Written Answers - Ministerial Appointments.
Enda Kenny
Question:
178
Mr. Kenny
asked the
Taoiseach
the names, occupations and dates of appointment of each of the persons appointed by him to the State boards and agencies within his aegis since June 1997; and if he will make a statement on the matter.
[6510/03]
The bodies under the aegis of my Department are:
1
|
The National Statistics Board.
|
2
|
The National Economic and Social Council (NESC).
|
3
|
The National Economic and Social Forum (NESF).
|
4
|
The Information Society Commission.
|
5
|
The National Centre for Partnership and Performance (NCPP).
|
6
|
The Law Reform Commission.
|
National Statistics Board
Board Membership
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment
|
Professor Frances Ruane
|
Professor, Trinity College
|
November 1994
|
|
|
|
Ms Helen Nic Fhlannchadha
|
Teacher
|
March 2002
|
|
|
|
Mary Doyle
|
Civil Servant
|
January 2001
|
|
|
|
Cathal O'Loghlin
|
Civil Servant
|
January 1999
|
|
|
|
Donal Garvey
|
Civil Servant
|
December 2000
|
|
|
|
Paula Carey
|
ICTU
|
February 1997
|
|
|
|
Frank Cunneen
|
Chairman, Health and Safety Authority
|
July 1999
|
|
|
|
Ciaran Dolan
|
Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Assoc.
|
November 1994
|
There have been no appointments to the National Statistics Board since March 2002.
The National Economic and Social Council (NESC)
The Membership is:
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment*(See note below)
|
Dermot McCarthy Chairperson
|
Secretary General Department of the Taoiseach
|
|
|
|
|
Mary Doyle Deputy Chairperson
|
Assistant Secretary Department of the Taoiseach
|
|
|
|
|
Trade Union Pillar Nominees
|
|
|
Dave Begg
|
General Secretary, ICTU
|
|
|
|
|
Peter McLoone
|
General Secretary, IMPACT
|
|
|
|
|
Manus O'Riordan
|
SIPTU
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Carmichael
|
ICTU
|
|
|
|
|
Des Geraghty
|
SIPTU
|
|
|
|
|
Business and Employer or Organisation Pillar Nominees
|
|
|
Turlough O'Sullivan
|
IBEC
|
|
|
|
|
Brian Geoghegan
|
IBEC
|
|
|
|
|
John Dunne
|
CCI
|
|
|
|
|
Liam Kelleher
|
CIF
|
|
|
|
|
Brendan Butler
|
IBEC
|
|
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment*(See note below)
|
Agricultural and Farming Organisation Pillar Nominees
|
|
|
Seamus O'Donohue
|
Irish Co-operative Organisation Society
|
|
|
|
|
Ciaran Dolan
|
ICMSA
|
|
|
|
|
Michael Berkery
|
General Secretary, IFA
|
|
|
|
|
Con Lucey
|
Chief Economist, IFA
|
|
|
|
|
Damian McDonald
|
Macra na Feirme
|
|
|
|
|
Community and Voluntary Pillar Nominees
|
|
|
Fr. Sean Healy
|
CORI
|
|
|
|
|
Siobhan O'Donoghue
|
Community Workers Co-operative
|
|
|
|
|
Orla O'Connor
|
NWCI
|
|
|
|
|
Donal Geoghegan
|
National Youth Council
|
|
|
|
|
Eric Conroy
|
General Secretary, INOU
|
|
|
|
|
Government Department Nominees
|
|
|
John Hurley
|
Secretary General Dept of Finance
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Haron
|
Secretary General Dept of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
|
|
|
|
|
Edmond Sullivan
|
Secretary General, AMD
|
|
|
|
|
Brendan Tuohy
|
Secretary General, Dept of Public Enterprise
|
|
|
|
|
John Fitzgerald
|
Dublin City Manager, Dublin Corporation
|
|
|
|
|
Independent Nominees
|
|
|
Prof. Jim Walsh
|
Dept of Geography NUI Maynooth
|
|
|
|
|
Prof. John Fitzgerald
|
ESRI
|
|
|
|
|
Geraldine McAteer
|
West Belfast Partnership
|
|
|
|
|
David Finn
|
Aer Rianta Official
|
|
Vacancy
|
|
|
*Last date of appointment for NESC was November 1999. It is not possible to be more specific with dates as organisations involved rotate members.
NESC membership is due to change end of March 2003.
The current list of members of the National Economic and Social Forum, NESF, is set out in the following schedule.
All the Oireachtas Members on the NESF, strand one, are appointed on the basis of discussions between the Whips and reflect party numbers in the Houses. These vacancies remain to be filled.
