Thursday, 11 March 2004

Questions (159)

Trevor Sargent

Question:

160 Mr. Sargent asked the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government the changes to electoral boundaries that have been made under the Local Government Act 1994; if reasons are given for each change; and if so, if he will give the reasons. [8170/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government)

The towns whose boundaries were altered under section 17 of the Local Government Act 1994 and associated regulations are listed in the Third Schedule to that Act. In accordance with the Act, the changes have effect for local electoral purposes only and were made on foot of proposals agreed by each of the local elected councils concerned.

A review of local electoral areas in counties, cities, boroughs and certain towns was undertaken by two independent local constituency committees prior to the 1999 local elections. The recommendations of the electoral area boundary committee report 1998 and the Dublin area boundary committee report 1998 were implemented in full by way of orders made under section 24 of the 1994 Act. Copies of these reports and of the subsequent orders made under section 24 are available in the Oireachtas Library.