Report as to issue of Writs and Announcement as to Returns

In compliance with Standing Order No. 3 of the Standing Orders of Dáil Éireann relative to Public Business, I have to report that immediately upon the issue by the President of the Proclamation of the 14th day of January, 2020, dissolving Dáil Éireann on that day, I issued the writs, pursuant to section 39 of the Electoral Act 1992, for the following Constituencies to the Returning Officers named hereunder:-

Returning Officers

Dáilcheantair

Constituencies

Marie Garahy

Ceatharlach-Cill Chainnigh

Carlow-Kilkenny

Loch Garman

Wexford

Joseph Smith

An Cabhán-Muineachán

Cavan-Monaghan

Sligeach-Liatroim

Sligo-Leitrim

Patrick Wallace

An Clár

Clare

Cathair Luimnigh

Limerick City

Contae Luimnigh

Limerick County

Sinéad McNamara

Corcaigh Thoir

Cork East

Corcaigh Thiar Thuaidh

Cork North-West

Corcaigh Thiar Theas

Cork South-West

Martin A. Harvey

Corcaigh Thuaidh-Lár

Cork North-Central

Corcaigh Theas-Lár

Cork South-Central

Geraldine O'Connor

Dún na nGall

Donegal

Joseph Burke

Cuan Bhaile Átha Cliath Thuaidh

Dublin Bay North

Cuan Bhaile Átha Cliath Theas

Dublin Bay South

Baile Átha Cliath Láir

Dublin Central

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar Thuaidh

Dublin North-West

Baile Átha Cliath Theas-Lár

Dublin South-Central

Fergus Gallagher

Baile Átha Cliath – Fine Gall

Dublin Fingal

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar-Meán

Dublin Mid-West

Baile Átha Cliath – Ráth an Dúin

Dublin Rathdown

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar Theas

Dublin South-West

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar

Dublin West

Dún Laoghaire

Dún Laoghaire

Marian Chambers Higgins

Gaillimh Thoir

Galway East

Gaillimh Thiar

Galway West

Padraig Burke

Ciarraí

Kerry

Eithne Coughlan

Cill Dara Thuaidh

Kildare North

Cill Dara Theas

Kildare South

Paul Fetherstonhaugh

Laois-Uíbh Fhailí

Laois-Offaly

Brídín Concannon

An Longfort-An Iarmhí

Longford-Westmeath

Mairéad Ahern

Louth

An Mhí Thoir

Meath East

An Mhí Thiar

Meath West

Fintan J. Murphy

Maigh Eo

Mayo

Ros Comáin-Gaillimh

Roscommon-Galway

James Seymour

Tiobraid Árann

Tipperary

Niall Rooney

Port Láirge

Waterford

Mary Delahanty

Cill Mhantáin

Wicklow

Is iad seo a leanas ainmneacha na ndaoine a toghadh chun fónamh sa Dáil, mar aon le hainmneacha na nDáilcheantar dár toghadh iad:
I will now announce the names of the persons returned to serve in the Dáil for each constituency, in the order in which they were set out in the writ returned by the relevant Returning Officer:

