Léim ar aghaidh chuig an bpríomhábhar
Gnáthamharc

Dáil Éireann díospóireacht -
Wednesday, 5 Mar 1997

Vol. 475 No. 8

Written Answers. - Ministerial Appointments.

John O'Donoghue

Ceist:

69 Mr. O'Donoghue asked the Taoiseach the number and names of persons appointed to boards, committees, commissions or subcommittees under the aegis of his Department; the remuneration attached to each position; the expenses incurred by each member including travel and subsistence to date for every member of each relevant body; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [6290/97]

The following is a list of the boards, committees, commissions or sub-committees under the aegis of my Department. The attached schedule gives the current membership of the boards, etc., remuneration, if any, and expenses incurred by each member where relevant.

1. IFSC Clearing House Group

2. IFSC Funds Group

3. IFSC Banking & Treasury Group

4. IFSC Insurance Group

5. IFSC Education & Training Group

6. IFSC Public-Sector Co-Ordination Group

7. Minister of State Gay Mitchell's Long-Term Review Group on the IFSC
8. International Advisory Group on the IFSC
9. Communicating Europe Implementation Task Force
10. National Statistics Board
11. NESC
12. Devolution Commission
13. The Law Reform Commission
14. The Constitution Review Group
15. SMI Co-ordinating Group for the SMI
16. Working Group on Quality Customer Service
17. Working Group on Human Resource Management
18. Working Group on Financial Management
19. Working Group on Open and Transparent Service Delivery
20. Working Group on Regulatory Reform
21. Working Group on Information Technology
22. Frontline Group on Quality Customer Service
23. Frontline Group on Training and Development
24. Frontline Group on Information Technology
25. Efficiency Audit Group Review of the Irish Air Corps and Naval Service
26. Garda Review Steering Group
27. Monitoring Committee for the Operational Programme for Local Urban and Rural Development, 1994-1999
28. Steering Group on Technical Assistance for the Operational Programme for Local Urban and Rural Development, 1994-1999
29. Monitoring Committee for the Operational Programme for URBAN in Ireland, 1996-1999
30. Interdepartmental Policy Committee on Local Development
31. National Anti-Poverty Strategy
32. Task Force on Funding Arrangements in the Border Counties
33. Area Development (ADM) Ltd.
34. Western Development Commission
35. Famine and 1798 Commemoration Committee
Schedule
1.Membership of the IFSC Clearing House Group (14 Members)
Paddy Teahon (Chairman), Department of the Taoiseach.
Garry Davis (Group Secretary), Department of the Taoiseach.
Don Bergin, Department of Finance.
Ron Bolger, KPMG.
Michael Buckley, AIB Capital Markets.
Torlach Denihan, Financial Services Industry Association (FSIA).
Dervilla M.X. Donnelly, Custom House Docks Development Authority.
Victor Holmes, International Fund Managers (Irl.) Ltd.
Vincent Madigan, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Kieran McGowan, IDA Ireland.
Michael Meagher, Bank of Ireland Group.
Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Frank Mullen, Revenue Commissioners.
Garrett Murphy, Central Bank.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
2.Membership of IFSC Funds Group (14 Members)
Maire O'Connor (Chair), Robson Rhodes.
Gary Davis (Secretary), Department of the Taoiseach.
Deirdre Behan, Department of Finance.
Gavin Caldwell, Ulster Investment Bank Ltd.
Willie Cotter, Investment Bank of Ireland.
Paul Cummins, Price Waterhouse.
Paul Dobbyn, A. & L. Goodbody.
Bernard Hanratty, DFIA.
Brendan Logue, IDA Ireland.
Paul McGowan, KPMG Stokes Kennedy Crowley.
Paul McNaughton, Deutsche Morgan Grenfell.
Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
George Treacy, Central Bank.
Pat Wall, Coopers and Lybrand.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
3.Membership of IFSC Banking and Treasury Group (19 Members)
Keith MacDonald (Chairman), Citibank N.A.
Gary Davis (Secretary), Department of the Taoiseach.
Deirdre Behan, Department of Finance.
Walter Brazil, AIB Capital Markets.
Dermot Clarke, Ernst and Young.
Torlach Denihan, Financial Services Industry Association (FSIA).
Brendan Ellison, Department of Finance.
Enda Faughnan, Price Waterhouse.
Muriel Hinch, Revenue Commissioners.
Pat Kenny, Deloitte and Touche.
Peter Kluge, Scotiabank.
Brendan Logue, IDA Ireland.
Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Dan McCarthy, Grand Met.
Brendan McCormack, Revenue Commissioners.
Ronan Murphy, Bank of Ireland International Finance.
Karen O'Leary, Central Bank.
Declan Rigney, Revenue Commissioners.
Roddy Ryan, Arthur Andersen.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
4.Membership of IFSC Insurance Group (13 Members)
Ken Porter (Chairman), Eagle Star.
Gary Davis (Secretary), Department of the Taoiseach.
John Fitzgerald, Irish Life International.
Pat Henehan, Ernst and Young.
Dermot Hughes, International Church and General.
Susan Keane, FSIA.
Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Donal Murtagh, Department of Finance.
Eamonn O'Brien, DIMA.
Michael O'Donnell, Coopers and Lybrand.
Walker Rainey, XL Europe Insurance.
David Smith, IDA Ireland.
Ann Troy, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
5.Membership of IFSC Education and Training Group (14 Members)
John Butler, FÁS.
Martin Butler, Scottish Amicable.
Gary Davis (Secretary), Department of the Taoiseach.
Torlach Denihan, FSIA.
Bernard Hanratty, Citibank (DFIA).
Gerry Kelly, Custom House Docks Development Authority.
Brendan Logue, IDA Ireland.
Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Donal Murtagh, Department of Finance.
Joe O'Connor, AIB Capital Markets.
Declan Purcell (Chairperson), Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Jane Richardson, Merrill Lynch Financial Services.
Philip Ryan, Precept Consulting.
Eamonn Stack, Department of Education.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
6.Membership of IFSC Public Sector Co-Ordination Group (8 Members)
Ms Muriel Hinch, Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. Garret Murphy, Central Bank of Ireland.
Mr. Gus MacAmhlaigh, Custom House Docks Development Authority.
Mr. Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Gary Davis, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Donal Murtagh, Department of Finance.
Mr. Pat Houlihan, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Mr. Brendan Logue, IDA Ireland.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
7.Membership of Minister of State Gay Mitchell's Long-Term Review Group on the IFSC (7 Members)
Mr. Gay Mitchell, T.D., Minister of State with responsibility for IFSC.
Mr. Don Bergin, Department of Finance.
Mr. Gary Davis (Secretary), Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Jim Farrell, National Treasury Management Agency.
Mr. Kieran McGowan, IDA Ireland.
Mr. Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Michael Tutty, Department of Finance.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
8.Membership of International Advisory Group on the IFSC (7 Members)
Mr. Gay Mitchell, T.D. (Chairperson), Minister of State, Department of the Taoiseach.
Ms Kathy L. Anderson, KPMG, New York,
Mr. Noel Dorr, former Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Mr. D'Arcy Le Clair, Chase, New York.
Mr. Jacques-Phillipe Marson, State Street Bank & Trust Company, Boston.
Mr. Donagh Morgan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Séamus Páircéir, former Chairman of the Revenue Commissioners and former Chairman of the Custom House Docks Development Authority.
The issue of the remuneration, expenses, travel and subsistence does not arise in the case of this Group.
9.Communicating Europe Implementation Task Force (18 Members)
Mr. Gay Mitchell, T.D. (Chairperson), Minister for European Affairs, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Raymond Keane, European Commission.
Mr. Colm Larkin, European Commission.
Ms Patricia Lawler, European Movement.
Mr. Tom Cox, European Movement.
Mr. Odran Reid, Institute of European Affairs.
Mr. Terry Stewart, Institute of European Affairs.
Dr. James O'Brien, European Parliament Office.
Mr. Dermot Scott, European Parliament Office.
Mr. Brian McCarthy, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Aidan Dunning, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Brian Murphy, Department of the Taoiseach.
Ms Kate O'Toole, Government Information Services.
Dr. Stephen Lalor, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Nick Reddy, Government Press Office.
Mr. Dan Mulhall, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Mr. Paddy McDonagh, Department of Education.
Ms Carmel Keane, Department of Finance.
There is no remuneration attached to membership of the Task Force and any expense which might be incurred from being a member of the Task Force is not reimbursed by the Department of the Taoiseach.
10.National Statistics Board (8 Members)
Professor Frances Ruane (Chairperson), Trinity College, Dublin.
Ms Marian Harkin, Mathematics Teacher.
Mr. Jim O'Leary, IBEC.
Ms Paula Carey, ICTU.
Mr. Ciaran Dolan, ICMSA.
Mr. Dermot McCarthy, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. David Doyle, Department of Finance.
Mr. Donal Murphy, CSO.
The Chairperson receives £4,000 per annum in quarterly instalments. Ms Marian Harkin, Mr. Jim O'Leary, Ms Paula Carey and Mr. Ciaran Dolan receive £1,000 per annum in quarterly instalments.

Travel & Subsistence in 1996

Professor F. Ruane

1,906.63

(incl. 3 flights)

Mr. C. Dolan

479.15

Mr. M. Crowley*

208.18

Mr. D. Doyle

133.50

(incl. 1 flight)

Mr. D. Nevin*

67.00

2,794.46

*Member of old board which expired on 1/11/96
Travel & Subsistence in 1997
Nil
11.NESC (34 Members)
Mr. Paddy Teahon, Chairman.
Ms Carol Fawsitt, Fawsitt & Co. Solicitors.
Prof. Patrick Honohan, ESRI.
Dr. David Jacobson, DCU.
Ms Anne Maher, Irish Assoc. Pension Funds.
Prof. Alan Matthews, TDC.
Mr. Dara Murphy, Variety Supplies and Party Rentals Ltd.
Ms Mary Murphy, INOU.
Ms Michelle Norris, National Youth Council.
Dr. Ann Ryan, St. Patrick's College, Maynooth.
Mr. Brian O'Loghlen (Observer from European Communities), DG II Office, Brussels.
Mr. Paddy Mullarkey, Secretary, Department of Finance.
Mr. Kevin Bonner, Secretary, Dep. Enterprise & Employment.
Ms Margaret Hayes, Secretary, Department of Trade & Tourism.
Mr. Eddie Mc Cumiskey, Secretary, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Julie O'Neill, Assistant Secretary, Office of the Tánaiste.
Mr. John Dunne, IBEC.
Mr. Brian Sweeney, IBEC.
Mr. Tom Toner, IBEC.
Ms Lorraine Sweeney, IBEC.
Ms Rosemary Steen, IBEC.
Mr. Peter Cassels, ICTU.
Mr. Phil Flynn, ICTU.
Mr. Owen Nulty, ICTU.
Mr. Jimmy Somers, ICTU.
Ms Patricia O'Donovan, ICTU.
Ms Lenore Mrkwicka, ICTU.
Mr. Gregory Tierney, ICOS.
Ms Betty Kehoe, ICMSA.
Mr. Ciaran Dolan, ICMSA.
Mr. Tom Curran, Macra Na Feirme.
Mr. George Hennessy, CIF.
Ms Mairead Lavery, IFA.
Mr. Michael Berkery, IFA.
The NESC membership do not receive any remuneration.

Travel & Subsistence in 1996

Mr. Ciaran Dolan

1,695.75

Ms Betty Kehoe

1,249.70

Ms. Michelle Norris

314.90

Mr. Dara Murphy

359.10

Mr. Alan Matthews

23.00

Prof. Patrick Honohan

48.50

3,654.95

Travel & Subsistence in 1997
Nil
12.Devolution Commission (15 Members)
Mr. Phil Flynn, IMPACT.
Mr. John Boland, Former Minister for the Public Service.
Mr. Vincent Byrne, Wexford County Council.
Mr. Noel Dillon, Cork County Manager.
Mr. Jim Doorly, KPMG Management Consulting.
Cllr. Constance Hannify, Offaly County Council.
Mr. John Hurley, Secretary, PSMD, D/Finance.
Ms Anna Lee, Chair, Combat Poverty.
Ms Laura Magahy, Temple Bar Properties.
Cllr. Charles O'Connor, South Dublin County Council.
Mr. Brendan O'Donoghue, Secretary, D/Environment.
Ms Anne O'Keeffe, Executive Director, IPA.
Senator Jan O'Sullivan, Limerick Corporation.
Mr. Conor Skehan, Environmental Impact Services Ltd.
Mr. Paddy Teahon, Secretary, D/Taoiseach.

Travel & Subsistence in 1996

Mr. Phil Flynn

242.86

Mr. Vincent Byrne

1,754.59

Mr. Noel Dillon

1,087.35

Cllr. Constance Hannify

2,681.77

Cllr. Charles O'Connor

198.11

Senator Jan O'Sullivan

149.73

6,114.41

Travel & Subsistence in 1996

Mr. Phil Flynn

7.02

Mr. Vincent Byrne

445.39

Mr. Noel Dillon

12.01

Cllr. Constance Hannify

443.64

Mr. Conor Skehan

225.10

1,133.16

The question of remuneration in the case of these members does not arise.
13.The Law Reform Commission
The contract of Mr. Simon P. O'Leary, Commissioner Law Reform Commission was extended by two months to 1 March 1997 at an annual salary of £76,246. No expenses (travel & subsistence) were incurred for 1996 or 1997 to date.
14.The Constitution Review Group (13 Members)
Dr. T.K. Whitaker (Chairman), Former Governor, Central bank.
Dr. Dermot Nally, Convenor, Retired Public Servant.
Mahon Hayes, Convenor, Former Permanent Representative to UN.
Mary Finlay, SC, Convenor,
David Byrne, SC,
Dr. Alpha Connelly, Legal Adviser, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Professor Áine Hyland, Professor of Education, UCD.
Dr. Finola Kennedy, Economist.
Professor Michael Laver, Professor of Political Science, TCD.
Dr. Kathleen Lynch¹, Co-ordinator of Equality Studies, UCD.
Diarmuid McGuinness, BL,
Dr. Blathna Ruane, BL,
Mr. Gerard Hogan, BL², Law Lecturer, TCD.

Remuneration 1996

Dr. T.K. Whitaker (Chairman)

3,750

Dr. Dermot Nally, Convenor

3,250

Mahon Hayes, Convenor

3,250

Mary Finlay, SC, Convenor

3,250

David Byrne, SC

2,500

Dr. Alpha Connelly

2,500

Professor Áine Hyland

2,500

Dr. Finola Kennedy

2,500

Professor Michael Laver

2,500

Dr. Kathleen Lynch

2,500

Diarmuid McGuinness, BL

2,500

Dr. Blathna Ruane,

2,500

33,500

¹Dr. Kathleen Lynch's fee was paid, at her request, to the D/Equality Studies, UCD.
²Mr. Gerard Hogan, BL, declined to accept a fee
No expenses (travel & subsistence) were incurred for 1996.
15.SMI Co-ordinating Group for the SMI (21 Members)
Mr. Paddy Teahon (Chairperson), Secretary, Department of the Taoiseach
Mr. A.D. Barry (Chairman), CRH.
Mr. Kevin Duffy, Assistant General Secretary, ICTU.
Mr. John Dunne, Director General, Irish Business & Employers Conferderation.
Ms Carmel Foley, Chief Executive, Employment Equality Agency.
Ms. Margaret Hayes, Secretary, Department of Tourism and Trade.
Mr. John Hurley, Secretary, D/Finance.
Dr. Caroline Hussey, Registrar, UCD.
Ms Noreen Kearney, Lecturer in Social Studies, TCD.
Mr. John Loughrey, Secretary, D/Transport, Energy & Communications.
Mr. Eddie McCumiskey, Secretary, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Mamo McDonald, Former President of the ICA.
Mr. Paddy Keating, National Secretary, Civil Service Division, IMPACT.
Mr. Paddy Mullarkey, Secretary, Department of Finance,
Ms Catríona Murphy, Managing Director, Capital Markets Corporate, Finance Ltd., AIB.
Mr. Dan Murphy, General Secretary, PSEU.
Professor John Murray, Department of Business Management, TCD.
Mr. John O'Dowd, General Secretary, CPSU.
Ms Julie O'Neill, Assistant Secretary, Office of the Tánaiste.
Mr. Sean O'Riordain, General Secretary, AHCS
Ms Catherine Treacy, Registrar, Land Registry.
No remuneration attached to membership.

