Tuesday, 1 October 2019

Ceisteanna (117)

Jack Chambers

Ceist:

117. Deputy Jack Chambers asked the Taoiseach and Minister for Defence further to Parliamentary Question No. 20 of 6 September 2019, the status of information being compiled; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [39296/19]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Defence)

With regard to Parliamentary Question No. 20 of 6 September 2019, I undertook to reply with the information requested relating to plans to amend Defence Forces regulation R5, particularly regarding terms applying to the promotion of Reserve Defence Forces (RDF) officers commissioned after 2005.

My Department has been actively involved with the Military Authorities in the process of reviewing DFR R5. I am advised that paragraph 31 (2) (3) and (4) of DFR R5, relates to eligibility for promotion from Lieutenant (Army Reserve) or Naval Service Reserve equivalent based on length of service and having been commissioned prior to 1st October 2005.

Officers commissioned after that date are not prohibited from promotion. The terms of Paragraph 31 (1) of DFR R5, subject to a vacancy existing in Establishments, allows for the Minister to

(a)    promote any officer to a higher substantive rank, or

(b)    promote any officer holding a substantive rank or an acting rank to a higher acting rank.

There are no major changes planned for Paragraph 31 in the revision of DFR R5, other than to include criteria for the promotion of any officer in the RDF.

Completion of amendments to DFR R5 (Structure of RDF) and DFR S7 (Establishment of RDFRA) are interlinked. These Regulations encompass a broad range of matters from Finance, Human Resources, promotions and training to effectiveness criteria. Amendments are complex and time consuming and have required extensive consultation. Many issues have been addressed and a number require finalisation. Work is on going in this regard.