Wednesday, 25 January 2012

Questions (100)

Brendan Griffin

Question:

95 Deputy Brendan Griffin asked the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform if the Croke Park agreement prohibits the transfer of staff between local authorities apart from surplus staff; the terms in respect of the transfer of staff between local authorities; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [4314/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Expenditure)

The Public Service Agreement 2010-2014 provides for redeployment of staff within and across each sector of the Public Service including the local government sector. The Agreement sets out the detailed arrangements that apply. The Agreement provides that redeployment in the local government sector "will generally take precedence over recruitment (including fixed term employees), transfers and promotions except in circumstances where special skills are identified or where the post cannot otherwise be filled through redeployment arising from geographical or other constraints, or to meet essential manpower planning and business needs" (para 6.5.5, page 80 of the Agreement).