Travel & Subsistence in 1996 and 1997 to date

Ms Mamo McDonald

329.52

16.Working Group on Quality Customer Service (19 Members)
Mr. Cathal Mac Domhnaill (Chairperson), Chairman of the Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. Sean Alyward, Department of Justice.
Mr. Maurice Coughlan, Department of the Environment.
Mr. Eric Embleton, Assistant Secretary, Department of Finance.
Ms Marie Kerrigan, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Mr. John Lawton, Counsellor, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Mr. Peter Baldwin, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Mr. Brian Murphy, Chairman, Commissioners of Public Works.
Mr. James Rogers, Commissioner of Valuation, Valuation Office.
Ms Frances Spillane, Department of Health.
Ms Frances Stephenson, Office of Minister of State, Deputy Avril Doyle.
Mr. Eddie Sullivan, Director, Social Welfare Services Office.
Mr. John Browne, Department of Transport, Energy and Communications.
Ms Bairbre Nic Aongusa, Department of Health.
Non-Civil Service
Mr. Roger Acton, Chief Executive Disability Federation.
Ms Caroline Gill, Consumers Association.
Ms Aine Mizzoni, Operations Director, Sedgwick Dineen International Ltd.
Ms Maria Hegarty, Irish National Organisation for the Unemployed.
Senator Fergal Quinn.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
17.Working Group on Human Resource Management (18 Members)
Mr. John Hurley (Chairperson), Secretary (PSMD) Department of Finance.
Mr. Joe Boyle, Civil Service Commission.
Ms Anna Doughan, Department of Education.
Ms Josephine Feehily, Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. Seamus Feely, Tánaiste's Office.
Mr. John Gillespie, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Mr. Michael Kelly, Deputy Secretary, Department of Justice.
Ms Alice O'Flynn, Department of Social Welfare.
Mr. Brendan O'Donoghue, Department of Environment.
Mr. Tom Power, Department of Health.
Mr. Paddy Teahon, Secretary, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Brendan Tuohy, Department of Transport, Energy and Communications.
Ms Mary Whelan, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Mr. Joe McGovern, Department of Finance.
Non-Civil Service
Ms Mary Darlington, Personnel and Safety Manager, Bausch and Lomb.
Mr. Kevin Heffernan, Former Chairman of the Labour Court.
Mr. Michael McLoone, Donegal County Manager.
Ms Maura McGrath, Personnel Manager, Bank of Ireland.
No remuneration attached to membership.
Travel and Subsistence 1996 and 1997 to date
Ms Mary Darlington, £683.42.
18.Working Group on Financial Management (18 Members)
Mr. Paddy Mullarkey (Chairperson), Secretary, Department of Finance.
Ms Marian Byrne, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Ms Margaret Hennessy, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Mr. John Loughrey, Department of Transport, Energy and Communications.
Mr. Joe Meade, Secretary and Director of Audit, Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General.
Mr. Dermot McCarthy, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Eddie McCumiskey, Secretary, Department of Social Welfare.
Mr. Ciaran Murphy, Department of Finance.
Ms Bridget McManus, Department of Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht.
Mr. Jerry O'Dwyer, Secretary, Department of Health.
Ms Niamh O'Donoghue, Civil Service Commission.
Ms Sara White, Department of the Marine.
Mr. Phil Furlong, Department of Finance.
Mr. Colm Desmond, Department of Finance.
Non-Civil Service
Ms Mary Broughan, Ex-chair, Irish Pensions Board.
Mr. Sean Dorgan, Chief Executive, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ireland.
Mr. Dermot Hegarty, Griffith College (working with D/TEC on Accruals Accounting).
Ms Noreen Hynes, Former President, Leinster Society of Chartered Accountants.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
19.Working Group on Open and Transparent Service Delivery (16 Members)
Mr. Frank Murray (Chairperson), Secretary to the Government.
Dr. Ruth Barrington, Director, Department of Health.
Mr. Tim Dalton, Secretary, Department of Justice.
Ms Vera Dervan, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Anne Doyle, Department of Equality and Law Reform.
Mr. Colm Gallagher, Department of Finance.
Mr. Jim Hamilton, Attorney General's Office.
Mr. Tadgh O'hEalaithe, Secretary, Department of Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht.
Ms Julie O'Neill, Office of the Tánaiste.
Mr. John Neary, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Mr. Pat Whelan, Director of the Ombudsman's Office.
Non-Civil Service
Ms Ellen Hazelcorn, Director of Applied Arts, Dublin Institute of Technology.
Ms Leonie Lunny, Director, NSSB.
Mr. Mark Mortell, Head of Marketing, Lifetime Assurance Company.
Ms Olivia O'Leary, Journalist.
Mr. Pat Montague, Montague Communications.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
20.Working Group on Regulatory Reform (19 Members)
Mr. Kevin Bonner (Chairperson), Secretary, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Mr. Tom Carroll, Secretary, Department of the Marine.
Mr. Padraig Cullinane, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Mr. David Doyle, Department of Finance.
Ms Finola Flanagan, Office of the Attorney General.
Ms Margaret Hayes, Secretary, Department of Tourism and Trade.
Mr. Liam Hennessy, Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. Wally Kirwan, Department of the Taoiseach.
Ms Bernadette Lacey, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Mary McCullagh, Department of Transport, Energy and Communications.
Mr. Bernard McDonagh, Secretary, Department of Equality and Law Reform.
Mr. Paddy McKernan, Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Ms Mary Moylan, Department of the Environment.
Mr. Michael Buckley, Chief State Solicitor.
Non-Civil Service
Ms Aisling Doyle, BCL, Steven McKenzie and Co. Solicitors.
Dr. Robert Clark, Professor of Law, UCD.
Mr. Colum Mac Donnell, Chief Executive, Irish Exporters Association.
Mr. Paul Skehan, Director, Chambers of Commerce of Ireland.
Mr. Andrew Whitaker, Competition Press.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
21.Working Group on Information Technology (19 Members)
Mr. David O'Callaghan (Chairperson), Secretary, Defence.
Mr. Noel Doyle, Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. Eric Embleton, Department of Finance.
Mr. Martin Higgins, Department of Health.
Ms Eileen Kehoe, Department of the Taoiseach.
Ms Ann McGuinness, Department of the Environment.
Mr. Donal Murphy, Director General, CSO.
Mr. Aidan O'Driscoll, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Mr. Pat O'Grady, Civil Service Commission.
Mr. Dermot Quigley, Revenue Commissioner.
Mr. Oliver Ryan, Director, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Catherine Treacy, Registrar, Land Registry.
Mr. Don Thornhill, Secretary, Department of Education.
Mr. Fergus Glavey, Data Protection Commissioner.
Non-Civil Service
Ms Una O'Brien, National Instruments.
Ms Loretta Brannigan, Bank of Ireland.
Mr. Billy Glennon, Vision Computing.
Mr. Frank Murphy, Superquinn.
Mr. Mike O'Farrell, Kodak Ireland Ltd.
Mr. Simon Nugent, Chambers of Commerce of Ireland.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
22.Frontline Group on Quality Customer Service (24 Members)
Mr. Cathal MacDomhnaill (Chairperson), Chairman, Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. John Browne, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Mr. Seamus Burke, Ombudsman.
Mr. Gerry Byrne, Department of Social Welfare.
Mr. William Cruise, Department of Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht.
Mr. Seamus Connolly, Valuation Office.
Mr. John Cremins, Collector General.
Mr. Gerry Dolan, Land Registry.
Mr. Bernard Farrell, Ordnance Survey.
Ms Deirdre Fearon, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Ms Caroline Harte, Passport Office.
Ms Margaret Kelly, Department of Education.
Ms May Maguire, Land Registry.
Mr. Pat Mulvey, Department of Finance.
Mr. Adrian O'Donovan, Department of Health.
Mr. Dick O'Driscoll, CSO.
Ms Collette O'Flaherty, Department of Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht.
Ms Grace O'Malley, Department of Education.
Ms Rose O'Rahilly, Revenue.
Ms Bernie O'Shea, Department of the Taoiseach.
Ms Aine Ni Gallachoir, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Ms Geraldine Tanham, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Barbara Toneycliff, Department of Justice.
Ms Monica Wallace, Department of Transport, Energy and Communications.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
23.Frontline Group on Training and Development (21 Members)
Mr. John Hurley, Secretary (PSMD), Department of Finance.
Ms Maura Begley, Department of the Marine.
Mr. Hugh Bradley, Revenue.
Ms Linda Carroll, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Patricia Coleman, Department of Finance.
Ms Pamela Conroy, Department of Tourism and Trade.
Ms Ann Costello, Department of the Environment.
Mr. Gaye Dalton, Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Ms Mary Donnellan, Department of Defence.
Ms Marie Hogarty, Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Ms Alice Kearney, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Pat Moriarty, Department of Justice.
Mr. Ciaran Murphy, Land Registry.
Mr. Willie McIntosh, Office of Public Works.
Ms Michelle McMahon, Civil Service Commission.
Mr. Frank O'Brien, Department of Justice.
Mr. Ciaran O'Cronin, Attorney General's Office.
Mr. Denis O'Neill, Department of Education.
Mr. David Stokes, CSO.
Mr. Tom Ward, Department of Transport, Energy and Communications.
Mr. Pat Wylie, Department of Equality and Law Reform.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
24.Frontline Group on Information Technology (21 Members)
Mr. David O'Callaghan, Secretary, Department of Defence.
Ms Betty Martin, Foreign Affairs Passport Office.
Mr. Mark Brady, Comptroller and Auditor General's Office.
Mr. Michael Carrick, Department of Health.
Ms Maura Conneely, Department of Finance.
Mr. Eamon Cusack, Office of the Tánaiste.
Ms Patricia Doran, Oireachtas.
Mr. Donal Fallon, Met Office.
Mr. Sean Fay, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Ursula Forde, Revenue Commissioners.
Mr. Alan King, Department of Agriculture.
Ms Breda Ingle, Office of Director of Public Prosecutions.
Mr. John McMahon, Department of the Taoiseach.
Mr. Conor Murphy, State Laboratory.
Ms Jeanette Nolan, Department of Social Welfare.
Ms Rosanna Nolan, Office of Public Works.
Mr. Sean McConmara, Department of Education.
Mr. Frank McDermott, Department of Justice.
Ms Angela McGeady, Chief State Solicitors Office.
Ms Margaret Oliver/Ms Teresa Sydenham, Department of Defence.
Mr. Seamus Walsh, Met Office.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
25.Efficiency Audit Group Review of the Irish Air Corps and Naval Service (11 Members)
Mr. Paddy Teahon, Secretary, Department of the Taoiseach (Chair).
Mr. David O'Callaghan, Secretary, Department of Defence.
Mr. Michael O'Donoghue, Assistant Secretary, Department of Defence.
Mr. Michael Howard, Assistant Secretary, Department of Defence.
Mr. Tom Carroll, Secretary, Department of the Marine.
Mr. Jim McCaffrey, Assistant Secretary, Department of Finance.
Mr. Frank Dunne, Assistant Secretary, Department of Justice.
Brig. Gen. Patrick Cranfield, G.O.C. Air Corps.
Comod. John Kavanagh, F.O.C. Naval Service.
Lt. Gen. Gerard McMahon, Army Chief of Staff.
Maj. Gen. David Stapleton, Quartermaster-General.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
26.Garda Review Steering Group (9 Members)
Mr. A.D. Barry, Chairman, CRH.
Ms Catherine Treacy, Registrar, Land Registry.
Mr. Kevin Duffy, Assistant General Secretary, ICTU.
Mr. Tim Dalton, Secretary, Department of Justice.
Mr. Pat Byrne, Garda Commissioner.
Mr. Jim McCaffrey, Department of Finance.
Mr. Dermot Nally, Former Secretary to the Government.
Mr. John Timoney, Former Deputy Commissioner, NYPD.
Mr. Barry Galvin, State Solicitor.
No remuneration attached to membership.

