Wednesday, 25 February 2004

Ceisteanna (160)

Joan Burton

Ceist:

247 Ms Burton asked the Minister for Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs the appointments made by him to all companies, boards or agencies operating under the aegis of his Department since 6 June 2002; the persons appointed; and the dates on which the appointments were made. [6280/04]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Minister for Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs)

In response to the Deputy's query, I wish to confirm that the following appointments have been made to companies, boards or agencies operating within the ambit of my Department since 6 June 2002. The details are as set out in the following appendix.

Appendix

Arramara Teo

Directors

Date of Appointment

Tom Hyland

6/10/2003

Risteard Mac Donnacha

6/10/2003

Marie Tinney

6/10/2003

National Drugs Strategy Team (NDST)

Member

Date of Appointment

Padraic White, Chairperson

February 2004

Western Development Commission (WDC)

Member

Date of Appointment

Billy Grimes

24/06/2003

Dormant Accounts Fund Disbursements Board

Member

Date of Appointment

David Brennan

10/10/2003

An Coimisiún Logainmneacha

Membership

Date of Appointment

Seosamh Ó Braonáin (Cathaoirleach)

03/06/2003

Dr Nollaig Ó Muraile

03/06/2003

An tOllamh Pádraig Ó Riain

03/06/2003

Marcus Ó Floinn

03/06/2003

Dr Ríonach UíÓgáin

03/06/2003

An tOllamh Máirín Ní Dhonnchadha

03/06/2003

Liam Mac Con Iomaire

03/06/2003

Dr Edel Breathnach

03/06/2003

Tom Crowley

03/06/2003

Máire Ní Chiarba

03/06/2003

Dr Úna Uí Bheirn

03/06/2003

Prionnsias de Priondargást

03/06/2003

An Foras Teanga/The Language Body
Nominations are made by the Irish Government and the Northern Ireland Executive. Appointments are made by the North/South Ministerial Council.
(1) Members with responsibility for exercise of functions through Foras na Gaeilge.

Membership

Date of Appointment

Liam Corey

13/12/2002

Anne Craig

13/12/2002

Gordon McCoy

13/12/2002

Aodhán Mac Poilín

13/12/2002

Gearóid Mac Siachais

13/12/2002

Patrick McGlone

13/12/2002

Treasa Ní Ailpín

13/12/2002

Caitríona Ní Cheallaigh

13/12/2002

Mairéad Nic Sheaghain

13/12/2002

Maolseachlainn Ó Caolaí

13/12/2002

Leachlainn Ó Catháin

13/12/2002

Pádraig Ó Duibhir

13/12/2002

Gearóid Ó hEara

13/12/2002

Diarmuid Ó Murchú

13/12/2002

Maighréad Úí Mhairtín (Chair)

13/12/2002

Bríd Uí Néill

13/12/2002

(2) Members with responsibility for exercise of functions through Ulster Scots Agency

Membership

Date of Appointment

Lord Laird of Antigarvan (Chairperson) (Joint Chairperson)

13/12/2002

Pádraig de Bhál

13/12/2002

James Devenney

13/12/2002

Linda Lunney

13/12/2002

Alastair Simpson

13/12/2002

Robert Stoker

13/12/2002

Dr. Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

13/12/2002

Dr. Ian Adamson

04/09/2003

Commissioners for Charitable Donations and Bequests

Appointments are made by Government.

Membership

Date of Appointment

Peter Mullock

1 July 2003