House: 8th Seanad

Period: (1954 - 1957)

Seats: 60

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Patrick Bergin

Patrick Bergin

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seamus Bohan

Seamus Bohan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Victor Carton

Victor Carton

Fine Gael

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Cogan

Patrick Cogan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Bernard Commons

Bernard Commons

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Arthur Cox

Arthur Cox

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Patrick Crowley

Patrick Crowley

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Harold Douglas

John Harold Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Jane Dowdall

Jane Dowdall

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

William Robert Fearon

William Robert Fearon

Independent

University of Dublin

Henry Eustace Guinness

Henry Eustace Guinness

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Page 1 of 4

Richard Sidney Anthony

Richard Sidney Anthony

Independent

Labour Panel

Henry Leo Barniville

Henry Leo Barniville

Fine Gael

National University of Ireland

Patrick Francis Baxter

Patrick Francis Baxter

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Patrick Bergin

Patrick Bergin

Labour Party

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seamus Bohan

Seamus Bohan

Independent

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Denis Burke

Denis Burke

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Victor Carton

Victor Carton

Fine Gael

Labour Panel

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Andrew Sylvester Clarkin

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Cogan

Patrick Cogan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

Bernard Commons

Bernard Commons

Clann na Talmhan

Agricultural Panel

Arthur Cox

Arthur Cox

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

James Crosbie

James Crosbie

Fine Gael

Cultural and Educational Panel

Patrick Crowley

Patrick Crowley

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

James Green Douglas

James Green Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Harold Douglas

John Harold Douglas

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Jane Dowdall

Jane Dowdall

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

William Robert Fearon

William Robert Fearon

Independent

University of Dublin

Henry Eustace Guinness

Henry Eustace Guinness

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach