Wednesday, 25 February 2004

Ceisteanna (133)

Joan Burton

Ceist:

220 Ms Burton asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the appointments made by him to all companies, boards or agencies operating under the aegis of his Department since 6 June 2002; the persons appointed; and the dates on which the appointments were made. [6278/04]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform)

The information requested by the Deputy is set out in the following tabular statement:

Name of Company/ Board/Agency

Name of Person Appointed

Date of Appointment

Solicitor’s Disciplinary Tribunal

Sean Mc Clafferty

1 August, 2003

Padraig Ingoldsby

Margaret O’Shea

Caroline Caslin

President of the Human Rights Commission

Dr Maurice Manning

1 August, 2002

Internet Advisory Board

Audrey Conlon (Chair)

15 September, 2003

Philip Watt

3 February, 2004

Board of Directors of the Land Registry and Registry of Deeds

Kevin Condon

December, 2002

Equality Authority

Karen Erwin,

23 June, 2003

Chairperson Leonard Hurley,

Vice-Chairperson Tony Donohoe

Marie Moynihan

Joan Carmichael

Paddy Keating

Gráinne Healy

Carol Fawsitt

Mary Keogh

Thomas Mc Cann

Cearbhall Ó Meadhra

Bob Quinn

Legal Aid Board

Anne Colley (Chair)