All other members – who are divided into different strands, with strand two covering employers, trade unions and farming bodies, strand three covering organisations in the voluntary and community sector and strand four covering Departments, local government and Independents – are all appointed on the basis of the names received from the nominating organisation.
Since 1997, changes have been made to these names from time to time by some of these organisations to reflect vacancies that arise.
Membership of the National Economic and Social Forum
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment*(See note below)
|
Maureen Gaffeny
|
Independent Chairperson
|
|
Mary Doyle
|
Deputy Chairperson
|
|
|
|
|
(i) Oireachtas
|
|
|
Noel Ahern T.D.Seán Haughey T.D.Beverley Cooper-Flynn T.D.Michael Kitt T.D.Senator Margaret CoxSenator Pascal Mooney
|
Fianna Fáil
|
|
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment*(See note below)
|
Gerry Reynolds T.D.Paul McGrath T.D.Bill Timmins T.D.Senator Mary JackmanSenator Therese Ridge
|
Fine Gael
|
|
|
|
|
Derek McDowell T.D.Senator Joe Costello
|
Labour
|
|
|
|
|
Senator Jim Gibbons
|
Progressive Democrats
|
|
|
|
|
Michael Lowry T.D.
|
Independents
|
|
|
|
|
(ii) Employer-Trade UnionsEmployer-Business Organisations:
|
|
|
Jackie HarrisonHeidi Lougheed
|
IBEC
|
|
|
|
|
Pat Delaney
|
Small Firms Association
|
|
|
|
|
Mirette Corboy
|
Construction Ind. Federation
|
|
|
|
|
Carmel Mulroy
|
Chambers of Commerce-Tourist Industry-Exporters Assoc
|
|
|
|
|
Eamonn DevoyBlair HoranJerry ShanahanManus O'RiordanPaula Carey
|
Trade Unions
|
|
|
|
|
Agricultural-Farming Organisations
|
|
|
Betty Murphy
|
Irish Farmers Assoc.
|
|
|
|
|
Pat O'Rourke
|
Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Assoc.
|
|
|
|
|
Seamus O'Donoghue
|
Irish Co-operative Organisation Society
|
|
|
|
|
Eileen Doyle
|
Macra na Feirme
|
|
|
|
|
Breda Raggett
|
Irish Country Womens Assoc.
|
|
|
|
|
Community and Voluntary Sector
|
|
|
Gráinne HealySusan McNaughtonJoanna McMinn
|
Women's Organisations
|
|
|
|
|
Eric ConroyJoan CondonMary Murphy
|
Unemployed
|
|
|
|
|
Joe GallagherFrances ByrneJanice Ransom
|
Disadvantaged
|
|
|
|
|
Valerie Duffy
|
Youth
|
|
|
|
|
Paddy Donegan
|
Older People
|
|
|
|
|
John Dolan
|
Disability
|
|
|
|
|
Jeanne Meldon
|
Environment
|
|
|
|
|
Fr. Sean HealyAudry Deane
|
Others
|
|
|
|
|
Central Government, Local Government and IndependentsCentral Government
|
|
|
Secretary-General
|
Dept of Finance
|
|
|
|
|
Secretary-General
|
Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
|
|
|
|
|
Secretary-General
|
Department of Social, and Family Affairs
|
|
|
|
|
Secretary-General
|
Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation
|
|
|
|
|
Secretary-General
|
Department of the Environment and Local Government
|
|
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment*(See note below)
|
Local Government
|
|
|
Councillor Constance HanniffyCouncillor Tom KelleherCouncillor Patsy Treanor
|
General Council of County Councils
|
|
|
|
|
Councillor Tadhg Curtis
|
Association of Municipal Authorities
|
|
|
|
|
Donal O'Donoghue
|
County and City Managers Association
|
|
|
|
|
Independents
|
|
|
Professor Gearóid Ó Tuathaigh
|
National University of Ireland, Galway
|
|
|
|
|
Ms Marian Vickers
|
Northside Partnership
|
|
|
|
|
Ms Helen Johnston
|
Surg Equipment Ltd.
|
|
|
|
|
Mr. Niall Fitzduff
|
Rural Communities Network
|
|
|
|
|
Ms Noreen Kearney
|
Trinity College, Dublin
|
|
*Present membership nominated and formally appointed in 1998. It is not possible to be more specific with dates as organisations involved rotate members.
