Wednesday, 27 February 2013

Questions (274)

Terence Flanagan

Question:

274. Deputy Terence Flanagan asked the Minister for Health if patients are entitled to request a quarterly prescription from their general practitioner; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [10658/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

A repeat prescription facility was introduced to the General Medical Services (GMS) Scheme in March 1991. Under this facility, prescriptions for certain drugs and medicines may be renewed on a three monthly, rather than a monthly, basis. Patients who are stabilised on their medication do not need to visit their General Practitioner (GP) every month in order to have their prescriptions renewed. The facility to change prescriptions from monthly to quarterly for suitable patients provides efficiencies for GPs and patients, by reducing unnecessary consultations and journeys to the surgery and pharmacy. In addition, Regulation 7(5) of the Medicinal Products (Prescription and Control of Supply) Regulations 2003 as amended provides that prescriptions for medicinal products are valid for a period of six months from the date specified on the prescription. Prescriptions for Controlled Drugs, which are listed in Schedule 2 and 3 of the Misuse of Drugs Regulations 1988 as amended, are valid for fourteen days from the date on the prescription.