

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Cecil Lavery

Cecil Lavery

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Francis Loughman

Francis Loughman

Fianna Fáil

Cultural and Educational Panel

Peter Timothy Lynch

Peter Timothy Lynch

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick McCartan

Patrick McCartan

Clann na Poblachta

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James McCrea

James McCrea

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James Thomas McGee

James Thomas McGee

Independent

Administrative Panel

Edward Augustine McGuire

Edward Augustine McGuire

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Joseph Meighan

John Joseph Meighan

Clann na Talmhan

Labour Panel

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

George Cecil Bennett

George Cecil Bennett

Fine Gael

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Independent

University of Dublin

Joseph Brennan

Joseph Brennan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Robert Malachy Burke

Robert Malachy Burke

Labour Party

Agricultural Panel

Eleanor Butler

Eleanor Butler

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Seán Patrick Campbell

Seán Patrick Campbell

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Michael Colgan

Michael Colgan

Independent

Labour Panel

Helena Concannon

Helena Concannon

Fianna Fáil

National University of Ireland

John Joseph Counihan

John Joseph Counihan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Henry Morgan Dockrell

Henry Morgan Dockrell

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Luke Joseph Duffy

Luke Joseph Duffy

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel