Wednesday, 18 July 2012

Questions (60, 61)

Jerry Buttimer

Question:

59 Deputy Jerry Buttimer asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if he will provide details of the number of political advisers employed by him or his Department; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [35873/12]

View answer

Jerry Buttimer

Question:

60 Deputy Jerry Buttimer asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if he will provide details of the number of political advisers employed by his predecessors in each of the past five years; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [35892/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Foreign)

I propose to take Questions Nos. 59 and 60 together.

Details of the number of Advisers currently appointed to support me in the performance of my duties as Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade and the Minister of State for European Affairs are provided in the table below.

Office

Position

Office of the Tánaiste

1 Chief Adviser; 1 Economic Adviser

Office of the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

1 Special Adviser

Minister of State for European Affairs

1 Special Adviser

Details of the number of Advisers appointed to Ministers and Ministers of State serving at the Department of Foreign Affairs over the period 2007 to 2011 are set out in the following table.

Minister

Position and duration of appointment

Minister Micheál Martin, TD

1 Special Adviser: May 2008 to January 20111 Special Adviser: May 2008 to May 2010 September 2010 to January 2011

Minister Dermot Ahern, TD

1 Special Adviser: September 2004 to May 20081 Press Adviser: September 2004 to May 2008

Minister of State Dick Roche, TD

1 Special Adviser: June 2007 to March 2011

Minister of State Peter Power, TD

1 Special Adviser: May 2008 to March 2011