Wednesday, 4 July 2012

Questions (199)

Sandra McLellan

Question:

202 Deputy Sandra McLellan asked the Minister for Justice and Equality further to Parliamentary Question No. 168 of 28 June 2012, if a landlord is permitted to pass the household tax or future property tax or local authority charges on to the tenant by making it a condition of the tenancy agreement (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [32724/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Justice and Equality)

Under the Local Government (Household Charge) Act 2011 and the Local Government (Household Charge) Regulations 2012, an owner of a residential property was required to pay the household charge by 31 March 2012 unless otherwise exempted or entitled to claim a waiver. Section 1 of the Act provides a definition of "owner" for the purposes of the Act.

As regards payment obligations under tenancy agreements, the relationship of landlord and tenant is generally a matter of contract between the parties and it is therefore a matter for the parties to agree the terms of the agreement, including payment of any charges which are levied to fund local services .