Thursday, 7 March 2013

Questions (268)

Thomas P. Broughan

Question:

268. Deputy Thomas P. Broughan asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport if he is currently reviewing the application of traffic regulations that apply to cycle tracks; if he will clarify if traffic regulations SI 181/97, 182/97, 273/98, 274/98 define a cycle track in the same manner as other traffic lanes and if they define a duty to yield for other traffic crossing the cycle track; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [12173/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Transport)

The 1998 Regulations to which the Deputy refers amend the 1997 Regulations in order to provide a uniform definition of a cycle track as 'part of a road, including part of a footway or part of a roadway, which is provided primarily for the use of pedal cycles'.  Cycle tracks are defined on the ground by signage, including markings on roads or footpaths as set out in the Road Traffic (Signs) Regulations 1997-2012.

A cycle track is specifically called a track in the regulations and is not identified as a 'lane'.  I presume that the Deputy's reference to a duty to yield refers to Regulation 8 of S.I. No. 182 of 1997, which deals with Yielding Right of way, and refers to lanes.  This Regulation does not apply to cycle tracks as, when a cycle track 'crosses' other traffic, the crossing is not part of the cycle track.  Cycle traffic moving from one section of cycle track to another through a junction must abide by the controls at the junction, such as traffic lights or yield signs, on the same basis as any other traffic. I am not currently reviewing the regulations in respect of cycle tracks.