Thursday, 22 February 2018

Ceisteanna (122)

Bernard Durkan

Ceist:

122. Deputy Bernard J. Durkan asked the Minister for Justice and Equality if, following the provision of DNA evidence in the case of a person (details supplied), they are eligible to qualify for stamp 4 or long term residency; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9251/18]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Justice)

I am advised by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) of my Department that the person concerned made an application for a right of residency accompanied by a right to work based on their parentage of an Irish citizen child and which was received in the Department on 3 October 2017.

On 3 November 2017 the person concerned was requested to provide DNA evidence to satisfy INIS as to the parentage of the Irish citizen child. The results of the DNA test have now been received and INIS will be in contact with the applicant in due course.

In order to make an application for Long Term Residency in the State the person concerned must have been legally resident in the State for a minimum of 5 years (i.e. 60 months) on work permit/work authorisation/working visa conditions.

Queries in relation to the status of individual immigration cases may be made directly to the INIS of my Department by e-mail using the Oireachtas Mail facility which has been specifically established for this purpose. This service enables up to date information on such cases to be obtained without the need to seek information by way of the Parliamentary Questions process. The Deputy may consider using the e-mail service except in cases where the response from the INIS is, in the Deputy’s view, inadequate or too long awaited.