Tuesday, 19 November 2019

Ceisteanna (545)

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

545. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport the rationale for the mandatory testing of commercial vehicles that are one, two and three years old respectively under the CVRT scheme in view of the fact that many vehicles of such an age are generally covered by manufacturer warranty; the amount raised in the past two years from testing vehicles that are one and two years old from the vehicles date of registration; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [47331/19]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa (Ceist ar Transport)

Commercial vehicle testing arrangements in Ireland are governed by European directive (EU directive 2014/45).

Article 5 of this directive sets down the test due dates for most commercial vehicles and in Ireland we have transposed this into national law via the Commercial Vehicle Roadworthiness (Vehicle Testing) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I. 347 of 2013 as amended)

A warranty on a vehicle is a consumer protection issue and should not be confused with the roadworthiness of a vehicle, which is what commercial vehicle testing is concerned with.

All commercial vehicles older than 1 year need to have a roadworthiness certificate. This is because commercial vehicles generally do more significant mileage than, for example, personal vehicles. In addition, they generally carry heavier loads and their drivers drive longer hours, which in turn pose an increased risk to road safety.

The Road Safety Authority (RSA) has responsibility for the operation and oversight of the commercial vehicle testing arrangements I have therefore forwarded the second part of this Question to the RSA for direct reply to the Deputy. I would ask the Deputy to contact my office if a response has not been received within ten days.

A referred reply was forwarded to the Deputy under Standing Order 42A