House: 10th Seanad

Period: (1961 - 1965)

Seats: 60

Page 1 of 4

Kathleen Ahern

Kathleen Ahern

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Liam Ahern

Liam Ahern

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Gerald Boland

Gerald Boland

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Seán Brady

Seán Brady

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

John Brennan

John Brennan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seán Brosnahan

Seán Brosnahan

Independent

Labour Panel

Seán Browne

Seán Browne

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel

John Butler

John Butler

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Victor Carton

Victor Carton

Fine Gael

Labour Panel

John Copeland Cole

John Copeland Cole

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Nora Connolly O'Brien

Nora Connolly O'Brien

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Costello

John Costello

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Crowley

Patrick Crowley

Labour Party

Labour Panel

Mary Frances Davidson

Mary Frances Davidson

Labour Party

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Cornelius Desmond

Cornelius Desmond

Labour Party

Administrative Panel

Bartholomew Donegan

Bartholomew Donegan

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

James Dooge

James Dooge

Fine Gael

Labour Panel

Joseph Farrell

Joseph Farrell

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel

John Jack Fitzgerald

John Jack Fitzgerald

Labour Party

Agricultural Panel

Thomas J. Fitzpatrick

Thomas J. Fitzpatrick

Fine Gael

Administrative Panel

Page 3 of 4

Dominick Murphy

Dominick Murphy

Labour Party

Labour Panel

John Joseph Nash

John Joseph Nash

Fianna Fáil

Cultural and Educational Panel

Thomas Nolan

Thomas Nolan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

George Augustine Thomas O'Brien

George Augustine Thomas O'Brien

Independent

National University of Ireland

Seán O'Donovan

Seán O'Donovan

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Patrick O'Reilly

Patrick O'Reilly

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Timothy O'Sullivan

Timothy O'Sullivan

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

Margaret Mary Pearse

Margaret Mary Pearse

Fianna Fáil

Nominated by the Taoiseach

Mícheál Anthony Prendergast

Mícheál Anthony Prendergast

Fine Gael

Agricultural Panel

Joseph Quigley

Joseph Quigley

Fine Gael

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Michael Quinlan

Patrick Michael Quinlan

Independent

National University of Ireland

J N Ross

J N Ross

Independent

University of Dublin

Thomas Ruane

Thomas Ruane

Fianna Fáil

Administrative Panel

Eoin David Ryan

Eoin David Ryan

Fianna Fáil

Industrial and Commercial Panel

Patrick Ryan

Patrick Ryan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

William Ryan

William Ryan

Fianna Fáil

Agricultural Panel

William Alexander Sheldon

William Alexander Sheldon

Independent

Nominated by the Taoiseach

John Donnelly Sheridan

John Donnelly Sheridan

Independent

Agricultural Panel

William Bedell Stanford

William Bedell Stanford

Independent

University of Dublin

Michael B Yeats

Michael B Yeats

Fianna Fáil

Labour Panel