Tuesday, 27 January 2004

Questions (525)

Liz McManus

Question:

640 Ms McManus asked the Minister for Health and Children the amount the Director of the ERHA has been paid for 2002/2003; if this has gone for EU tender; if this service can be supplied at a fraction of the cost by another person; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [1070/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Health and Children)

I understand that the Deputy is referring to the post of the regional chief executive of the ERHA. The approved remuneration level for the post — currently €141,412 with effect from 1 January 2004 — was recommended in report No. 38 of the review body on higher remuneration in the public sector which was published in September 2000. The Deputy may wish to note that under section 12(1) of the Health (Eastern Regional Health Authority) Act 1999, the regional chief executive is appointed by the Eastern Regional Health Authority pursuant to a recommendation of the Local Appointments Commissioners. Hence, the other issues raised by the Deputy in her question do not arise in this case.