Travel & Subsistence in 1996 and 1997 to date

Mr. John Timoney

£18,222.14

Local Development — Department of the Taoiseach
The Department of the Taoiseach has national co-ordinating responsibility for the two Operational Programmes detailed below, numbers 27-32. To date two committees have been established under the Local Development Operational Programme and one has been established under the URBAN Operational Programme. They are chaired by the Department who also provide secretariat.
Details are also provided below on three other related committees working in the local development area.
The organisations that are represented on the committees are listed below. Representatives are nominated to attend meetings and are often substituted/replaced by colleagues. There is no additional remuneration paid to any member for their involvement in the committees. No expenses have been paid to members to date as these are borne by their organisations.
27.Monitoring Committee for the Operational Programme for Local Urban and Rural Development, 1994-1999
European Commission: DG V, DG VI and DG XVI.
Government Departments: Taoiseach; Office of the Tánaiste;
Agriculture, Food and Forestry; Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht; Education; Enterprise and Employment; Equality and Law Reform; Finance; Environment; Social Welfare.
Area Development Management Ltd.
Midland Regional Authority.
Council for the West.
FÁS.
ICMSA.
Macra na Feirme.
Combat Poverty Agency.
Irish Business and Employers Confederation.
National Youth Council.
Irish Trade Union Trust.
Construction Industry Federation.
Enterprise Trust.
Chambers of Commerce in Ireland.
Irish Congress of Trade Unions.
County Enterprise Boards Representative.
Irish Planning Institute.
National Women's Council of Ireland.
Community Workers Co-operative.
Partnership for Local Action Network (PLANET).
Irish Leader Network.
Irish National Organisation for the Unemployed.
28.Steering Group on Technical Assistance for the Operational Programme for Local Urban and Rural Development, 1994-1999
European Commission: DG V, DG VI and DG XVI.
Department of the Taoiseach.
Department of Enterprise and Employment.
Department of the Environment.
Department of Finance.
Office of the Tánaiste.
Area Development Management Ltd.
29.Monitoring Committee for the Operational Programme for URBAN in Ireland, 1996-1999.
European Commission, DG V, DG VI and DG XVI.
Government Departments:
Taoiseach
Office of the Tánaiste
Education
Enterprise and Employment
Finance
Environment
Social Welfare
Dublin Corporation/North Dublin Steering Committee (ROUND)
South Dublin County Council/West Tallaght/Clondalkin Steering Committee
Cork Corporation/North Cork Steering Committee.
Area Development Management Ltd.
FÁS
EU Business and Innovation Centres in Ireland
Enterprise Trust
Irish Business and Employers Confederation
Irish Congress of Trade Unions
Community Workers Co-operative
Combat Poverty Agency
National Women's Council of Ireland
National Youth Council
Irish National Organisation of the Unemployed
30.Interdepartmental Policy Committee on Local Development
Government Departments:
Taoiseach
Office of the Tánaiste
Education
Finance
Tourism and Trade
Enterprise and Employment
Social Welfare
Justice
Agriculture, Food and Forestry
Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht
Equality and Law Reform
Environment
Transport, Energy and Communications
Area Development Management Ltd.
Combat Poverty Agency
FÁS
31.National Anti-Poverty Strategy
Government Departments:
Taoiseach
Office of the Tánaiste
Education
Tourism and Trade
Enterprise and Employment
Social Welfare
Justice
Agriculture, Food and Forestry
Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht
Equality and Law Reform
Environment
Health
Finance
Transport, Energy and Communications
Area Development Management Ltd.
Combat Poverty Agency
FÁS
32.Task Force on Funding Arrangements in the Border Counties
Government Departments:
Taoiseach
Office of the Tánaiste
Social Welfare
Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht
Marine
Environment
Tourism and Trade
Transport, Energy and Communications
Finance
Foreign Affairs
Enterprise and Employment
Education
Agriculture, Food and Forestry
Co-operation North Ltd.
FÁS
Combat Poverty Agency
Area Development Management Ltd.
33.Area Development Management (ADM) Ltd.
ADM Ltd., are the independent intermediary company established by the European Commission and the Irish Government to implement Sub-Programme 2 of the Operational Programme for Local Urban and Rural Development.
The current board of ADM and their nominating bodies are as follows:
Mr. Terry Larkin (nominated by IBEC).
Ms Marie Friel (Enterprise Trust).
Mr. Brian Geoghegan (IBEC).
Ms Anastasia Crickley (Community Workers Co-operative).
Mr. Blaise Treacey (City and County Managers Association).
Mr. Tom Curran (Farming Organisations).
Mr. Bill Farrell (Irish Rural Link).
Ms Orla O'Connor (ICTU).
Mr. Peter Rigney (ICTU).
Ms Mary Lou O'Kennedy (Rural Partnerships).
Mr. Dermot McCarthy (Central Review Committee).
Mr. Joe Greaney (Business Innovation Centres).
Ms. Julie Smyth (Community Development Projects).
There are three vacancies on the ADM board at present;
(i) Dublin Partnerships
(ii) Other Urban Partnerships
(iii) ADM funded Community Groups
Board members receive no salary or allowance in respect of their position on the ADM Board. Details of travel and subsistence expenses paid to Board members in the period from January 1996 to date are given below:

Ms Anastasia Crickley

81.68

Mr. Peter Rigney

50.09

Mr. Blaise Treacey

900.41

Mr. Terry Larkin

80.20

Mr. Tom Curran

658.35

Mr. Bill Farrell

1,924.50

34.Western Development Commission (7 Members)
Mr. Sean Tighe, Club Omega Ltd.
Mr. Pat McDonagh, Businessman.
Ms Janet Hughes, SIPTU.
Cllr. Peadar O'Tuathail, West Regional Authority.
Ms. Lisa McAllister, Council for the West.
Mr. Michael McLoone, Donegal County Manager.
Ms Mary Butler, Department of the Taoiseach.
The question of remuneration in the case of the members of the Commission does not arise. Commission members may receive reimbursement for costs incurred for travel and subsistence in respect of attendance at meetings. However, as it has only recently been established no expenditure has been made to date in this regard.
35.Famine and 1798 Commemoration Committee (15 Members)
Mr. Maurice Coughlan, D/Environment.
Mr. Denis Colfer, D/Tourism and Trade.
Mr. Seamus Lynma, Office of Public Works.
Mr. John McGinty, D/Education.
Mr. Tom McCarthy, D/Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Mr. Michael Fitzgerald, D/Foreign Affairs.
Dr. Anne O'Dowd, National Museum of Ireland.
Ms Sue Blood, D/Finance.
Representative of, D/Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht.
Ms Muriel Cleary, D/Social Welfare.
Mr. Anthony Murphy, D/Tourism and Trade.
Mr. Michael O'Mathuna, D/Education.
Ms Barbara Jones, D/Foreign Affairs.
Ms Margaret Daly, D/Agriculture, Food and Forestry.
Mr. Stephen Lalor, D/Taoiseach.
No remuneration attached to membership.
No expenses (travel and subsistence) incurred.
Barr