asked the Minister for the Public Service if he will tabulate the various grades in the Public Service at present which have a rate of remuneration equal to, or higher than, that now proposed for Members of the Oireachtas.
Written Answers. - Public Service Grades Remuneration.
As the reply is in the form of a tabular statement, I propose, with your permission, a Cheann Comhairle, to circulate it with the Official Report.
The following is a list of those grades in the public service which at present have a salary maximum equal to or higher than the rate of remuneration now proposed for Dáil Deputies. The list comprises grades in (i) the Civil Service, (ii) the Defence Forces, (iii) the Garda Síochána, (iv) Local Authorities, (v) Health Boards and (vi) the Education area.
(i) CIVIL SERVICE
General Service
Secretary
Deputy Secretary
Assistant Secretary
Principal
Grades common to two or more Departments
Second Secretary
Professional Accountant Grade 1
Engineer Grade 1 (Civil)
Professional Accountant Grade 2
Principal (Higher Scale)
Assistant Principal (Higher Scale)
Houses of the Oireachtas
Clerk of the Dáil
Clerk Assistant of the Dáil
Clerk Administrator (Services)
Chief Translator
Clerk of the Seanad
Clerk Assistant of the Seanad
Principal Clerk
Deputy Chief Translator
Superintendent
Department of the Taoiseach
Government Press Secretary
Director G.I.S.
Deputy Director G.I.S.
Central Statistics Office
Director
Deputy Director
Senior Statistician
Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General
Comptroller and Auditor General
Secretary and Director of Audit
Deputy Director of Audit
Department of Finance
Accountant
Office of the Revenue Commissioners
Chairman
Commissioner
Accountant General of Revenue
Superintendent, Customs and Excise
Superintending Inspector of Taxes
Appeals Commissioner
Revenue Solicitor
Higher Collector, Customs and Excise
Deputy Revenue Solicitor
Principal Inspector of Taxes
Inspector of Customs and Excise
Senior Inspector
First Assistant Solicitor
Deputy Accountant General of Revenue
Collector
Office of Public Works
Assistant Secretary/Commissioner
Principal Architect
Chief Engineer
Deputy Principal Architect
Deputy Chief Engineer
Assistant Principal Architect
Chief Engineer — Electrical and Heating
Assistant Chief Engineer
Valuer Grade 1/Inspector of Accommodation Grade 1
Senior Architect
Quantity Surveyor Grade 1
Chief Archaeologist
Stationary Office
Controller
State Laboratory
State Chemist
Assistant State Chemist
Senior Chemist
Valuation and Ordnance Survey
Commissioner of Valuation, Chief Boundary Surveyor and Director of Ordnance Survey
Assistant Director
Chief Staff Valuer
Staff Valuer
Department of the Public Service
Chief Medical Officer
Attorney General's Office
Senior Legal Assistant
Parliamentary Draughtsman
Director
Deputy Senior Legal Assistant
Second Legal Assistant
Assistant Parliamentary Draughtsman
Assistant to Director
Property Arbitrator
First Senior Draughtsman
Third Legal Assistant
Senior Draughtsman
Fourth Legal Assistant
Chief State Solicitor's Office
Chief State Solicitor
Assistant Chief State Solicitor
Deputy Assistant Chief State Solicitor
Principal Solicitor
Office of Director of Public Prosecutions
Director of Public Prosecutions
Senior Legal Assistant
Second Legal Assistant
Third Legal Assistant
Department of Justice
Film Censor
Forensic Scientist Grade 1
Principal Probation and Welfare Officer
Assistant Principal Probation and Welfare Officer
Supreme and High Court Offices
Master, Central Office
Registrar
Registrar, Wards of Court
Taxing Master
Official Assignee
Registrar 1, Central Office
Registrar 2, Central Office
Registrar 3, Central Office
Assistant Registrar 1, Wards of Court
Assistant Probate Officer 1
Assistant Examiner 1
Probate Officer
Examiner
Accountant
General Solicitor
Assistant Registrar
Circuit Court Offices
County Registrar
Dublin Metropolitan District Court Office
Chief Clerk
Prisons
Governor
Psychologist 1
Land Registry
Registrar of Deeds and Titles
Deputy Registrar of Deeds and Titles
Manager
Chief Examiner of Title
Examiner of Title
Assistant Manager
Mapping Adviser
Senior Assistant Registrar
Department of the Environment
Legal Adviser
Inspector of Audits
Chief Engineering Adviser
Deputy Chief Adviser
Deputy Chief Engineering Adviser
Assistant Legal Adviser
Principal Local Government Auditor
Fire Adviser
Planning Officer
Assistant Chief Engineering Adviser
Architect in Charge
Chief Inspector
Local Government Auditor
Assistant Fire Adviser
Local Government Inspector
Architectural/Engineering Inspector
Inspector Planning, Quantity Surveying, Mechanical and Water Pollution Appeals
Department of Education
Chief Inspector
Deputy Chief Inspector
Architect-in-Charge
Senior Statistician
Assistant Chief Inspector, Primary
Assistant Chief Inspector, Post Primary
Director of National Museum
Director of National Library
Divisional Inspector
Senior Inspector, Post Primary
Senior Inspector of Domestic Science
Senior Psychologist
Senior Inspector, Guidance Services and Psychologist
Project Planner (Quantity Surveyor)
Project Planner
Senior Architect
Mechanical/Electrical Engineer
Keeper of Printed Books
Keeper of Manuscripts
Keeper
Senior Editor
National Gallery
Director
Assistant Director
Department of Agriculture
Commissioner of Lands
Chief Economist
Chief Inspector
Director of Veterinary Services
Solicitor
Chief Examiner of Title
Deputy Chief Inspector
Deputy Director Veterinary Services
Director of Veterinary Research Laboratory
Deputy Director of Veterinary Research Laboratory
Senior Inspector
Head of Seed Testing Station
Senior Economist
Senior Superintending Veterinary Inspector
Superintending Senior Research Officer
Registrar, Land Commission
Regional Assistant Director
Examiner of Title
First Assistant Solicitor
Superintending Veterinary Inspector
Portal Supervisor — Dublin
Senior Research Officer
Agricultural Inspector
Director, Botanic Gardens
Senior Supervising Instructor, F.H.M.
Senior Architect
Inspector Grade 1, Land Commission
Senior Chemist
Research Chemist
Research Officer
Veterinary Inspector
Chief Technologist
Department of Fisheries and Forestry
Accountant
Inspector and Scientific Adviser
Inspector and Engineer
Inspector
Fish Pathologist
Senior Chemist
Chief Inspector
Assistant Chief Inspector
Senior Engineer
Senior Inspector
Forestry Inspector Grade 1
Department of Labour
Chairman, Labour Court
Deputy Chairman, Labour Court
Director, Conciliation Services
Chief Inspector of Factories
Technical Adviser on Safety/Health/Welfare Law
Chairperson, Employment Equality Agency
Director, Occupational Medical Services
Member of Labour Court
Deputy Chief Inspector, Factories
Industrial Inspector Grade 1
Occupational Medical Adviser
Regional Director of Manpower
Department of Industry and Energy
Director, Geological Survey
Senior Petroleum Adviser
Assistant Director, Geological Survey
Principal Geologist
Specialist Geologist
Department of Trade, Commerce and Tourism
Director of Consumer Affairs
Controller of Patents
Consultant
Principal Examiner of Patents
Senior Examiner of Patents
Department of Transport
Director Meteorological Services
Assistant Director, Meteorological Services
Chief Executive Officer A.N.S.O.
Director Aeronautical Services
Chief Surveyor
Director, Air Traffic Control Service
Senior Economist
Senior Meteorologist
Deputy Chief Surveyor
Director, Aviation Technical Operations Service
Director, Aviation and Marine Radio Service
Aeronautical Officer
Surveyor
Chief Air Traffic Control Officer
Deputy Director (Technical)
Deputy Director (Radio)
Chief Aeronautical Inspector
Air Traffic Control Officer Grade 1
Senior Aeronautical Inspector
Aeronautical Inspector
Department of Posts and Telegraphs
Accountant
Solicitor
Business Analyst
Data Processing Manager
Deputy Accountant
Chief Inspector of Services
Chief Investigation Officer
Controller, Dublin Postal District
Manager, Central Telephone Exchange
Head Postmaster Class 1
Head Postmaster Class 2A
Head Postmaster Class 2
Controller of Stores
Deputy Controller of Stores
Engineer-in-Chief
Deputy Engineer-in-Chief
Assistant Engineer-in-Chief
Staff Engineer
Department of Defence
Finance Officer
Deputy Finance Officer
Technical Officer Grade 1
Department of Social Welfare
Chief Inspector
Deputy Chief Inspector
Medical Adviser
Deputy Medical Adviser
Medical Referee
Department of Health
Chief Medical Officer
Inspector of Mental Hospitals
Deputy Chief Medical Officer
Chief Architectural Adviser
Chief Dental Officer
Assistant Inspector of Mental Hospitals
Senior Medical Officer
Deputy Chief Architectural Adviser
Principal Engineering Adviser
Medical Officer
Dental Adviser
Architectural Inspector
Engineering Inspector
Inspector/Quantity Surveyor
Department of Foreign Affairs
Ambassador Grade 1
Ambassador Grade 2
Minister Plenipotentiary
Chargé d'Affaires
Counsellor
Deputy Legal Adviser
Assistant Legal Adviser
(ii) DEFENCE FORCES
Lieutenant-General (Chief of Staff)
Major-General
Brigadier-General
Naval Commodore
Colonel
Naval Captain
(iii) GARDA
Commissioner
Deputy Commissioner
Assistant Commissioner
Garda Surgeon
Chief Superintendent
(iv) LOCAL AUTHORITIES
City/County Manager
Assistant City/County Manager
City/County Engineer
Law Agent
Deputy County Engineer
City Architect
Senior Architect
Gas Engineer, Limerick Corporation
Dublin Authorities
Dublin Chief Engineer (Sanitary Services)
Chief Civic and Amenities Architect
Chief Housing Architect
Dublin Planning Officer
Deputy City Engineer (Sanitary Services)
Deputy Chief Engineer (Roads)
Deputy Chief Civic and Amenities Architect
Deputy Planning Officer
Chief Valuer
Chief Quantity Surveyor
Assistant Law Agent
Chief Fire Officer
Maintenance Officer, Housing
Principal Officer
Deputy Finance Officer and Treasurer
City and County Librarian
Data Processing Controller
Senior Engineer
Senior Architect
Senior Planning Assistant
Senior Building Surveyor
Senior Scientific Officer
Superintendent Cleansing
Parks Superintendent
Assistant Chief Quantity Surveyor
Assistant Chief Fire Officer
Personnel Officer
Finance Officer and Treasurer
Dublin Chief Engineer (Roads)
Deputy Chief Engineer
County Architect
Senior Quantity Surveyor
Senior Planner
Deputy Law Agent
Senior Parks Superintendent
Borough Engineer
(v) HEALTH BOARDS
Chief Executive Officer
Programme Manager
Chief II Medical Laboratory Technologist
Principal Grade Biochemist
Chief II Pharmacist
Chief I Pharmacist
Director of Community Care
Senior Area Medical Officer
Principal Dental Surgeon
Hospital Consultants
Senior Administrators, Eastern Health Board
Technical Services Officer
(vi) EDUCATION AREA
Academic staff of RTCs/Colleges of Technology
Principal
Senior Lecturer II
Senior Lecturer I
Lecturer II
Lecturer I
VEC Administration
Chief Executive Officer
Principal Officer
Colleges of Education
Principal
Head of Department
Registrar
Assistant Head of Department
Bursar
Lecturer
Assistant Lecturer
Librarian
Academic Secretary/Admissions Officer
National Institutes for Higher Education and Thomond College of Education
Director
Principal Lecturer
Registrar
Librarian
Senior Lecturer
Lecturer
In addition to the above, the following grades have a salary maximum equal to or higher than the rate of remuneration now proposed for Senators. The list is likewise broken down between the various areas of the Public Service.
(i) CIVIL SERVICE
General Service
Assistant Principal
Administrative Officer
Higher Executive Officer
Executive Officer
Staff Officer
Grades common to two or more Departments
Professional Accountant Grade 2
Engineer Grade 2 (Civil)
Economist
Architect
Engineer Grade 3 (Civil)
Professional Accountant Grade 3
Assistant Solicitor
Legal Staff Officer
Superintendent (Mapping)
Senior Legal Clerk
Architectural Assistant Grade 1
Senior Laboratory Technician Class 1
Senior Laboratory Technician Class 2
Legal Clerk
Examiner-in-Charge
Senior Engineering Draughtsman
Senior Surveyor
Laboratory Technician
Houses of the Oireachtas
Senior Translator
Assistant Editor of Debates
Assistant Clerk
Editor of Debates and Chief Reporter
Reporter
Senior Clerk
Librarian
Captain of the Guard
Junior Translator
Assistant Librarian
Junior Clerk
Stationery Clerk
Department of the Taoiseach
Assistant Director
Assistant, G.I.S.
Press Officer
Central Statistics Office
Statistician
Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General
Senior Auditor
Auditor
Assistant Auditor
Audit Clerk
Department of Finance
Information Officer
County Development Team Secretary
Publicity Officer
Office of the Revenue Commissioners
Inspector Higher Grade
Surveyor
Second Assistant Solicitor
Inspector of Taxes
Supervising Officer
Chief Superintendent of Stamping
Higher Officer
Third Assistant Solicitor
Higher Tax Officer
Indoor Officer
Tax Assistant
Superintendent of Printing
Officer of Customs and Excise
Senior Tax Officer
Departmental Clerical Officer Upper Section
Assistant Officer of Customs and Excise
Office of Public Works
Information Officer
Senior Naturalist
Quantity Surveyor Grade 2
Valuer Grade 2
Valuer and Inspector of Accommodation
Senior Archaeologist
Assistant Inspector/Architect
Engineer Grade 2 Mechanical/Heating/Electrical
Engineer Grade 3 Mechanical/Heating/Electrical
District Inspector on Architect Duties
Valuer Grade 3
Quantity Surveyor Grade 3
Assistant Inspector/Archaeologist
Naturalist
Investigator
Archaeologist
Assistant Inspector (National Monuments)
Parks Superintendent
Inspector of Shannon Navigation
Harbour Master Dún Laoghaire
Superintendent Furniture Division
Material Controller
Assistant Parks Superintendent
Works Manager
Senior Clerk of Works
Engineering Technician Class 1
District Inspector
Principal Engineering Draughtsman
Deputy Superintendent — Furniture Branch
Senior Photographer
Assistant to Administration Manager
Clerk of Works
Assistant to Harbour Master — Dun Laoghaire
Fire Officer
Superintendent of Workshops
Superintendent of Stores
Superintendent of Inspection
Photographer
Assistant, Furniture Branch
Harbour Master — Howth
Harbour Master — Dunmore East
Stationery Office
Chief Technical Officer
Technical Adviser
Technical Officer
Manager — Sales Office
Warehouse Supervisor
State Laboratory
Chemist
Microbiologist
Valuation and Ordnance Survey
District Valuer
Deputy Secretary, Valuation Office
Chief Superintendent, Mapping and Applotment Valuer
Superintendent, Mapping and Applotment
Superintendent, Valuation Office
Higher Placenames Officer
Senior Archaeologist
Deputy Assistant Director
Chief Placenames Officer
Chief Superintendent
Archaeological Officer
Placenames Officer
Superintendent, Ordnance Survey
Assistant Superintendent, Ordnance Survey
Senior Cartographer
Civil Service Commission
Psychologist
Chief State Solicitor's Office
Principal Legal Clerk
Senior Assistant Solicitor
Department of Justice
Information Officer
Forensic Scientist Grade 2
Forensic Scientist Grade 3
Chief Examiner, District Court Branch
Examiner, District Court Branch
Senior Probation and Welfare Officer
Probation and Welfare Officer
Secretary to Censor (Publications Board)
Supreme and High Court Offices
Chief Clerk, Official Assignee's Office
Assistant Registrar 2, Wards of Court
Assistant Probate Officer 2
Assistant Examiner 2
Assistant Registrar, Central Office
Chief Clerk, Accountants Office
Stenographer
Court Clerk, Supreme and High Court
Senior Clerk, Taxing Masters Office
Senior Clerk, Probate Office
Junior Clerk, Supreme and High Court
Circuit Court Offices
Stenographer
Dublin Metropolitan District Court Offices
Senior District Court Clerk
Deputy Chief Clerk
Provincial District Court Offices
District Court Clerk Class B
District Court Clerk Class A
Prisons
Co-Ordinator of Education
Co-Ordinator of Training
Psychologist 2
Deputy Governor
Assistant Governor
Chief Officer Class 1
Industrial Training Instructor Grade 1
Chief Trades Officer 1
Chief Officer Class 2
Industrial Training Instructor Grade 2
Clerk 1
Chief Trades Officer 2
Clerk 2
Assistant Chief Officer
Prison Officer
Land Registry
Chief Superintendent Mapping
Legal Assistant
Regional Mapping Director
Superintendent Mapping
Registry of Deeds
Junior Assistant Registrar
Public Records Office
Senior Archivist
Deputy Keeper and Keeper of State Papers
Archivist
Commissioners for Charitable Donations and Bequests
Legal Assistant
Department of the Environment
Supervising Inspector Grade 2
Supervising Housing Inspector
Assistant Inspector Planning Scale 1
Inspector Grade 2
Inspector Mechanical Grade 2
Information Officer
Assistant Auditor
Inspector Grade 3
Housing Inspector
Assistant Inspector Planning Scale 2
Environmental Services Inspector
Trainee Auditor
Senior Building Inspector
Supervising Driver Tester
Senior Vehicle Tester
Building Inspector
Driver Tester
Vehicle Tester
Department of Education
Assistant Keeper, National Museum
Assistant Keeper 1, National Library
Editor
Publicity Officer
Information Officer
District Inspector
Inspector, Guidance Services and Psychologist
Post Primary Inspector
District Post Primary Inspector
Child Care Adviser
Assistant Editor
Research Officer
Assistant Keeper Grade 2
Assistant National Museum
Organising Inspector
Librarian
Technical Officer
Secretary, Irish Manuscripts Commission
Senior Library Assistant
Library Assistant Class 1
Photographer
National Gallery
Restorer
Senior Assistant
Assistant
Assistant Restorer
Photographer
Roinn na Gaeltachta
Cigire Uachtarach Tithe
Stiúrthóir
Oifigeach Eolais
Stiúrthóir Cunta
Cigire Tithe
Maoirseoir Tithe
Department of Agriculture
Superintendent Surveyor, Land Commission
Inspector Grade 2, Land Commission
Chief Clerk
Assistant Registrar
Chemist
Inspector Grade 3, Land Commission
District Superintendent
Assistant Agricultural Inspector
Public Relations Officer
Librarian
Area Superintendent
Senior Supervisory Agricultural Officer
Supervisory Agricultural Officer
Supervisory Poultry Inspector
Assistant Superintendent Surveyor
Teacher of Agricultural Engineering
Supervisory Poultry Officer
Instructor, Munster Institute
Assistant Librarian
Poultry Officer
Higher Agricultural Officer
Estates Officer, Land Commission
Library Assistant
Senior Serological Assistant
Senior Seed Analyst
Matron
Supervisory Serological Assistant
Higher Seed Analyst.
Department of Fisheries and Forestry
Engineer, Fisheries
Assistant Inspector of Fisheries
Chemist
Assistant Engineer, Fisheries
Librarian
Fisheries Officer
Education Officer
Harbour Master
Forestry Inspector Grade 2
Inspector Grade 2, Land Commission
Engineer Grade 2, Mechanical
Forestry Inspector Grade 3
Engineer Grade 3, Mechanical
Senior Forester
Forester-in-Charge
Forester
Department of Labour
Industrial Inspector Grade 2
Statistician
Industrial Training Adviser
Information Officer
Industrial Psychologist
Assistant Regional Director, Manpower
Occupational Guidance Officer
Industrial Relations Liaison Officer
Equality Officer
Industrial Inspector Grade 3
Placement Officer
Department of Industry and Energy
Senior Geologist
Information Officer
Petroleum Engineer, Scale 2
Geologist
Petroleum Engineer, Scale 1
Assistant Geologist
Superintendent, Geological Survey
Assistant Superintendent
Senior Cartographer
Department of Trade, Commerce and Tourism
Information Officer
Examiner of Patents
Technical Officer, Weights and Measures
Quantity Control Inspector
Department of Transport
Radio Officer Grade 1
Air Traffic Control Officer Grade 2
Principal Meteorological Officer
Technical Officer Grade 1
Technical Officer Grade 2
Radio Officer Grade 2
Senior Meteorological Officer
Air Traffic Control Officer Grade 3
Technical Officer Grade 3
Radio Officer Grade 3
Meteorological Officer
Radio Officer
Radar Mechanic
Assistant Meteorological Officer
Assistant Librarian
Superintendent of Coast Life Saving Service
Department of Posts and Telegraphs
Information Officer
Phone Chief Traffic Superintendent
Deputy Chief Inspector of Services
Deputy Chief Investigation Officer
Inspector of Services Grade 2
Phone Traffic Superintendent Grade 2
Phone Senior Traffic Superintendent
Senior Investigation Officer
Telephone Chief Contracts Manager
Inspector of Service Grade 1
Telephone Contracts Manager Grade 2
Phone Traffic Superintendent Grade 1
Telephone Contracts Manager Grade 1
Investigation Officer
Phone Assistant Supervisor Class 1 (Travelling)
Telephone Officer Level 2
Phone Assistant Supervisor Class 2 (Travelling)
P & T Metropolitan Officers
Assistant Controller, Dublin Postal District
Controller, Central Telegraph Office
Assistant Controller, Central Telegraph Office
Superintendent Grade 1
Superintendent Grade 2
Chief Inspector of Postmen
Chief Night Supervisor
Inspector of Postmen Grade 1
Overseer
Night Supervisor Grade 1
Supervisor Grade 1
P & T Provincial Offices
Head Postmaster Class III
Head Postmaster Class IV
Chief Superintendent (Cork)
Superintendent Grade 1
Head Postmaster Class V
Superintendent Grade 2
District Postmaster Class VI
Chief Telephone Supervisor
District Postmaster Class VI B
Chief Night Supervisor
Inspector of Postmen Grade 1
Overseer
Telephone Officer
Night Supervisor Grade 1
Supervisor Grade 1
Stores Branch
Assistant Controller of Stores
Chief Inspector
Chief Stores Superintendent
Factory Overseer
Inspector of Mechanical Transport Grade 1
Inspector of Textiles
Inspector of Uniforms
Inspector of Timber
Inspector of Miscellaneous Stores
Deputy Chief Stores Superintendent
Chief Stores Superintendent
Inspector of Mechanical Transport Grade 2
Foreman Grade 1
Foreman Grade 2
Senior Stores Superintendent
Engineering Branch
Assistant Staff Engineer
Chief Clerk
Executive Engineer
Engineering Superintendent
Chief Telecommunications Draftsmen/Women
Department of Defence
Assistant Finance Officer
Information Officer
Technical Officer Grade 2
Communications Officer
Properties Officer
Senior Technical Assistant
Assistant Properties Officer
Department of Social Welfare
Senior Inspector of Agents
Social Welfare Inspector
Social Welfare Supervisor
Social Welfare Officer
Department of Health
Senior Pharmacist
Information Officer
Labour Relations Officer
Survey Officer (Nursing Services)
Social Work Adviser
Nursing Adviser
Superintendent Health Inspector, Grade 1
Pharmacist
Registrar, An Bord Uchtála
Senior Welfare Officer
Welfare Officer
Department of Foreign Affairs
First Secretary
Second Secretary
Third Secretary
Translator
Assistant Translator
(ii) DEFENCE FORCES
Lieutenant Colonel
Naval Commander
Commandant
Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant
Naval Sub-Lieutenant
Sergeant Major
Naval Warrant Officer
Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Army Nursing Service
Matron
Assistant Matron
Staff Sister
Theatre Sister
Senior Radiographer
Senior Physiotherapist
(iii) GARDA
Superintendent
Inspector
Sergeant
Garda
(iv) LOCAL AUTHORITIES
Senior Executive Engineer
Senior Executive Architect
Senior Executive Planner
Chief Fire Officer
Assistant Law Agent
County Secretary
Finance Officer
Administrative Officer
Senior Staff Officer
Staff Officer
Assistant Staff Officer
Town Clerk
County/City Librarian
Executive Librarian
Assistant Librarian
Senior Library Assistant
Executive Engineer
Executive Architect
Executive Planner
Assistant Engineer
Assistant Architect
Assistant Planner
Assistant Chief Fire Officer (Operations)
Assistant Chief Fire Officer (Prevention)
Assistant Fire Officer (Operations)
Assistant Fire Officer (Prevention)
Draughtsman/Technician Grade 1
Executive Draughtsman/Technician
Storekeeper Grade A
Storekeeper Grade B
Housing Welfare Officer
Social Worker
Senior Legal Assistant
Legal Assistant
Clerk of Works
Certain Rate Collectors
Certain Rent Collectors
Certain Revenue Collectors
Executive Superintendent of Parks
Museum Curator
County Development Officer
Certain Personnel Officers
County Checker
Development Inspector
Borough Accountant
Technical Services Supervisor
Fireman
Sub-Officer
Station Officer