The second Information Society Commission was appointed by the Taoiseach on 30 November 2001. The members appointed were:
Name
|
Occupation
|
Danny O'Hare (Chairman)
|
Former President of DCU (Dublin City University)
|
|
|
Claire Cunningham
|
Director, Aura Internet Services Ltd
|
|
|
Dr. Chris Coughlan
|
Hewlett Packard
|
|
|
Michael Byrne
|
CEO, Ennis Information Age Services
|
|
|
Jerry Shanahan
|
ICTU-Amicus
|
|
|
Karen Hynes
|
Manager of E-Business Services, Chambers of Commerce of Ireland
|
|
|
Colm Reilly
|
PA Consulting
|
|
|
Inez Bailey
|
Director, National Adult Literacy Agency
|
|
|
Dr. Eamonn Conway
|
Head of the Department of Theology and Religious Studies, Mary Immaculate College, UL (University of Limerick)
|
|
|
Robert Johnston
|
JLS Software Solutions
|
|
|
Clodagh O'Donnell
|
Client Executive, Financial Services Sector, IBM
|
|
|
Dee Cari
|
Torque Management
|
|
|
Marion O'Neill
|
Manager, Kilkenny Information Age Town
|
|
|
Dr. Patricia O'Hara
|
Manager, Policy Division, Western Development Commission
|
|
|
Christopher Took
|
Web Developer (resigned September 2002)
|
|
|
Charles Stanley-Smith
|
Chief Technical Officer, Piercom
|
|
|
Brian Lennon
|
Guidance Counsellor, St. Oliver's College, Drogheda
|
|
|
Donal Toolan
|
Forum of People with Disabilities
|
|
|
Kathryn Raleigh
|
Director of the Irish Software Association, IBEC
|
|
|
Joe Horan
|
County Manager, South Dublin County Council
|
|
|
Peter Ryan
|
Assistant Secretary, Department of the Taoiseach
|
National Centre for Partnership and Performance
The NCPP was set up under the terms of the Programme for Prosperity and Fairness and following is a list of NCPP Council Members:
Members of Council
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment*(see note below)
|
Peter Cassells
|
Executive Chairperson National Centre for Partnership and Performance
|
|
|
|
|
Employers
|
|
|
Brendan McGinty
|
Director Human Resources-Ind. Relations IBEC
|
|
|
|
|
Liam Doherty
|
Divisional Director Human Resource Services IBEC
|
|
|
|
|
Maria Moynihan
|
Human Resource Manager Dell Direct
|
|
|
|
|
Terry McEvoy
|
Directory Industrial Relations Construction Industry Federation
|
|
|
|
|
Unions
|
|
|
Tom Wall
|
Assistant General Secretary, ICTU
|
|
|
|
|
Jack O'Connor
|
Vice President SIPTU
|
|
|
|
|
Marie Levis
|
Assistant General Secretary IMPACT
|
|
|
|
|
John Tireney
|
National Secretary AMICUS
|
|
|
|
|
Government Departments
|
|
|
Philip Kelly
|
Assistant Secretary Dept of the Taoiseach
|
|
|
|
|
Ciaran Connolly
|
Assistant Secretary Dept of Finance
|
|
|
|
|
John Walsh
|
Assistant Secretary Dept of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
|
|
|
|
|
Sylda Langford
|
Assistant Secretary Dept of Justice, Equality and Law Reform
|
|
|
|
|
Independents
|
|
|
Prof. Bill Roche
|
Prof. of Ind. Relations and Human Resources Michael Smurfit Business School, UCD
|
|
|
|
|
Dr. Sheelah Ryan
|
Chief Executive Officer Western Health Board
|
|
|
|
|
Seamus O'Brien
|
Partnership Facilitator Galtee Meets
|
|
|
|
|
Prof. Kathy Monks
|
Dean, DCU Business School
|
|
*All appointments were made in October 2001
Law Reform Commission
Name
|
Occupation
|
Date of Appointment
|
The Hon. Mr. Justice Declan Budd, High Court
|
President
|
22 February 2000
|
|
|
|
The Hon. Mr Justice Vivian Lavan, Judge of the High Court
|
President
|
President on 27 July 1998, retired February 2000
|
|
|
|
Patricia T. Rickard-Clarke, Solicitor
|
Full-time Commissioner
|
1 October 2002
|
|
|
|
Dr. Hilary A Delaney, B.L., Senior Lecture in Law
|
Part-time Commissioner
|
15 April 2002
|
|
|
|
Professor Finbarr McAuley, B.C.L., LLB, MPhil, LLD,Jean Monnet, Professor of European Criminal Justice, UCD
|
Part-time Commissioner
|
1 September 1999
|
|
|
|
Marian Shanley, Solicitor
|
Part-time Commissioner
|
13 November 2001
|