19 September, 2003

Clare Pilkington

12 September, 2003

Noirin Slattery

30 October, 2002

Frank Goodman

30 October, 2002

David Barniville, BL

19 September, 2003

Independent Monitoring Commission

Joseph Brosnan

7 January, 2004

Richard Kerr

7 January, 2004

Remembrance Commission

David Andrews

29 October, 2003

Pat Hume

Catriona Murphy

Paddy Mullarkey

Conor Brady

Film Censor’s Office

John Kelleher, Official Film Censor

8 November, 2002 (effective from 7 April, 2003)

Blathnaid Quilligan

December, 2003

Censorship of Films Appeals Board

Paul O’Higgins

5 December, 2002

Ann Walsh

5 December, 2002

Cathy Herbert

5 December, 2002

Sarah Moorhead

5 December, 2002

Kevin Myers

5 December, 2002

Ann Mooney

5 December, 2002

Fr Damien Mc Niece

5 December, 2002

Rev. Conor David Pierpoint

5 December, 2002

Dave Tyndall

5 December, 2002

David Connolly

18 August, 2003

Interim Parole Board

Sean Lowry

1 July, 2002

Martin Tansey

1 July, 2002

Arbour Hill Prison Visiting Committee

John Murphy

20 September, 2002

Eithne Killeen

20 September, 2002

Seamus Quinn

1 October, 2002

Rita Hayes

1 October, 2002

Jim Hanrahan

17 February, 2003

Ita Greene

17 February, 2003

Castlerea Prison Visiting Committee

Mary Devine O’Callaghan

20 September, 2003

Nuala Carroll

17 February, 2003

Ken Glynn

17 February, 2003

Susan Meagher

17 February, 2003

Christy Gorman

17 February, 2003

Michael Nevin

17 February, 2003

Paul Gogan

17 February, 2003

Eddie Brady

26 March, 2003

Cloverhill Prison Visiting Committee

Peggy Downey

7 December, 2003

Fintan Hudson

7 December, 2003

Eddie Martin

7 December, 2003

Dermot Flynn

7 December, 2003

Christine Ryan

7 December, 2003

Michael Coyle

7 December, 2003

Cork Prison Visiting Committee

Sadie Jordan

20 September, 2002

Colette Carter

20 September, 2002

Jack Roche

20 September, 2002

Eddie Creighton

1 October, 2002

Anne Butler

1 October, 2002

Ray O’Mahony

1 October, 2002

Donal O’Shea

16 October, 2002

Terry Kelly

17 February, 2003

Cáit Uí Fhaoláin

18 December, 2003

Thomas J. Lynch

18 December, 2003

Eileen Curran

18 December, 2003

Curragh Place of Detention

Gerry Mc Mahon

17 February, 2003

Paddy Cullotty

17 February, 2003

Evelyn Varley

17 February, 2003

Clare Murphy

17 February, 2003

Mary Ryan

17 February, 2003

Maureen Hyland

17 February, 2003

Michael Hanrahan

17 February, 2003

Wilhelmena Daly

17 February, 2003

Brian O’Reilly

26 March, 2003

Fort Mitchel Place of Detention

John Hodnett

20 September, 2002

Visiting Committee

Angela O’Connor

20 September, 2002

Elizabeth O’Beirne

20 September, 2002

Eamon Rafter

20 September, 2002

Kevin O’Neill

20 September, 2002

Elizabeth Leahy

1 October, 2002

Dan Collins

12 November, 2002

Margaret Coady

17 February, 2003

Limerick Prison Visiting Committee

Michael Fahy

30 August, 2002

Ger Connolly

20 September, 2002

Colette Scanlon

20 September, 2002

Tom O’Keeffe

20 September, 2002

Robert Mulcahy

20 September, 2002

Ann O’Keeffe

20 September, 2002

Eileen O’Brien

2 October, 2002

Noirin Mitchell

2 October, 2002

Teresa Lynch

15 October, 2002

Loughan House Place of Detention Visiting Committee

Eddie Feeley

31 October, 2002

Clifford Kelly

31 October, 2002

Kathleen Richie

31 October, 2002

Niall Mc Cole

31 October, 2002

Alice Bonner

31 October, 2002

Brendan Hughes

31 October, 2002

Martin Doonan

31 October, 2002

Mary Kathleen Johnston

12 November, 2002

Mountjoy Prison Visiting Committee

Pierce Wyse

2 October, 2002

Desmond Gibney

2 October, 2002

Betty Minihane

2 October, 2002

Carmel Bolger

12 November, 2002

Portlaoise Prison Visiting Committee

Catherine Quinn

30 August, 2002

HHJ Gray

20 September, 2002

Mary Wheatley

20 September, 2002

Catherine Rochford

2 October, 2002

Tom Colgan

18 December, 2003

Michael Hough

18 December, 2003

Shelton Abbey Place of Detention Visiting Committee

Kevin Fitzgerald

13 August, 2002

Pat Doran

13 August, 2002

Oonagh Doyle

13 August, 2002

Pat Fitzgerald

13 August, 2002

Colette Douglas

9 September, 2002

Hugh O’Keeffe

31 October, 2002

PJ Sheridan

31 October, 2002

John Byrne

31 October, 2002

Peadar Clohessy

31 October, 2002

Kathleen Maher

31 October, 2002

John Murphy

17 February, 2003

St. Patrick’s Institution Visiting Committee

Mary Murphy

20 September, 2002

Hugh Lynn

20 September, 2002

Noel Cloak

20 September, 2002

Michael Burns

20 September, 2002

Training Unit Place of Detention Visiting Committee

Tras Honan

20 September, 2002

Kathleen Diamond

31 October, 2002

Noel Coade

31 October, 2002

Deirdre Kenneally

31 October, 2002

Geraldine Foster

31 October, 2002

Mary Kelly

31 October, 2002

Patsy Geraghty

12 November, 2002

Censorship Of Publications Board

Doirbhile Flanagan SC, (Chair) Noreen Kennedy

17 February, 2003

Expert Group on Codification

Professor Finbar McCauley, (Chair) Jean Monnet Paul Anthony Mc Dermott, BL Professor Paul Mc Cutcheon Matthew Feely Elizabeth Howlin Geraldine Larkin Mary Keane BL

17 January, 2003

Refugee Appeals Tribunal

Eamon Cahill

20 November, 2003

Aidan Eames

20 November, 2003

Eamonn Barnes

20 November, 2003

Jim Nicholson

20 November, 2003

Donal Egan

20 November, 2003

Patrick Hurley

20 November, 2003

Sunniva McDonagh

20 November, 2003

Des Zaidan

20 November, 2003

Bernadette Cronin

20 November, 2003

Michael O’ Kennedy

20 November, 2003

John Ryan (Chair)

3 December, 2003

Bernard Mc Cabe

12 January, 2004

Mary E Laferty

12 January, 2004

David Mc Hugh

12 January, 2004

Ricardo Dourado

12 January, 2004

Elizabeth O’ Brien

12 January, 2004

Olive Brennan

23 January, 2004

Doreen Shivnen

23 January, 2004

Con Murphy

13 February, 2004

Independent Monitoring Committee for the Refugee Legal Service

Fr Brian Moore

12 September, 2002

National Disability Authority

Sadie Tierney

10 June, 2002

Courts Service Board

Michael Mellett

November 2002

Gerry Mc Caughey

November, 2002

Olive Braiden

November, 2002

Caoimhin Ó hUiginn

January, 2004