House: 6th Seanad

Period: (1948 - 1951)

Seats: 60

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

George Cecil Bennett

George Cecil Bennett

Fine Gael

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Independent

University of Dublin

Joseph Brennan

Joseph Brennan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Robert Malachy Burke

Robert Malachy Burke

Labour Party

Agricultural Panel

Eleanor G. Butler

Eleanor G. Butler

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Seán Patrick Campbell

Seán Patrick Campbell

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Michael Colgan

Michael Colgan

Independent

Labour Panel

Helena Concannon

Helena Concannon

Fianna Fáil

National University of Ireland

John Joseph Counihan

John Joseph Counihan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Henry Morgan Dockrell

Henry Morgan Dockrell

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Luke Joseph Duffy

Luke Joseph Duffy

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

George Cecil Bennett

George Cecil Bennett

Fine Gael

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Joseph Warwick Bigger

Independent

University of Dublin

Joseph Brennan

Joseph Brennan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Robert Malachy Burke

Robert Malachy Burke

Labour Party

Agricultural Panel

Eleanor G. Butler

Eleanor G. Butler

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Seán Patrick Campbell

Seán Patrick Campbell

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Michael Colgan

Michael Colgan

Independent

Labour Panel

Helena Concannon

Helena Concannon

Fianna Fáil

National University of Ireland

John Joseph Counihan

John Joseph Counihan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Henry Morgan Dockrell

Henry Morgan Dockrell

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Luke Joseph Duffy

Luke Joseph Duffy

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel