Written Answers. - Horse Drawn Carriages.

Question:

781 Mr. Ryan asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the regulations covering horse drawn carriages which operate in Dublin city in relation, for example, to insurance cover, condition of horses, age of driver and so on. [1878/99]

I am informed by the Garda authorities that the regulations governing horse drawn carriages which operate in Dublin City are contained in the Dublin Carriages Acts, 1853-1855, and by-laws made by the Commissioner under these Acts.

I understand that the Garda issue a licence to the proprietors of horse drawn vehicles under section 2 of the Dublin Carriages Act, 1855. Furthermore there is no provision in law requiring that such persons have insurance cover.

I am further informed by the Garda authorities that Article 16 of the Dublin Carriage by-Laws, 1946 (S.I. 198 of 1946) provides that a proprietor of a licensed vehicle shall not use a horse to draw the vehicle unless the horse is suitable for such use. Also, Article 2 of the Dublin Carriage Act, 1885 provides that a licence shall not be granted to any person under 18 years except in certain limited circumstances.