asked the Minister for Labour the total number and names of appointees to various State or State appointed boards or committees, Government Departments or ministerial offices other than permanent civil servants since March 1987; and if he will make a statement on the matter.
Written Answers. - Appointments to State Bodies.
I have made a total of 163 such appointments since March 1987. A list of names is set out hereunder. The vast majority of these appointees are nominees of the various parties interested in the work of the board or agency.
In order to keep the reply to the Deputy's question to manageable proportions I have not included the membership of advisory committees appointed by myself, such as the Advisory Committee on Management Training.
1. State Agencies and State Appointed Boards
Irish Labour Training Services Limited (Subsidiary of Fás) (6)
Mr. J.J. Lynch (Chairman)
Mr. P. Duffy
Mr. P. Ellis
Mr. C. Kirwan
Mr. B. Leahy
Mr. T. Stafford
An Foras Áiseanna Saothair (12)
Mr. J.J. Lynch (Chairman)
Mr. W. Attley
Mr. T. Curran
Mr. K. Duffy
Mr. P. Duffy
Mr. R. Duffy
Mr. J. Dunne
Mr. P. Ellis
Mr. M. Jacob
Mr. C. Kirwan
Mr. D. Meredith
Mr. E.G. Quigley
Employment Equality Agency (13)
Mrs. C. McGuinness (Chairman)
Ms K. Hayes (Vice-Chairman)
Ms M. Cryan
Ms F. Fitzgerald
Ms A. Good
Ms I. Green
Ms M. T. Monaghan
Ms C. McCamley
Mr. B. McCarthy
Ms M. Nolan
Ms M. O'Brien
Ms P. O'Donovan
Mr. M. Sterling
An Comhairle Oiliúna (1)
Mr. W. Attley
Youth Employment Agency (2)
Mr. P. Carey
Mr. D. Meredith
Cert Limited (20)
Mr. J. Nugent (Chairman)
Mr. R. Bourke
Mr. S. Conway
Ms M. Cotter
Mr. D. Doyle
Mr. F. Fell
Mr. J. Flannery
Mr. J. Horan
Mr. C. Kane
Ms M. Kennedy
Mr. M. King
Mr. C. Lyons
Mr. D. McCaughey
Mr. J. O'Carroll
Mr. R. O'Connor
Mr. H. O'Neill
Mr. T. O'Sullivan
Mr. N. Reddy
Mr. O. Sheedy
Ms K. Shouldice
Great Southern Hotels Limited (12)
Ms E. O'Mara-Walsh (Chairman)
Ms M. Britton
Mr. T. Callaghan
Mr. P. Donegan
Mr. P. Kiely
Mr. K. Maguire
Mr. X. McAuliffe
Mr. E. McKeon
Ms J. O'Callaghan
Mr. D. Pierce
Mr. P. Prior
Mr. T. Sheahan
Labour Court (9)
Mr. K. Heffernan (Chairman)
Mr. T. McGrath (Deputy Chairman)
Mr. D. Brennan
Mr. M. Collins
Mr. C. Devine
Mr. C. McHenry
Ms P. Ní Mhurcú
Mr. S. Ó Murchú
Mr. A. Shiel
Rights Commissioners (3)
Mr. B. Clarke
Mr. G. Crowley
Mr. C. Walker
Levy Appeals Tribunal (17)
Mr. D. Butler (Chairman—Deceased)
Mr. B. Hickson (Chairman)
Mr. J. P. Davis
Mr. E. Devoy
Mr. P. Flynn
Mr. J. Forte
Mr. J. Foster
Mr. J. Hoban
Mr. J. Kelly
Mr. T. Lundy
Councillor M. Mulcahy
Ms S. Nyhan
Ms M. O'Brien
Mr. G. Pearson
Mr. R. P. Rice
Mr. D. Sheehan
Ms U. Sheridan
Employment Appeals Tribunal (57)
Mr. D. S. Butler (Chairman-Deceased)
Mr. H. J. Baird
Mr. G. Brennan
Mr. E. Browne
Mr. J. Carroll
Mr. E. C. Corbett
Ms G. Cunningham
Mr. J. P. Davis
Ms B. Dillon
Mr. J. Donnelly
Mr. C. J. Douglas
Ms M. Faherty
Mr. G. Fleming
Mr. D. Hamilton
Mr. C. Harris
Mr. M. C. Hennigan
Mr. J.J. Jennings
Mr. M. Joy
Mr. B. Kearney
Mr. P. Kennedy
Mr. G. Kennan
Mr. C. Kirwan
Mr. G. Lamon
Mr. E. Leahy
Mr. M. Merrigan
Mr. C. J. Midmer
Mr. M. Mulcahy
Mr. P. J. Mullins
Mr. M. Murphy
Mr. M. Willis Murphy
Mr. P. Murphy
Mr. T. Murphy
Mr. P. D. McCann
Mr. D. McCarthy
Mr. D. Neville
Mr. M. O'Brien
Ms C. O'Connor
Mr. J. O'Connor
Mr. P. O'Farrell
Mr. J. J. O'Leary
Mr. P. O'Leary
Dr. J. O'Mahony
Mr. I. O'Neill
Mr. J.J. O'Reilly
Mr. A. O'Rourke
Mr. P. O'Shaughnessy
Mr. W. O'Shaughnessy
Mr. L. O'Sullivan
Mrs. M. Quinlan
Mr. J. Quinn
Ms P. Reid
Mr. R. Rice
Mr. T. Ryan
Ms G. Silke
Mr. F. Stephens
Ms M. Walsh
Mr. D. F. Winston
National Authority for Occupational Safety and Health (10)
Mr. P. Donnelly (Chairman)
Mr. T. Briscoe
Mr. M. Galvin
Mr. P. Keating
Ms M. Mulkerrin
Mr. J. Osborne
Ms P. O'Donovan
Mr. D. O'Sulivan
Mr. D. Richardson
Mr. P. Walshe
2. Minister's Office
Ms S. Cullagh