Chief Building Surveyor, Cork Corporation
Assistant Work Study and O & M Officer, Cork Corporation
Building and Streets Inspector, Cork Corporation
Senior Work Study Assistant, Cork Corporation
Work Study and O & M Officer, Cork Corporation
Means Investigation Officer, Cork Corporation
Second Fire Officer, Cork Corporation
Third Fire Officer, Cork Corporation
Assistant Rate Collector, Cork Corporation
Assistant Gas Engineer, Limerick Corporation
Housing Loans Collector, Limerick Corporation
City Planning Officer, Waterford Corporation
Superintendent of Works, Waterford Corporation
Senior Executive Chemist, Cork County Council
Building Costs Surveyor/Estimator, Cork County Council
Construction Surveyor, Cork County Council
Financial Controller, Cork County Council
Data Processing Controller, Cork County Council
District Supervisor, Cork County Council
Costing and Records Supervisor, Wicklow County Council
Gas Accounts Clerk, Clonmel Corporation
Gas Engineer, Clonmel Corporation
Dublin Authorities
Senior Executive Engineer and analogous grades
Assistant Principal Officer and analogous grades
Executive Engineer and analogous grades
Senior Executive Officer and analogous grades
Grade VII Officer and analogous grades
District Officer, Fire Brigade
Assistant Engineer and analogous grades
Minor Staff Officer/Section Officer and analogous grades
Senior Housing Welfare Officer
Grade V level and analogous grades
Housing Welfare Officer
Class A Officer/Assistant Section Officer and analogous grades
Assistant Quantity Surveyor
Assistant Valuer
Referencer
Youth and Community Worker
Grade IV level and analogous grades
Senior Quantity Surveyor's Clerk
Storekeeper, Grade 1
Chief Engineer, Seamrog II
Senior Library Assistant/Library Assistant assigned to senior duties
Senior Inspector (General Purposes)
Senior Administrative Officer and analogous grades
General Inspector
Secretary/Registrar, Dean's Grange Joint Burial Board
Community Liaison Officer
Baths Superintendent
Second Fire Officer
Senior Weights and Measures Inspector
(v) HEALTH BOARDS
Area Medical Officer
Former District Medical Officer
Psychiatrist
House Officer
Registrar
Clinical Dental Surgeon and related grades
Medical Officers in some hospitals
Catering Officer Grade I
Catering Officer Grade II
Catering Officer Grade III
Catering Officer Grade IV
Electronics Technicians
Senior Electronic Technicians
Medical Laboratory Technician and related grades
Occupational Therapist and related grades
Speech Therapist and related grades
Dietician and related grades
Physiotherapist and related grades
Social Worker and related grades
Radiographer and related grades
Biochemist and related grades
Pharmacist and related grades
Ward Sister and related grades
Chief Assistant Technical Services Officer
Senior Assistant Technical Services Officer
Assistant Technical Services Officer
Engineering Officer
Maintenance Officer
Grade VII
Grade VI
Grade V
Grade IV
(vi) EDUCATION AREA
First and Second Level Teachers
(Certain teachers in receipt of responsibility allowances and qualification allowances have total remuneration which would place them in the higher category.)
Academic Staff of RTCs/Colleges of Technology
College Teacher
VEC Administration
Assistant Principal
Grade VII
Grade VI
Grade V
Grade IV
National Institutes for Higher Education and Thomond College of Education
Assistant Lecturer
Senior Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
Assistant Librarian I
Analyst Programmer
Senior Technician
Technician
Notes: (i) Certain grades in the Public Service have not yet accepted the terms of the 1983 Public Service Pay Agreement and their current remuneration reflects this fact. The application of the first phase increase of the 1983 PSPA to such grades would alter the above details.
(ii) The salary classification is based on the maximum basic salary of each grade.