House: 8th Seanad

Period: (1954 - )

Seats: 60

Page 3 of 4

Patrick James O'Gorman

Patrick James O'Gorman

Fine Gael

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James J. O'Keeffe

James J. O'Keeffe

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick O'Reilly

Patrick O'Reilly

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

John L. O'Sullivan

John L. O'Sullivan

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel

Timothy O'Sullivan

Timothy O'Sullivan

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

William OCallaghan

William OCallaghan

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

Margaret Mary Pearse

Margaret Mary Pearse

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Mícheál Anthony Prendergast

Mícheál Anthony Prendergast

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

Frank Purcell

Frank Purcell

Independent

Labour Panel

William Quirke

William Quirke

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

James Reidy

James Reidy

Fine Gael

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seán Ruane

Seán Ruane

Independent

Labour Panel

Thomas Ruane

Thomas Ruane

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Owen Lancelot Sheehy Skeffington

Owen Lancelot Sheehy Skeffington

Independent

University of Dublin

John Donnelly Sheridan

John Donnelly Sheridan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Joseph M. Sheridan

Joseph M. Sheridan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Matthew Smith

Matthew Smith

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

William Bedell Stanford

William Bedell Stanford

Independent

University of Dublin

Patrick J. Teehan

Patrick J. Teehan

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Patrick Tierney

Patrick Tierney

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Patrick Bergin

Patrick Bergin

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seamus Bohan

Seamus Bohan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Victor Carton

Victor Carton

Fine Gael

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Cogan

Patrick Cogan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Bernard Commons

Bernard Commons

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Arthur Cox

Arthur Cox

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Patrick Crowley

Patrick Crowley

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Harold Douglas

John Harold Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Jane Dowdall

Jane Dowdall

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

William Robert Fearon

William Robert Fearon

Independent

University of Dublin

Henry Eustace Guinness

Henry Eustace Guinness

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach