House: 8th Seanad

Period: (1954 - )

Seats: 60

Page 2 of 4

Seán Hartney

Seán Hartney

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Frederick Hawkins

Frederick Hawkins

Independent

Labour Panel

Michael Hayes

Michael Hayes

Fine Gael

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seán Hayes

Seán Hayes

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel

James Hickey

James Hickey

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Liam Kelly

Liam Kelly

Independent

Labour Panel

Eamon Kissane

Eamon Kissane

Fianna Fáil

Cultural and Educational Panel

Gerald L'Estrange

Gerald L'Estrange

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel

John Lynch

John Lynch

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Peter Timothy Lynch

Peter Timothy Lynch

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Mannion

John Mannion

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

James McCrea

James McCrea

Labour Party

Agricultural Panel

James Thomas McGee

James Thomas McGee

Independent

Administrative Panel

Edward Augustine McGuire

Edward Augustine McGuire

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Roger Joseph McHugh

Roger Joseph McHugh

Independent

National University of Ireland

John Joseph Meighan

John Joseph Meighan

Clann na Talmhan

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Dominick Murphy

Dominick Murphy

Labour Party

Labour Panel

George Augustine Thomas O'Brien

George Augustine Thomas O'Brien

Independent

National University of Ireland

Tomas O'Connell

Tomas O'Connell

Labour Party

Cultural and Educational Panel

Frank Hugh O'Donnell

Frank Hugh O'Donnell

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Patrick Bergin

Patrick Bergin

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seamus Bohan

Seamus Bohan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Victor Carton

Victor Carton

Fine Gael

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Cogan

Patrick Cogan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Bernard Commons

Bernard Commons

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Arthur Cox

Arthur Cox

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Patrick Crowley

Patrick Crowley

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Harold Douglas

John Harold Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Jane Dowdall

Jane Dowdall

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

William Robert Fearon

William Robert Fearon

Independent

University of Dublin

Henry Eustace Guinness

Henry Eustace Guinness

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach