Written Answers. - State-Sponsored Bodies' Appointments.

122.

asked the Minister for Finance if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June, 1977.

The answer is in the form of a tabular statement which, with the permission of the Ceann Comhairle, it is proposed to circulate with the Official Report.

Following is the statement:

The Agricultural Credit Corporation.

The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of the Agricultural Credit Corporation since June 1977 are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Nicholas McCabe (Appointed and reappointed)

Crinstown, Ardee, County Louth.

Farmer.

Mr. James O'Keeffe

Scarteen Upper, Newmarket, County Cork.

Farmer.

Ceimici Teoranta.

The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of Ceimici Teoranta since June 1977 are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. T. Roche (Elected)

Chesterfield, Cross Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Vice-Chairman, Cement Roadstone Holdings.

Mr. J. Hynes (Reappointed)

34 Baymount Park, Dublin 3.

Managing Director, NET.

Mr. W. Sandys (Re-elected)

47 St. Kevin's Park, Dublin 6.

Chartered Accountant.

Central Bank of Ireland.

The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of the Central bank Board since June 1977 are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

T. F. Ó Cofaigh, Uasal

114 Pairc na Scéimhe, Baile Atha Cliath 14,

Secretary, Department of Finance.

Mr. H. B. Knott

Marlay, Saval Park Road, Dalkey, County Dublin.

Former member senior management A I.B.

Mr. K. P. O'Reilly Hyland (Reappointed)

Noursdale Park, Milltown, Dublin.

Businessman.

Comhlucht Siúicre Éireann Teoranta.

The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of C.S.E.T. since June 1977 are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Rory Murphy

Ballinarorcan, Bunclody, County Wexford.

Businessman.

Mr. Brendan Gilligan

High Street, Tuam, County Galway.

Wool Merchant.

Fóir Teoranta.

The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of Fóir Teoranta since June 1977 are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. E. Coree (Reappointed)

Roseville, Youghal, County Cork.

Consultant.

Mr. K. McCourt (Reappointed)

Harmony Cottage, Eglinton Road, Donnybrook, Dublin 4.

Chairman, Irish Steel Holdings.

Mr. P. Mackay

34 Orwell Park, Rathgar, Dublin 6.

Chartered Accountant.

Mr. D. Lennon

The Hut, Thormanby Road, Howth, Dublin.

Managing Director of Coyle, Hamilton, Phillips Ltd., Insurance Brokers.

Industrial Credit Company.

The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of the Industrial Credit Company are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Gerald Hickey (Nominated)

26 Shrewsbury Road, Dublin 4.

Solicitor; Chairman of Solus Teo.

Mr. William O'Brien (Re-elected)

The White House, Carrigrohane, County Cork.

Chairman and Managing Director of W.J. O'Brien (Plant Hire) Ltd.

Mr. S. F. Thompson (Re-elected)

Windyridge, Rochestown Road, Douglas, County Cork.

Chairman and Managing Director of F.H. Thompson & Son Ltd., Cork.

Mr. James T. Barton (Renominated)

Hollywood House, Mount Anville Road, Goatstown, Dublin 14.

Chairman and joint Managing Director of Ever Ready Garage Ltd., Donnybrook, Dublin.

Irish Life Assurance Company Ltd.

The names and addresses of persons appointed to the Board of Directors of Irish Life Assurance Company Ltd. since June 1977 are as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. J.P. Reihill (Re-elected)

Deepwell, Rock Hill, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Industrialist.

Mr. R. Donovan (Co-opted and re-elected)

Trianon, Granville Road, Foxrock, County Dublin.

Businessman.

Mr. M.E. Downey (Co-opted and re-elected)

Fairview, Newtown, County Waterford.

Chartered Accountant.

Mr. N. Crowley (Re-elected)

18 Herbert Park, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Chartered Accountant.

The Racing Board.

No person has been appointed to the Board since June 1977.

Irish Shipping Ltd.

Name

Address

Occupation

P.H. Greer (Reappointed)

22 Greenfield Road, Sutton, County Dublin.

Businessman.

Mr. N. Griffin

Mountkennedy, Newtownmountkennedy, County Wicklow.

Managing Director, Waterford Glass.

Mr. W.A. O'Neill (Reappointed)

43 Sycamore Road, Mount Merrion, County Dublin.

Chief Executive, Irish Shipping Limited.

123.

asked the Minister for the Public Service if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

There are no State-sponsored bodies associated with my Department.

124.

asked the Minister for Health if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The information requested by the Deputy is as follows:

Beaumont Hospital Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. P. Carey MCh

Ingleside, Brennanstown, Carrickmines, County Dublin.

Surgeon.

Dr. H.E. Counihan MD

8 Herbert Park, Dublin 4.

Physician.

Prof. J.S. Doyle MD FRCPI

21 Heidelberg, Dublin 4.

Physician.

Mr. C. Dowdall

Department of Health, Custom House.

Chief Architectural Adviser.

Dr. J. Fielding BSc MD MRCP (London)

Castle Close, Dun Laoghaire.

Physician.

Mr. S. Hensey

Department of Health, Custom House

Assistant Secretary, Dept. of Health.

Dr. P.A. Jennings

Department of Health, Custom House

Medical Officer, Dept. of Health

Mr. B. Martin

Cranmore 18 Finsbury Park, Dublin 14.

Business Consultant

Mr. J. McAuliffe-Curtin FRCS (Irel.)

24 Lower Baggot St., Dublin 2.

Surgeon.

Mr. Denis P. McCarthy

18 Temple Gardens, Rathmines, Dublin 6.

Managing Director.

Lieut. Genl. Sean McKeown

1 Riverside Drive, Dublin 11.

Retired.

Mr. J.J. Nolan

Eastern Health Board, 1 James's Street, Dublin 8.

Acting Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Health Board.

Dr. P. O'Brien

“Dungarvan”, Howth Road, Raheny, Dublin 5.

Medical Practitioner.

Mr. T. Stafford

60 North Strand Rd., Dublin 3.

Company Director.

Mr. P. Lynch (deceased)

75 Rathdown Park, Terenure, Dublin 6.

Company Director.

Blood Transfusion Service Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. Liam S. Mundow

St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork

Obstetrician/Gynaecologist.

Mr. W.E. Meagher

14 Kilteragh Road, Foxrock, County Dublin.

Chief Executive.

Dr. B.A. O'Donnell

Eastern Health Board, River House, 21-25 Chancery St., Dublin 7.

Professor of Social and Preventive Medicine, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland and Dublin Medical Officer of Health.

Dr. F. O'Siochfhradha

Department of Health, Custom House.

Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Dept. of Health.

Mr. P. O'Sullivan

Department of Health, Custom House.

Principal Officer, Dept. of Health.

Board for the Employment of the Blind.

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Patrick L. Burke

49 Waterloo Road, Dublin 4.

Solicitor.

Dr. L. Dillon-Digby

The Boulders, Sydenham Road, Dundrum, Dublin 14.

Company Director.

Mr. P.V. Doyle

St. Bridget's, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14.

Hotelier and Builder.

Mr. Richard B. Eaton

Eglinton House, Eglinton Tce. Dundrum, Dublin 14.

Managing Director.

Mr. James Joy

Highfield, South Hill Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Chartered Accountant.

Mr. James Quinn

72 College Park, Corbally, Limerick.

E.S.B. employee.

Comhairle na n-Ospidéal.

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Sean Baker

Bantry Hospital, Bantry, County Cork.

Surgeon.

Mr. E. Browne

I.T.G.W.U., Liberty Hall, Dublin 1.

National Group Secretary, I.T.G.W.U.

Dr. Michael Buckley

22 Palmerston Park, Dublin 6.

Physician.

Miss Mary Byrne

Merlin Park Hospital, Galway.

Nurse.

Dr. G.L. Cantillon

St. John's Hospital, Limerick.

Surgeon.

Dr. Robert Carroll

Our Lady's Hospital, Crumlin.

Pathologist.

Dr. Dermot Collins

County Hospital, Sligo.

Physician.

Miss Elizabeth Dillon

Cork County Council, City Hall, Cork.

Cork Corporation Employee.

Dr. N. Dolan

Southpark, Moate, County Westmeath.

General Practitioner.

Dr. E. Doyle

Trinity College Dublin.

Professor of Paediatrics, T.C.D.

Mr. Richard Godsil

Nordic House, Church Road, Malahide, County Dublin.

Businessman.

Mr. A. Healy

The View, Montenotte, Cork.

Businessman.

Mr. S. Hensey

Department of Health, Custom House.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Health.

Dr. Aidan Kennedy

St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork.

Anaesthetist.

Mr. J.S.R. Lavelle

County Hospital, Navan, County Meath.

Surgeon.

Dr. B. McCaffrey

Eastern Health Board Clinic, 140 St. Laurences Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3.

Psychiatrist.

Mr. D. McCarthy

18 Temple Gardens, Rathmines, Dublin 6.

Managing Director.

Mr. J.A. Mehigan

35 Darmouth Square, Dublin.

Surgeon.

Mr. J. Mulrooney

Partry, Claremorris, County Mayo.

National Teacher.

Dr. E. O'Dwyer

University College Galway.

Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, U.C.G.

Mr. Eoin O'Malley

Mater Hospital, Dublin.

Surgeon.

Mr. D. Ormonde

Ardkeen Hospital, Waterford.

Radiologist.

Prof. Denis J. O'Sullivan

St. Finbarrs Hospital, Cork.

Physician and Professor of Medicine, U.C.C.

Miss P. O'Sullivan

Mater Hospital, Dublin.

Nurse Tutor.

Dr. J.A. Robins

Department of Health, Hawkins House.

Principal Officer, Department of Health.

Mr. P.B. Segrave

North Eastern Health Board, Ceanannus More, County Meath.

Chief Executive Officer, North Eastern Health Board.

Dr. A. Walsh

Department of Health, Custom House.

Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.

Cork Hospitals Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. Tadhg Ó Ciardha

University College Cork.

President U.C.C.

Mr. John E. Brett BDS

Dental Clinic, St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork.

Dentist.

Miss Catherine O'Sullivan RGN

St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork.

Nurse.

Cork Regional Hospital Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Prof. M.P. Brady

St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork.

Professor of Surgery, University College Cork.

Mr. H. Cudmore

Kedges, Douglas Rd., Cork.

Businessman.

Mr. Andrew Henley

St. Catherines Hospital, Tralee, County Kerry.

Surgeon.

Dr. John Nash

Regional Hospital, Limerick.

Physician.

Mr. D. O'Suilleabhain

Department of Health, Custom House.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Health.

Dr. Patrick Power

Our Lady's Hospital, Ennis, County Clare.

Resident Medical Super-intendent.

Dr. Michael J. Roberts

Barringtons Hospital, Limerick.

E.N.T. Specialist.

Mr. C. Walsh

Southern Health Board, Cork Farm Centre, Dennehy's Cross, Cork.

Acting Chief Executive Officer, Southern Health Board.

Council for Postgraduate Medical and Dental Education

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. B.G. Alton

38 Upper Fitzwilliam St., Dublin 2.

Physician.

Prof. Brian Barrett

Cork Dental School and Hospital, John Redmond St., Cork.

Director of Dental Studies, Cork Dental School and Hospital.

Prof. G. Bourke

Dept. of Social and Preventive Medicine, University College, Dublin 2.

Professor of Social and Preventive Medicine U.C.D.

Prof. M.P. Brady

Dept. Of Surgery, Southern Health Board, St. Finbarr's Hospital, Douglas Rd., Cork.

Professor of Surgery, U.C.C.

Mr. D. Condon

Department of Health, Custom House.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Health.

Dr. Laurinda de Wytt

Dillonsland House, Navan, County Meath.

Junior Hospital Doctor.

Prof. R.B. Dockrell

Dublin Dental Hospital, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2.

Chief Consultant, Dublin Dental Hospital.

Mr. F.A.J.M. Duff

St. Vincent's Consultants Private Clinic, Herbert Avenue, Merrion Road, Dublin 4.

Urologist.

Dr. John Gowen

Strand House, Youghal, County Cork.

General Practitioner.

Dr. James J. Healy

General Hospital, Sligo.

Physician.

Prof. P.D.J. Holland

Department of Pathology, R.C.S.I. St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2.

Professor of Pathology.

Mr. Charles McCarthy

Trinity College, Dublin 2.

Chair of Business Studies.

Prof. Graham Neale

St. James's Hospital, James's Street, Dublin 8.

Professor of Clinical Medicine.

Dr. Eoin O'Dochartaigh

21 Moyola Park, Newcastle, Galway.

General Practitioner.

Prof. Niall O'Doherty

Childrens Hospital, Temple Street, Dublin 1.

Associate Professor of Paediatrics.

Prof. E.M. O'Dwyer

University College, Galway.

Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, U.C.G.

Prof. Eoin O'Malley

29 Eccles St., Dublin 7.

Professor of Surgery, U.C.D.

Dr. A.H. O'Rourke

“St. Josephs”, 60B Sarsfield Rd., Inchicore, Dublin 8.

General Practitioner.

Mr. Donal O'Shea

North Western Health Board, Manorhamilton, County Leitrim.

Chief Executive Officer, North Western Health Board.

Dr. Donal O'Sullivan

St. Laurence's Hospital, Dublin 7.

Radiologist.

Dr. A. Walsh

Department of Health, Custom House.

Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.

Prof. Marcus T. Webb FRCPI MRC Psych

University of Dublin, Professorial Psychiatric Unit, St. Patrick's Hospital, James's Street, Dublin 8.

Professor of Psychiatry.

Dr. W.S. Wren

Our Lady's Hospital for Sick Children, Crumlin, Dublin 12.

Anaesthetist.

Dublin Dental Hospital Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Prof. J.B. Coakley

University College, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2.

Professor of Anatomy.

Mr. Michael M. Connor

13 Mount Merrion Ave., Blackrock, Co. Dublin.

Chartered Accountant.

Prof. R.B. Dockrell

Dublin Dental Hospital, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2.

Chief Consultant, Dublin Dental Hospital.

Mr. Neill Gleeson

Aer Lingus, Head Office, Dublin Airport.

Assistant Chief Executive, Finance, Aer Lingus.

Mr. G. Kingston

Department of Health, Hawkins House.

Principal Officer, Department of Health.

Mr. J. McAlister

16 Walkinstown Rd., Dublin 12

Dentist.

Prof. J.S. McCormick

“The Barn”, Windgates, Bray, County Wicklow.

Professor of Social Medicine.

Prof. J. McKenna

Glenstal, Westminster Rd., Foxrock, Co. Dublin.

Psychologist.

Prof. P.N. Meenan

University College, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2.

Dean of the Faculty of Medicine.

Mr. L. Ó Fearghail

Department of Education

Principal Officer Dept. of Education.

Mr. C.A. O'Sullivan

91 Upper Leeson Street, Dublin 4.

Dentist.

Mr. D.A. Ryan

78 Waterloo Rd., Dublin 4.

Surgeon.

Prof. O Touhy

Dublin Dental Hospital,

Consultant in Oral Medicine

Lincoln Place, Dublin 2.

and Pathology.

Dublin Regional Hospital Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Prof. Ivor Browne

Garden Hill House, 1 James's Street, Dublin 8.

Chief Psychiatrist, Eastern Health Board.

Mr. P.J. Clarke

North Eastern Health Board, Kells, Co. Meath.

Programme Manager, Hospital Care.

Mr. R. E. M. Clarke

Farnham Hill, Woodtown, Dublin 14.

Retired.

Mr. D.J. Dudley

Midland Health Board, Arden Road, Tullamore, County Offaly.

Chief Executive Officer, Midland Health Board.

Mr. B. Herlihy

Twelve Trees, 43 St. Margarets Rd., Malahide, County Dublin.

Retired.

Prof. W. A. L. MacGowan

RCSI, St. Stephens Green, Dublin 2.

Professor of Surgery.

Mr. Thomas Nolan

Kilree Street, Muinebheag, County Carlow.

Dáil Deputy.

Prof. K. O'Driscoll

National Maternity Hospital, Holles Street, Dublin 2.

Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

Mr. K.P. Tanham

Our Lady's Hospital, Crumlin, Dublin 12.

Secretary/Manager.

Dr. A. Walsh

Department of Health, Custom House.

Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.

Mr. Richard Whyte

Department of Health, Hawkins House.

Principal Officer, Department of Health.

Galway Regional Hospital Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. D.M. Collins

Molloway House, Rathquarter, Sligo.

Consultant Physician.

Mr. E. Hannan

Western Health Board, Merlin Park, Galway.

Chief Executive Officer, Western Health Board.

Mr. G. Kingston

Department of Health, Hawkins House.

Principal Officer, Department of Health.

Dr. M.P. Lawlor

St. Conals Hospital, Letterkenny, County Donegal.

Chief Psychiatrist.

Prof. E. O'Dwyer

University College Galway.

Dean of the Faculty of Medicine U.C.G.

Sister Marie Patrice

Portiuncula Hospital, Ballinasloe, County Galway.

Hospital Secretary/Manager.

Health Education Bureau.

Name

Address

Occupation

Prof. G.J. Bourke

University College, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2.

Professor of Community Medicine.

Mr. B.J. Carr

Carr Communications Ltd., 75 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6.

Managing Director.

Mrs. Sheila Conroy

52 Adair, Sandymount Avenue, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Housewife.

Mr. R.M. Delany

Arda Lodge, Glenamuck Road, Carrickmines, Dublin.

Assistant Chief Executive.

Sr. M. Inez de Roiste

Convent of Mercy, Goldenbridge, Inchicore, Dublin 8.

Nun.

Mr. P. McDaid

Western Health Board, Merlin Park, Galway.

Programme Manager Community Care.

Mr. B. MacDonnchadha

Department of Education, Hawkins House.

Inspector.

Mr. J. O'Dwyer

Department of Health, Hawkins House.

Principal Officer, Department of Health.

Dr. J.H. Walsh

Department of Health, Custom House.

Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.

Dr. Noel Walsh

St. Vincent's Hospital, Elm Park, Dublin 4.

Professor of Clinical Psychiatry.

Hospitals Joint Services Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. F. MacFhionnlaoich

Department of Health, Custom House.

Engineering Inspector.

Miss E. O'Dwyer

Meath Hospital, Heytesbury Street, Dublin 8.

Matron.

Miss N. Slattery

Irish Management Institute,

Administration Manager.

Sandyford Road,

Dublin 14.

Voluntary Health Insurance Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. H.B. Dennis

“lona”, 130 Howth Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3.

Managing Director.

St. Luke's Hospital Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Sr. M. Columba

St. Michael's Hospital, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin.

Matron.

St. James's Hospital Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. B. Sheehan

21 Summerhill, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin.

General Practitioner.

Prof. B. O'Donnell

c/o Eastern Health Board, River House, Chancery Street, Dublin 1.

Dublin Medical Officer of Health.

Mr. K.A. Harrington

33 North Frederick Street, Dublin 1.

Dentist.

Dr. J.D. Behan

Garden Hill, Eastern Health Board, 1 James's Street, Dublin 8.

Psychiatrist.

Dr. Anne McInerney

Huntstown House, Mulhuddart, County Dublin.

General Practitioner.

Mr. M. Lucy

Irish Life Assurance Co. Ltd., Irish Life Centre, Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1.

Property Investment Manager.

Hospitals Trust Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Edmund Cummins

“Lanoke”, Ard Mhuire Park, Dalkey, County Dublin.

Dublin Manager, Trustee Dept. Bank of Ireland.

Leopardstown Park Hospital Board.

Name

Address

Occupation

Miss Ruth Barrington

21 Vesey Place, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin.

Assistant Principal, Department of Health.

Sr. Francis Joseph

St. Vincent's Hospital, Elm Park, Dublin 4.

Hospital Secretary.

Miss Noreen Kearney

17 Heytesbury Lane, Dublin 4.

Social Worker.

Brgdr. F.G. MacMullen

Cabinteely, County Dublin.

Retired.

Mr. Seán Moore

25 Ascal Bhuaidh, Donnybrook, Dublin 4.

Dáil Deputy.

Mr. Fergus O'Brien

60 Ranelagh Road, Dublin 6.

Dáil Deputy.

Mr. Donal O'Donoghue

61 Beechpark Ave., Foxrock, County Dublin.

Consulting Engineer.

Dr. Niall Tierney

33 Morehampton Tce., Dublin 4.

Senior Medical Officer, Dept. of Health.

Mrs. Mary Twohig

Harvard House, Bickley, Kent, England.

Nursing Liaison Officer, Department of Health and Social Security, London.

The Medical Council.

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. N. Moore

St. Patricks Hospital, James's Street, Dublin 8.

Consultant Psychiatrist.

Dr. M.M. Berber

69 Upper Churchtown Rd., Dublin 14.

General Practitioner.

Miss J. O'Connell

Irish Congress of Trade Unions, Education Training and Advisory Service, 1 Grand Parade, Dublin 6.

Education Officer.

Dr. A. Walsh

Department of Health, Custom House.

Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.

Mrs. M. Hayes

Radharc an Duna, Dooradoyle Road, Limerick.

S.R.N.

National Rehabilitation Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. D. O'Sullivan

Programme Manager, Special Hospital Care, Southern Health Board.

Programme Manager.

Mr. D. Kenny

4 Seagrange Ave., Baldoyle, Dublin 13.

Secretary, National League of Blind.

Mr. D. Crowley

Windrush, Knocksinna, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Company Director.

Mr. M. Murdock

Director, D.T.S., AnCO, P.O. Box 456, Carrisbrook House, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Director—Direct Training, AnCO.

Dr. Barbara Stokes

St. Michael's House Goatstown, Dublin 14.

Medical Director.

National Drugs Advisory Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Prof. E. de Valera

19 Shrewsbury Road, Dublin 4.

Prof. of Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

Prof. T. Lynch

St. Brendan's Hospital, P.O. Box. No. 418, Rathdown Road, Dublin 7.

Clinical Director.

Mr. S. O'Neill

Pharmacist, Department of Health.

Former Senior Pharmacist, (retired).

Prof. C. W. M. Wilson

Department of Pharmacology, Trinity College, Dublin 2.

Prof. of Pharmacology.

Medico—Social Research Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. Barbara Stokes

St. Michael's House Goatstown, Dublin 14.

Medical Director.

Dr. R. Mulcahy

3, Clyde Road, Dublin 4.

Director, Cardiac Department, St. Vincent's Hospital.

Prof. G.J. Bourke

58 Offington Park, Sutton, Dublin.

Prof. Of Social and Preventive Medicine, U.C.D.

Prof. J.P. Corridan

Department of Social Medicine, U.C.D.

Prof. of Social Medicine.

Prof. M.J. MacCormac

22 Nutley Road, Dublin 4.

Dean Faculty of Commerce, U.C.D.

National Social Service Council

Name

Address

Occupation

Rev. R.H. Bertram

4 Ailesbury Grove, Donnybrook, Dublin 4.

Clergyman.

Miss P. Berwick

Council for Social Welfare, 130 Booterstown Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Administrative Officer

Prof. E. F. J. Dougan

Department of Political Science and Sociology, University College, Galway.

Professor of Political Science and Sociology.

Mr. Tony Downes

582 Howth Road, Dublin 5.

Teacher.

Mr. J. Foster

Workers Union of Ireland, 29 Parnell Square, Dublin 1.

General President W.U.I.

Fr. B. Geoghegan

Clare Social Service Council, 81 O'Connell Street, Ennis, County Clare.

Priest.

Mr. S. Kinsella

12 Carrigeen Street, Wexford.

Shop Assistant.

Mr. G. Lambe

Stokestown, Clonee, County Meath.

Retired.

Sr. Loretto

Social Service Centre, Tuam, County Galway.

Nun.

Mr. P. McDaid

Community Care, Western Health Board.

Programme Manager.

Mr. A. McDonald

Department of Environment, Dublin 1.

Principal Officer, Dept. of Environment.

Mr. L. McGovern

Finner Bundoran, County Donegal.

Postmaster.

Mrs. C. McGuinness

4 New Park Road, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Barrister.

Mr. E. McManus

Eastern Health Board, 1 James's St. Dublin 8.

Area Community Welfare Officer.

Mr. K. Marron

Shercock Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan.

Community Liaison Officer.

Capt. S. Minihan

Lisheen, Loreto Park, Cork.

Shopkeeper.

Mr. D. Murphy

Regional Technical College, Galway.

Teacher (Economics).

Mr. C. O'Broin

12 Ballymaice Green, Templeogue, Dublin 14.

Personnel Officer.

Mr. S. O'Cinneide

Institute of Public Administration, 57-61 Lansdowne Rd., Dublin 4.

Programme Manager.

Mr. J. O'Dwyer

Dept. of Health, Hawkins House.

Principal Officer.

Mr. P. O'Maitiu

Principal, Department of Education, Dublin 1.

Principal Officer.

Miss M. Roantree

Eastern Health Board, Killarney Street, Dublin 1.

Senior Social Worker with Womens Aid.

Mr. Roseingrave

Arus Mhuire, 26 Highfield Park, Dundrum Road, Dublin 14.

Vice-President EEC Economic and Social Committee.

Mrs. P.J. Shaw

Belsize House, Mullingar, County Westmeath.

Housewife.

Miss C. Smith

Department of Health, Hawkins House.

Social Work Adviser.

Mr. E. Stewart

33 Park Cresent House, Blackhorse Avenue, Dublin 7.

Barrister.

Mr. M. Tansey

Department of Justice, 39 Anne's Lane, Dublin 2.

Principal Welfare Officer.

Rev. J.A. Young

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.

Priest.

Mr. D.J. Doherty

Community Care North, Western Health Board, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim.

Programme Manager.

Therapeutic Substances Advisory Committee

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. T.V. O'Dwyer

Department of Health, Custom House.

Senior Medical Officer, Dept. of Health.

Eastern Health Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Michael Matthews

14 Oakwood Ave. Swords, County Dublin.

Registered Psychiatric Nurse.

Midland Health Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Miss Bridget Brislane

Oatlands, Ballyroan, Portlaoise.

General Registered Nurse.

North-Eastern Health Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Dr. T.A. Birkett

Drogheda Rd., Ardee, Co. Louth.

Medical Practitioner.

North-Western Health Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. Charles Gallen

St. Conal's Hospital, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Psychiatric Nurse.

Dr. D. Morgan

General Hospital, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Consultant Anaesthetist

South-Eastern Health Board

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. John Murphy

“Pearse Lodge”, Morriscastle, Kilmuckridge, County Wexford.

Manufacturer's Agent.

125.

asked the Minister for Social Welfare if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The only body under my portfolio which might be regarded as coming within the terms of the question is the National Committee on Pilot Schemes to Combat Poverty.

No person was appointed by me to the committee since June, 1977.

126.

asked the Minister for Fisheries and Forestry if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The following is the information requested in respect of my Department:

An Bord Iascaigh Mhara.

Name

Address

Occupation

Brendan M. O'Kelly

Foxrock, County Dublin.

Chief Executive of BIM.

Seán D. Kelleher

Blackrock, County Dublin.

Accountant.

Michael Callaghan

Killybegs, County Donegal.

Fishing Skipper.

Patrick Kerin

Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry.

Civil Servant.

Joey Murrin

Killybegs, County Donegal.

Producer Organisation Secretary/Manager.

Vivian Murray

Tallaght, County Dublin.

Chief Executive, Irish Goods Council.

The Inland Fisheries Trust Inc.

Name

Address

Occupation

Charles J. McGrath BE C. Eng. M.I.E.I.

Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry.

Civil Servant.

Maria P. O'Shaughnessy*

Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry.

Civil Servant.

Maighread A. Ni Niallain

Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry.

Civil Servant.

James A. O'Brien

Sutton, County Dublin.

Assistant Projects and Facilities Manager, Bord Fáilte.

*Resigned on 24 March 1979 and replaced by M. Ni Niallain.

127.

asked the Minister for Tourism and Transport if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The information which the Deputy requires is in the form of a tabular statement which, with the permission of the Ceann Comhairle, I propose to circulate with the Official Report.

Following is the statement:

List of persons appointed by the Minister for Tourism and Transport since June, 1977.

Body

Name and Address

Occupation

Aer Lingus Teo.

Mr. D. Flinn, Coopers and Lybrand, Chartered Accountants, Fitzwilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2.

Chartered Accountant.

Aer Rianta Teo.

Mr. A. P. McClafferty, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin.

Hotel Manager.

Mr. R.C. O'Connor, Malahide, County Dublin.

Retired Chief Executive.

Mr. B.O. Tuama, South Douglas Road, Cork.

Company Executive.

Mr. F.V. McDonnell, Glasnevin, Dublin, 9.

Company Executive.

C.I.E.

Mr. L. St. J. Devlin, Rochestown, County Cork.

Company Director.

Mr. H.L. McKee, Foxrock, County Dublin.

Chartered Accountant.

Mr. W.J. Fitzpatrick, Glasnevin, Dublin, 9.

Trade Union Official.

Mr. D. Larkin, Fairview, Dublin 3.

Retired Trade Union Official.

Mr. M. Purcell, Thurles, County Tipperary.

Cattle Exporter.

British and Irish Steam Packet Co. Ltd.

Mr. T.J. Maher, Cashel, County Tipperary.

Farmer.

Mr. K. Briscoe, Rathfarnham, Dublin, 14.

Chartered Accountant.

Mr. M.J. Coyne, Sutton, County Dublin.

Peace Commissioner; Retired Company Official.

Mr. W.B. Mulligan, Sutton, County Dublin.

Chief Executive of the Company.

Mr. Frank Gilligan, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10.

Mr. Peter J. Fox, Blackrock, County Dublin.Mr. Hubert J. Byrne, Bray, County Wicklow.Mr. Joseph Beggs, Malahide, Dublin 13.

Employees of the Company; elected to the Board under the Worker Participation (State Enterprises) Act, 1977.

Mr. E. Timmons, Clontarf, Dublin 3.

Public Representative and former Auctioneer.

Bord Fáilte Éireann

Mr. J.F. Carroll, General Vice-President, I.T.G.W.U., Liberty Hall, Dublin 1.

Trade Union Official.

Mr. E. Evans, Glenbeigh, County Kerry.

Hotel Proprietor.

Mrs. Mary Bennett, Salthill, Galway.

Company Executive.

Mr. S. Staunton, Westport, County Mayo.

Journalist.

Mr. R. Manson, Mount Merrion, County Dublin.

Company Director.

128.

asked the Minister for Posts and Telegraphs if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

Radio Telefis Éireann is the only State-sponsored body under the aegis of my Department.

The late Mr. Sean MacGearailt, a retired Civil Servant of 9 Market Green, Balbriggan, County Dublin, was appointed by the Government on 9 December 1977 to the Radio Telefis Éireann Authority to fill a vacancy then existing.

The following persons were appointed by the Government on 25 May 1979, to be members of the Radio Telefis Éireann Authority for a period of three years from 1 June 1979:

Radio Telefis Éireann.

Body

Name and Address of appointees

Occupation

Radio Telefis Éireann

Patrick J. Moriarty (Chairman), 17 Farmhill Drive, Goatstown, Dublin 14.

ESB Executive.

Mrs. Sheila Conroy, 52 Adair House, Sandymount, Dublin 4.

College Secretary.

Donal Crosbie, Lisadell, Norwood Court, Rochestown, County Cork.

Company Director.

Eibhlin Bean Uí Chionnaoith, 38 Anglesea Road, Dublin 4.

College Lecturer.

Arthur Noonan, 5 St., Pappin Road, Dublin 11.

RTE Staff Member.

Seán Ó Brolcháin, Dangan, Rahoon, Galway.

College Lecturer.

Con Ó Murchú, Rosbeg, Bóthar Baile an Easpaig, Corcaigh.

Health Board Official.

Iosaph Ó Searcaigh, Ard Mhuire, Dun Leire, Droichead Atha, Contae Lughbhaidh.

National School Teacher.

Dr. A. Stanley Worrall, 65 Antrim

Chairman, Northern Ireland

Road, Newtownabbey, Belfast.

Arts Council.

129.

asked the Minister for Agriculture if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

Following is the information requested:

Body

Names and addresses of appointees

Occupations

Bord na gCon

Mr. Patrick J. Cox, Kilbelin House, Droichead Nua, County Kildare.

Businessman.

Mr. Patrick Dunphy, The Grand Kennels, Castlecomer, County Kilkenny.

Greyhound Breeder

Mr. Jack Lawlor, Casherslee, Tralee, County Kerry.

Businessman.

Mr. Patrick J. Leydon, Miltown Malbay, County Clare (since deceased).

Auctioneer and Businessman.

Mr. Terry Lynch, Ballinguile, Crookstown, Brandon, County Cork.

Businessman.

Mr. Patrick O'Malley, M.P.S.I., 51 Shelbourne Park, Limerick.

Pharmacist.

Mr. Padraig Monahan, Gallows-town, County Roscommon.

Farmer.

Córas Beostoic agus Feola

Mr. Oliver Murphy, 59 Lakelands, Naas, County Kildare (Chairman).

Meat Exporter.

Mr. J. Beechinor, Cork Co-operative Marts Ltd., Wilton, Cork.

Chief Executive, Cork Marts/ IMP Group Ltd.

Mr. J. Bruton, Newtown, Dun boyne, County Meath.

Farmer.

Mr. M. Cowhey, Shannon Meats Ltd., Rathkeale, County Limerick.

General Manager, Shannon Meats Ltd.

Mr. H. G. Foster, Economic Counsellor, Irish Embassy, Dublin.

Civil Servant.

Mr. L. Goodman Jnr, Anglo Irish Meat Co. Ltd., Dundalk, County Louth.

Meat Plant owner.

Mr. P. Hanley, J. Hanley and Sons Ltd., Rooskey, County Roscommon.

Meat Plant owner and pig producer.

Mr. J. Mullins, Doninga House, Goresbridge, County Kilkenny.

Chairman, Cork Marts/IMP Group Ltd., and farmer.

Mr. A. Murphy, Wilmount, Athenry, County Galway.

Farmer.

Mr. P. Needham, Feldberg, Glenageary Road Upper, Glenageary, County Dublin.

Managing Director, Nimex Trading Co. Ltd.

Mr. J. Norton, Baltyboys House, Blessington, County Wicklow.

Farmer and Journalist.

Mr. N. Ryan, Maginstown Abbey, Clerihan, County Tipperary.

Farmer.

Dr. H. Spain, Department of Agriculture, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2. (since retired).

Civil Servant.

An Comhairle Olla

Mr. Anthony Gallagher, Station House, Oldtown, Letterkenny, County Donegal.

Farmer and Woolbuyer.

Mr. Seamus Sherry, Maybrook, Foxford, County Mayo.

Manager, Wooller, Mills.

Cork District Milk Board

Mr. Seamus Forde, Coole West, Carraignavar, County Cork.

Farmer.

Dublin District Milk Board

Mr. George Cooke, 9 Friarsland Road, Roebuck Park, Dublin 14.

Shopkeeper.

Irish National Stud Co. Ltd.

Mr. Laurence Ryan (Jnr), Bunker Hill, Cratloe, County Clare (Chairman).

Stud farm owner and blood-stock breeder.

Mr. Raymond Keogh, Powers-town House, Clonee, County Meath.

Farmer, bloodstock breeder and racehorse owner.

Mr. Joseph Murphy, Corner House, Littleton, County Tipperary.

Businessman, bloodstock owner and breeder.

Mr. Liam Ward, Ashleigh Stud, Clonee, County Meath.

Stud farm owner.

Irish Potato Marketing Ltd.

Mr. Patrick O'Leary, Department of Agriculture, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

130.

asked the Minister for Industry, Commerce and Energy if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The information requested by the Deputy in so far as bodies for which I have responsibility are concerned is set out in the following tabular statement which, with the permission of the Ceann Comhairle, I propose to circulate with the Official Report:

An Bord Fuinnimh Núicléigh

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. Seán Mulcahy (Chairman)

Tramway House, 32 Dartry Road, Dublin 6.

Consultant Engineer.

Prof. P.J. Newbould

Dromore House, Drumcroone, Macosquim, Coleraine, County Derry.

Dean of School of Biological and Environmental Studies at New University of Ulster.

Prof. Eva M. Philbin

33 Nutley Road, Dublin 4.

Professor of Organic Chemistry & Head of Chemistry Dept., UCD. Chief Physicist at St. Luke's Hospital.

Prof. C. F. Delaney

Quarryfield, Knockmeenagh Road, Clondalkin, County Dublin.

Professor of Experimental Physics, Trinity College.

Dr. Pierce Ryan

An Foras Talúntais, 19 Sandymount Ave., Dublin 4.

Deputy Director AFT

Mr. Joseph M. Derham

8 Norwood Court, Rochestown Road, Cork.

Engineer — JM Derham & Assoc.

Bord Gáis Éireann

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. B. Foley

Marine Transport Services, Atlantic Quay, Cobh, County Cork.

Managing Director, Marine Transport Services, Limited.

Mr. J.K. O'Leary

19 Landscape Crescent, Churchtown, Dublin, 14.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Industry, Commerce and Energy.

Mr. Seán O'Sullivan

45 Castle Court, Booterstown, Co. Dublin.

Former Chief Executive, Bórd Gais Éireann.

Mr. Richard Moylan

Newberry Mill, Mallow, County Cork.

Principal of Richard Moylan & Co., Solicitors.

Mr. George Coleman

Craig Gardner and Company, Chartered Accountants, Gardner House, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Chartered Accountant

Mr. John Bourke

7 The Woods, Ballinclea Road, Killiney, County Dublin.

Director, Allied Irish Investment Bank Limited.

Córas Tráchtála.

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. D.J. Murphy

St. Patrick's Woollen Mills, Ltd., Douglas, Co. Cork.

Chairman of St. Patrick's Woollen Mills.

Mr. D.E. Williams

D.E. Williams, Ltd., Tullamore.

Managing Director, D.E. Williams Ltd.,

Mr. G. A. Creedon

Gypsum Industries Ltd. Clonskeagh Road, Dublin 14.

Managing Director, Gypsum Industries Ltd.

Mr. P. Whooley

Dept. of Agriculture, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture.

Mr. M. J. Killeen

69 Landsdowne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Managing Director, Industrial Development Authority.

Industrial Development Authority

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. Denis McCarthy

18 Temple Gardens, Dublin 6.

Chief Executive, O'Dearest Ltd.

Mr. Frank Hardy

Hanlon's Ltd., 20/21 Moore St. Dublin 1.

Director, Hanlon's Ltd.

Irish Steel Holdings

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. J.J. Byrne

The Turret, 18 Park Drive, Dublin 6.

Management Consultant.

Mr. P. Conlon

Lynwood, Beechpark, Cabinteely.

Deputy Chief Executive of Cork Marts/IMP Group.

Mr. K.C. McCourt, (Chairman)

Harmony Cottage, Eglinton Road, Dublin 4.

Executive Director, ISH.

Mr. S. Clarke

Fairclough Mulcahy, Carrigtwohill, County Cork.

Managing Director, Fairclough Mulcahy.

Kilkenny Design Workshops

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. Sam Stephenson

31 Leeson Close, Dublin 2.

Architect.

Mr. Michael O'Neill

National School, Renvyle, County Galway.

Teacher.

Mr. E.F. Sutton

Crafts Council of Ireland, Thomas Prior House, Dublin 4.

Executive Officer, Crafts Council of Ireland.

Mr. Cormac Mehegan

Allen's Quay, Youghal, County Cork.

Society of Designers in Ireland —Textile Designer.

Sir Basil Goulding

Dargle Cottage, Enniskerry.

Director, W & H. M. Goulding, Ltd.

Mrs. Mgt. Downes

Coopers & Lybrand, Fitzwilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2.

Partner, Cooper & Lybrand.

Min Fhéir Teo.

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. W.F. Murray

7 South Park, Foxrock, County Dublin.

Manager, Animal Foods Division, Comhlucht Siúicre Éireann.

Dr. V. Timon

An Foras Talúntais, Creagh, Ballinrobe, County Mayo.

Assistant Director, An Foras Talúntais.

Mr. J.B. Hynes (Chairman)

34 Baymount Park, Dublin 3.

Managing Director, NET.

Mr. John Donovan

29 Wilfield Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Director, SFADCo.

Mr. E.L. Hynes

Hynes & Co. Ltd., Auditors, Westport.

Accountant.

Mr. P. McSweeney

NET, Arklow.

General Manager, NET.

National Film Studios of Ireland Ltd.

Name

Address

Occupation

(at time of appointment)

Mr. Ruaidhri Roberts

8 Clarinda Park East, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin.

General Secretary, ICTU.

Mr. W.F. Harpur

Pequod, 3 Seafield, Corbawn Lane, Shankill, County Dublin.

Head of Film Department, R.T.E.

Mr. John Donnelly

Deloitte, Haskins and Sells, 65 Fitzwilliam Sq., Dublin 2.

Chartered Accountant.

Mr. John Boorman, (Chairman)

The Glebe, Annamoe, County Wicklow.

Film Director.

Mr. Louis Heelan

Industrial Credit Company, 32 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2.

Asst. General Manager, ICC.

Mr. Vincent Corcoran

Ennismore, King Edward Road, Bray.

Film Producer.

Mr. J.R. Gallagher

18 Greygates, Mount Merrion, Dublin.

Chartered Accountant, Arthur Andersen & Co.

Nitrigin Éireann Teo.

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. John Good

Cove House, Schull, County Cork.

Director, Fitzwilton.

Mr. Thomas Kiernan

Coole, Rochestown Road, Douglas, County Cork.

Director, Moremiles Tyre Services Ltd., Cork.

Mr. T.J. Finnegan

Drummond Farm, Ardee, County Louth.

Farmer.

Mr. M. Walshe

Ballyhooley, County Cork.

Farmer and former Consultant to the World Bank.

Mr. J. McCabe

Irish Ropes Ltd., Newbridge.

Managing Director, Irish Ropes Ltd.

Mr. J. Byrne

55 Oaklands, Arklow.

Employee NET.

Mr. D. Naughton

18 Abbey Park, Arklow.

Employee NET.

Mr. J. O'Riordan

37 Oaklands, Arklow.

Employee NET.

Mr. K. Wood

21 Lamberton Heights, Arklow.

Employee NET.

Shannon Free Airport Development Co. Ltd.

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. Brendan O'Regan

Fort Henry, Killaloe, County Clare.

Former Chairman of SFADCo.

Mr. M.J. Killeen

69 Lansdowne Road, Dublin 4.

Managing Director, IDA.

Mr. Frank McCabe (Chairman)

E.I. Company, Shannon, County Clare.

President and Managing Director, E.I. Company, Shannon.

Mr. J.P. Liddy

10 Ballinacurra Tce., Limerick.

Credit Controller, Welltrade Ltd.

Mr. T. Nally

14 Grange Park, Foxrock, County Dublin.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Tourism and Transport.

Mr. John Donovan

29 Wilfield Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Retired Civil Servant.

Dr. E. Walsh

NIHE, Limerick.

Director, NIHE, Limerick.

Mr. O. O'Hara

Dept. of Industry, Commerce and Energy, Kildare Street, Dublin 2.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Industry, Commerce and Energy.

Irish Goods Council.

Name

Address

Occupation (at time of appointment)

Mr. Thomas Hardiman (Chairman)

154 Stillorgan Road, Dublin 4.

Chairman, National Board for Science and Technology.

Mr. Kevin Molloy

Dooland House, Porterstown Road, Clonsilla, County Dublin.

Director, Molloy Taverns Ltd.

Mr. Gerry Heffernan

The Haven, Dungriffin Road, Howth, County Dublin.

Commercial Manager, Aer Rianta.

Mr. Patrick G. Kiely

6 Pennywell Road, Limerick.

Shopkeeper.

Mr. Anthony Leddy

Kilnacranagh, Miltown, Belturbet, County Cavan.

President, Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Assocn.

Mr. Cormac O'Flynn

Duarigle, Navigation Road, Mallow, County Cork.

Chairman, Macroom Carpets.

Mr. Patrick Wright

Anna Livia, Sea Park, Malahide, County Dublin.

Managing Director, Smurfit Distributions, Ltd.

Mr. Michael Mullen

I.T.G.W.U., Liberty Hall, Dublin 1.

General Secretary, I.T.G.W.U.

Mr. Denis Bernon

United Dominions Trust, Fleet Street, Dublin 2.

General Manager, U.D.T.

Mrs. Eithne Moore

20 Wellpark Ave., Dublin 9.

Housewife.

131.

asked the Minister for Defence if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June, 1977.

There are no State-sponsored bodies under the aegis of my Department.

132.

asked the Minister for Justice if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

There are no State-sponsored bodies under the aegis of my Department.

133.

asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

There is only one such organisation, The Agency for Personal Service Overseas (APSO).

Since taking up office, I have nominated 15 members to the Council of APSO. Six of the 15 were nominated following consultation with selected organisations and, for this reason, it would be more appropriate in these cases to indicate the organisation concerned rather than the specific occupation of the person nominated.

One of those nominated, Sr. McNulty, has since retired from the council.

Name

Address

Occupation/Organisation

Mr. Brendan Golden

19 Sandymount Ave., Dublin 4.

Public Servant

Mr. Eanna Johnson

37 Wyatville Park, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Management consultant.

Rev. T.R. Livingstone

40 Knutsford Drive, Belfast.

Clergyman.

Rev. Fr. Jack O'Brien

Irish Missionary Union, 54 Wellington Road, Dublin 4.

Clergyman.

Dr. Helen O'Neill

43 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2.

University Lecturer.

Rev. Tony Sheridan

Holy Ghost Fathers, Kimmage Manor, Dublin 12.

Clergyman.

Ms. Carmel Colclough

101 Tyrconnell Park, Inchicore, Dublin 8.

Comhlamh.

Dr. C.C. Cremin

Tuosist, Kenmare, Co. Kerry.

Retired Public Servant.

Mr. Eamonn Gilmore

9 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2.

USI

Mr. Seamus Hayes

Cluain Aodha, Tir Chonaill. Fethard, Co. Tipperary.

Macra na Feirme.

Mr. Colm Cavanagh

51 Troy Park, Derry.

Chairman of the Derry World Development Group.

Rev. Sr. M. Basil McNulty

Holy Rosary Convent, 23 Cross Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Holy Rosary Sisters.

Dr. Donal O'Sullivan

7 Ardlui Park, Blackrock, County Dublin.

Retired Public Servant.

Rev. Fr. P. Purcell

Ballingarry, Thurles, County Tipperary.

Muintir na Tire.

Mrs. Angela Toohey

64 Connolly Street, Nenagh, County Tipperary.

Irish Countrywomens' Association.

134.

asked the Minister for the Environment if he will tabulate the names and addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The appointments made by me since I took up office as Minister for the Environment on 5 July, 1977 are as follows:

*Members are appointed on the nomination of certain bodies.

State-sponsored body

Director

Address

Occupation

National Building Agency Limited.

Mr. J. Boland Courthouse, Ennis, County Clare.

County Council Offices, Clare.

County Manager,

Mr. M. Horgan

Dept. of Finance, Government Buildings, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

An Foras Forbartha

Mr. C.O. Dochartaigh

Department of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

Mr. James Barry

Cork.

Chartered Architect.

Dr. John D. Barry

College of Technology, Bolton Street, Dublin 1.

Principal of the College.

Mr. Brendan Cassidy

Industrial Development Authority, Lansdowne House, Dublin 4.

Manager, Regions and Technical Services Division I.D.A.

Mr. J.F. Cassidy

County Council, Court-house, Cavan.

County Manager, Cavan.

Mr. Robert Fenlon

Meath County Council, Navan.

County Engineer, Meath.

Mr. Austin G. Jennings

Sligo.

Consulting Engn.

Mr. Noel H. McDonagh

Mulcahy, McDonagh & Partners, 164 Lower Rathmines Road, Dublin 6.

Quantity Surveyor.

Mr. Timothy McEvoy

Department of Fisheries and Forestry, Dublin 2.

Chief Inspector of the Forest and Wildlife Service.

Mr. John McKone

McKone Builders Ltd., Springfield, Blessington Road, Tallaght, County Dublin.

Builder and Honorary Secretary of the Construction Industry Federation.

Miss Shelly McNamara

Department of Architecture, University College, Dublin, and The Grafton Architects, 97 Grafton St., Dublin 2.

Architect.

Mr. James J. O'Connor

Department of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin 1.

Civil Servant.

Mr. Derry O'Donovan

Regional Office, Allied Irish Banks Ltd., 3 High Street, Kilkenny.

Agricultural Adviser, A.I.B.

Mr. Richard Stringer

Department of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin 1.

Civil Servant.

Mr. Patrick A. O'Farrell

Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians, 56 Parnell Square, West, Dublin 1.

Acting Regional Secretary, Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians.

Local Government Computer Services Board

Mr. A. Keegan

Department of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin 1.

Civil Servant.

Mr. D. Malin

,,

,,

Local Government Staff Negotiations Board

Mr. T. TroyMr. D. MalinMr. B. BreathnachMr. R. WhiteMr. D. Condon

,,,,,,Department of Health.,,

,,,,,,,,,,,,

An Comhairle Leabharlanna

Professor John Dean

University College, Dublin 4.

University Professor.

Dr. M.B. Lawless (Chairman)

Dublin.

Former Secretary, Dept. of the Environment.

Mr. P.J. Quigg

University College, Cork.

Librarian.

Mr. C. Townley

University College, Galway.

,,

Mr. S. Philips

Trinity College, Dublin.

,,

Mrs. M. Chubb

Trinity College, Dublin.

,,

Mr. A. Mac Lochlainn

National Library of Ireland, Dublin 2.

Director, National Library.

Mr. G. Allen

Athlone, County Westmeath.

Dairy farmer.

Mr. P. Mooney

Latlurcan, Monaghan.

Farmer.

(Under section 6(7) of the Public Libraries Act, 1947, Mr. P. Mooney has ceased to be a member of An Comhairle Leabharlanna since the recent local elections).

Mr. M. Gannon

Dublin.

Trade Union Official.

Mr. R. Jones

Waterford.

Harbour Board Official.

Mr. F. Macklin

Mullaghmatt, Monaghan.

Auctioneer.

Miss M. O'Byrne

Central Public Library, Pearse Street, Dublin 2.

Librarian.

Medical Bureau of Road Safety

Dr. Nicholas Dolan.

County Westmeath.

Medical Practitioner

Patrick N. Meenan.

Dublin.

University Professor

Mr. Dermot Walsh.

Department of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

Mr. Brendan A. McGrath.

County Dublin.

Solicitor.

National Road Safety Association

Mr. P. Carey.

Richmond Hospital, Dublin.

Surgeon.

Mr. J.F. Cassidy.

County Council Offices, Cavan.

County Manager, Cavan.

Dr. A. Darragh.

St. James Hospital, Dublin.

Medical Practitioner.

Mr. F. Davis.

Traffic Dept., Garda Síochána, Lr. Castle Yard, Dublin 2.

Chief Superintendant, Garda Síochána.

Mr. M.J. Dore.

Private Motorists Protection Assoc., Ltd., Wolfe Tone Street, Dublin 1.

Insurance Official.

Miss Siobhan Doyle.

National Youth Council, 6 Waterloo Road, Dublin 4.

Rev. D.P. Kennedy, S.J.

Gardiner St., Dublin.

Clergyman.

Mr. W.A. Lynch.

Irish Congress of Trade Unions, 19 Raglan Road, Dublin 4.

General Secretary, Civil and Public Services Staff Association.

Mr. T.S. Mac Nioclais.

Department of Education, Dublin 1.

Civil Servant.

Miss Marie Maher.

Radio Telefis Éireann, Donnybrook, Dublin 4.

R.T.E. Official.

Mr. B. Morris.

Society of the Irish Motor Industry, 5 Upper Pembroke St. Dublin 2.

Businessman.

Mr. T.F. Murray.

Federation of Insurers in Ireland, Hawkin's House, Dublin 2.

Mr. J.P. O'Callaghan.

County Hall, Clonmel, County Tipperary.

County Engineer, Tipperary (SR) County Council.

Mr. M. O'Carroll.

Irish Motoring Writers' Association, Dublin.

Journalist.

Mr. W.G. O'Keeffe.

Accident Prevention Unit, C.I.E., Kingsbridge, Dublin.

Company Official.

Mr. P. Owens (Chairman).

Peter Owens Ltd., 38 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin.

Chairman (Peter Owens Ltd.)

Mr. J. Parker.

Automobile Association, 23 Suffolk Street, Dublin 2.

A.A. Official

Mr. D. Walsh.

Dept. of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

Fire Prevention Council

Mr. G. Cronin,

Irish National Insurance Co., Ltd., 9/10 Dawson Street, Dublin 2.

Director and General Manager.

Mr. T.C. Corcoran.

Irish National Insurance Co. Ltd., 9/10 Dawson Street, Dublin 2.

Fire Manager, Irish National Insurance Co.

Mr. H.D. Cashell.

Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, 60 Dawson Street, Dublin 2.

Manager for the Republic of Ireland, Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society.

Mr. R.M. Walsh.

Chubb Irish Underwriters Ltd., 8 Lower Hatch Street, Dublin 2.

Managing Director, Chubb Irish, Underwriters.

Mr. C. O'Connor.

Waterford County Council, County Offices, Dungarvan, County Waterford.

Co. Manager, Waterford.

Mr. J. Connolly.

Dept. of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

Mr. B. Campbell.

Dept. of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

Mr. M.N. Kennedy.

Department of Labour, Davitt House, Mespil Road, Dublin 4.

Civil Servant.

The Irish Water Safety Association

T. Desmond Kenny.

Kenny's Bookshops & Art Galleries Ltd., High Street, Galway.

Business man

Mr. Michael J. Somers.

County Carlow.

Teacher.

Mr. Edward P. Quinlivan.

County Wexford.

Custom & Excise Officer.

Mr. John Donnelly.

Dublin 9.

Gas Company Official.

Mr. Francis J. Nolan.

Waterford.

Garda Síochána.

Mr. Michael J. Boyce

County Council, County Offices, Carlow.

County Manager, Carlow County Council.

Mr. James McGoldrick.

Sligo.

Teacher.

Mr. Seamus Watters.

County Meath.

Pool Manager.

Ms. Beatrice Maloney.

County Dublin.

Teacher.

Mr. Fergus Spain.

County Dublin.

Pool Manager.

Mr. Brian Campbell.

Dept. of Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2.

Civil Servant.

Environment Council

Mr. E.T. Ceannt (Chairman)

County Dublin.

Former Director General, Bord Fáilte Éireann.

Mr. T. Bonner.

Dublin.

Chairman, Water Pollution Advisory, Council.

Dr. H.D. Crawley.

Dublin.

Director, Health Education Bureau.

Mrs. M. Clifford.

Dublin.

President, Dublin Council of Trade Unions.

Mr. T.F. Collins (resigned)

Tralee, Co. Kerry.

County Manager, Kerry County Council.

Mr. B. Drury.

Dept. of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin.

Civil Servant.

Mr. J.A. Daly.

Ennis, County Clare.

Morgan McInerney & Sons Ltd.

Dr. W.K. Downey.

Dublin.

Chief Executive Officer, An Foras Forbartha.

Dr. J.N.R. Grainger.

Dublin.

Department of Zoology, TCD.

Mr. M. Hillery.

Castletroy, Limerick.

National Institute for Higher Education, Limerick.

Mrs. J. Lahiff.

Shannon, County Clare.

Housewife.

Mr. P.A. Mullaly.

Glanmire, County Cork.

Chairman, An Taisce.

Mr. T. McManus.

Dublin.

Cement Roadstone.

Dr. M. Neenan.

Carlow.

An Foras Talúntais.

Mr. S.O Neachtain.

Spiddal, County Galway.

Teacher.

Prof. M.J. O'Kelly.

Cork.

Department of Archaeology, UCC.

Mr. P. Shaffrey.

County Dublin.

Architect and Town Planner.

Mrs. D. Tubridy.

Dublin.

Public Relations Officer.

135.

asked the Minister for Labour if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

The following appointments have been made to the Council of An Chomhairle Oiliuna since June, 1977. Mr. William B. Mulligan, Chairman, Chief Executive, British and Irish Steam Packet Co. Ltd., 12 North Wall, Dublin 1. Mr. Christopher Devine, Member, General Secretary, Teachers' Union of Ireland, 73 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6. Mr. Richard Langford, Member, Chief Executive Officer, Vocational Education Committee, Emmet Place, Cork. Mr. E.R. O'Neill, Member, Assistant Secretary, Department of Labour.

I assume that the question does not cover such bodies as the Labour Court, the Employment Appeals Tribunal and the Employment Equality Agency.

136.

asked the Minister for the Gaeltacht if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

Seo a leanas an liosta. (I mBaile Atha Cliath dóibh mura luaitear a mhalairt.)

Gaeltarra Éireann (ó 1 Aibreán 1978) (Athcheapadh triúr eile ón dáta sin)

Tadhg Ó Cuinn, Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo (Bainisteoir comharchumainn); Liam Tóibín (Státseirbhíseach).

Bord na Gaeilge (ó 1 Samhain 1978)

Liam Ó Murchú (Feidhmeannach RTE); An Dr Sár-Oirmh Séamus Caomhánach (Easpag); Tomás Mac Carthaigh (Feidhmeannach ceardchumainn); Riobárd Mac Góráin (Feidhmeannach Ghael-Linn); Neans Bean Mhic Lindon, Inis Córthaidh (Múinteoir iar-bhunscoile); Máire Bean Mhic Niallais, Gaoth Dobhair (Bean tí); Eoghan O Cadhain (Státseirbhíseach); Micheál Ó Fathaigh (Oide scoile); Alf Ó Muirí, An Lorgain, Co Ard Mhacha (Oide scoile); An tOllamh Seán Ó Tuama, Corcaigh (Ollamh ollscoile); Caitlín Bean Uí Chaoimh, Trá Lí (Bean tí); Státseirbhíseach ón Roinn Oideachais: (1) Pádraig Breathnach go 31 Bealtaine 1979; (2) An Dr D.F. Ó Ceallacháin ó 1 Meitheamh 1979.

137.

asked the Minister for Education if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

There are no State-sponsored bodies operating under the aegis of my Department.

138.

asked the Minister for Economic Planning and Development if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.

There is one State-sponsored body under my portfolio, the National Board for Science and Technology. The information requested by Deputy Desmond is as follows:

Name

Address

Occupation

Mr. T.P. Hardiman (Chairman)

National Board for Science & Technology, Shelbourne House, Shelbourne Road, Dublin 4.

Director — Bank of Ireland and industrial groups; Chairman — (a) Irish Foundation for Human Development; (b) Irish Goods Council; (c) International Institute of Communications.

Ordinary Members

Professor C.T.G. Dillon

Electricity Supply Board, Lr., Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2.

Chairman — Electricity Supply Board; Professor emeritus of Electrical Engineering — University College Cork.

Dr. D. Donnelly

Department of Chemistry, University College, Dublin.

Lecturer — Department of Chemistry — University College Dublin.

Dr. R. McCarrick

Irish Meat Producers Ltd., Leixlip, County Kildare.

General Manager, Irish Meat Producers Ltd.

Mr. B. McDonald

Department of Economic Planning and Development, Government Buildings, Upper Merrion Street, Dublin 2.

Economic Adviser.

Mr. R. McLoughlin

James Crean Ltd., 25 Mespil Road, Dublin 4.

Managing Director, James Crean Ltd.

Mr. M.C. Manahan

Department of Economic Planning and Development, Government Buildings, Upper Merrion Street, Dublin 2.

Principal, Department of Economic Planning and Development.

Professor F.J. Smith

Computer Centre, Queen's University of Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Professor of Computer Science and Director of Computer Centre, Queen's University of Belfast.

Professor S.G. Timoney

Department of Mechanical Engineering, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4.

Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Thermodynamics) — University College Dublin; Chairman — Adtec Teoranta.

Professor W.A. Watts

Department of Botany, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.

Dean of Faculty of Science and Head of Department of Botany.

External Reserves.

139.

asked the Minister for Finance the level of Irish external reserves as of each month in 1978 and 1979.

The following is the information requested:—

[end-month] 1978

IR £ million

January

1,071.6

February

1,132.5

March

1,155.2

April

1,053.4

May

1,042.5

June

960.7

July

1,009.5

August

1,092.1

September

1,111.5

October

1,152.8

November

1,237.3

December

1,251.9

1979

January

1,186.8

February

1,255.0

March

1,138.0

April

1,071.7

May

920.9

SOURCE: Central Bank Bulletins