Skip to main content
Normal View

Residency Permits.

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 6 May 2009

Wednesday, 6 May 2009

Questions (303)

Damien English

Question:

348 Deputy Damien English asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the status of an application for leave to remain in the State by a person (details supplied) in Dublin 6; when a decision will be made; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [17545/09]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform)

I wish to inform the Deputy that the person in question was granted permission to remain in the State, for an initial period of 12 months, in August 2000, under the arrangements then in place for the parents of Irish citizen children. Renewal of such permission to remain is ordinarily granted by the Garda National Immigration Bureau without recourse to my Department. In this regard, I am informed that the person concerned was, in August 2002, granted permission to remain until May 2004.

The person concerned, having left the State on an unspecified date, returned on foot of a visa in May 2007 and was granted permission to remain on that basis for one month. An application for permission to remain on the basis of parentage of an Irish citizen child was received from the person concerned in November 2007. This application was refused because of the length of time that the person and her Irish born child had been absent from the State and the fact that no scheme existed relating to permission to remain in the State on the basis of parentage of an Irish born child at the time of the application. Representations received from the person in question are currently being considered in the context of section 3 of the Immigration Act 1999. The person concerned will be contacted directly and informed of any decisions made regarding her status in the State in due course.

Top
Share