Dáilcheantair

Constituencies

Comhaltaí

Members

Ceatharlach-Cill Chainnigh

Carlow-Kilkenny

Kathleen Funchion

John McGuinness

John Paul Phelan

Jennifer Murnane O'Connor

Malcolm Noonan

An Cabhán-Muineachán

Cavan-Monaghan

Matt Carthy

Heather Humphreys

Pauline Tully

Brendan Smith

Niamh Smyth

An Clár

Clare

Joe Carey

Cathal Crowe

Michael McNamara

Violet-Anne Wynne

Corcaigh Thoir

Cork East

Pat Buckley

Sean Sherlock

David Stanton

James O'Connor

Corcaigh Thuaidh-Lár

Cork North-Central

Thomas Gould

Pádraig O'Sullivan

Colm Burke

Mick Barry

Corcaigh Thiar Thuaidh

Cork North-West

Michael Creed

Michael Moynihan

Aindrias Moynihan

Corcaigh Theas-Lár

Cork South-Central

Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire

Micheál Martin

Simon Coveney

Michael McGrath

Corcaigh Thiar Theas

Cork South-West

Michael Collins

Christopher O'Sullivan

Holly Cairns

Dún na nGall

Donegal

Pearse Doherty

Pádraig Mac Lochlainn

Thomas Pringle

Joe McHugh

Charlie McConalogue

Cuan Bhaile Átha Cliath Thuaidh

Dublin Bay North

Denise Mitchell

Richard Bruton

Cian O'Callaghan

Aodhán Ó Ríordáin

Seán Haughey

Cuan Bhaile Átha Cliath Theas

Dublin Bay South

Eamon Ryan

Chris Andrews

Eoghan Murphy

Jim O'Callaghan

Baile Átha Cliath Láir

Dublin Central

Mary Lou McDonald

Neasa Hourigan

Paschal Donohoe

Gary Gannon

Baile Átha Cliath – Fine Gall

Dublin Fingal

Louise O'Reilly

Joe O'Brien

Darragh O'Brien

Alan Farrell

Duncan Smith

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar-Meán

Dublin Mid-West

Eoin Ó Broin

Mark Ward

Emer Higgins

Gino Kenny

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar Thuaidh

Dublin North-West

Dessie Ellis

Róisín Shortall

Paul McAuliffe

Baile Átha Cliath – Ráth an Dúin

Dublin Rathdown

Catherine Martin

Neale Richmond

Josepha Madigan

Baile Átha Cliath Theas-Lár

Dublin South-Central

Aengus Ó Snodaigh

Bríd Smith

Patrick Costello

Joan Collins

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar Theas

Dublin South-West

Seán Crowe

Paul Murphy

Colm Brophy

Francis Noel Duffy

John Lahart

Baile Átha Cliath Thiar

Dublin West

Paul Donnelly

Leo Varadkar

Jack Chambers

Roderic O'Gorman

Dún Laoghaire

Dún Laoghaire

Ossian Smyth

Richard Boyd Barrett

Jennifer Carroll MacNeill

Cormac Devlin

Gaillimh Thoir

Galway East

Seán Canney

Ciarán Cannon

Anne Rabbitte

Gaillimh Thiar

Galway West

Éamon Ó Cuív

Noel Grealish

Mairéad Farrell

Catherine Connolly

Hildegarde Naughton

Ciarraí

Kerry

Michael Healy-Rae

Pa Daly

Brendan Griffin

Danny Healy-Rae

Norma Foley

Cill Dara Thuaidh

Kildare North

Catherine Murphy

Réada Cronin

Bernard Durkan

James Lawless

Cill Dara Theas

Kildare South

Patricia Ryan

Martin Heydon

Cathal Berry

Laois-Uíbh Fhailí

Laois-Offaly

Brian Stanley

Barry Cowen

Charlie Flanagan

Carol Nolan

Sean Fleming

Cathair Luimnigh

Limerick City

Brian Leddin

Willie O'Dea

Kieran O'Donnell

Maurice Quinlivan

Contae Luimnigh

Limerick County

Niall Collins

Richard O'Donoghue

Patrick O'Donovan

An Longfort-An Iarmhí

Longford-Westmeath

Sorca Clarke

Joe Flaherty

Peter Burke

Robert Troy

Louth

Imelda Munster

Ruairí Ó Murchú

Ged Nash

Fergus O'Dowd

Peter Fitzpatrick

Maigh Eo

Mayo

Michael Ring

Rose Conway-Walsh

Dara Calleary

Alan Dillon

An Mhí Thoir

Meath East

Darren O'Rourke

Helen McEntee

Thomas Byrne

An Mhí Thiar

Meath West

Johnny Guirke

Peadar Tóibín

Damien English

Ros Comáin-Gaillimh

Roscommon-Galway

Michael Fitzmaurice

Denis Naughten

Claire Kerrane

Sligeach-Liatroim

Sligo-Leitrim

Martin Kenny

Marian Harkin

Marc MacSharry

Frankie Feighan

Tiobraid Árann

Tipperary

Michael Lowry

Mattie McGrath

Martin Browne

Alan Kelly

Jackie Cahill

Port Láirge

Waterford

David Cullinane

Mary Butler

Matt Shanahan

Marc Ó Cathasaigh

Loch Garman

Wexford

Johnny Mythen

Brendan Howlin

Verona Murphy

James Browne

Paul Kehoe

Cill Mhantáin

Wicklow

John Brady

Stephen Donnelly

Simon Harris

Steven Matthews

Jennifer Whitmore

De bhua alt tríocha a sé den Acht Toghcháin, míle naoi gcéad nócha a dó, measadh Seán Ó Fearghaíl a bheith tofa mar dhuine de na comhaltaí do Dháilcheantar Chill Dara Theas.
I gcomhlíonadh Bhuan-Ordú Uimhir a ceathair de na Buan-Orduithe i dtaobh Gnó Phoiblí, táim tar éis cóipeanna de na hEascairí toghcháin agus de na freagraí a formhuiníodh orthu a leagan os comhair na Dála.
Tá an Rolla sínithe de réir na mBuan-Orduithe ag na Comhaltaí thuasainmnithe go léir.
By virtue of section 36 of the Electoral Act 1992, Seán Ó Fearghaíl has been deemed to have been elected as one of the Members for the constituency of Kildare South.
In compliance with Standing Order No. 4 of the Standing Orders relative to Public Business, I have laid before the Dáil copies of the writs of election and the returns endorsed thereon.
All the above-named Members signed the roll in accordance with Standing Orders.