Thursday, 2 May 2013

Questions (227)

Róisín Shortall

Question:

227. Deputy Róisín Shortall asked the Minister for Health the statutory basis for the PCRS policy of not allowing for the cost of the new property tax when determining net income for the purposes of a medical card assessment when all other taxes that can be deducted from salary are so allowed. [20897/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

Under the Health Act 1970, as amended, the Health Service Executive (HSE) is responsible for assessing an individual's entitlement to a medical card and a GP visit card. Section 45 of the Act provides that adult persons who, in the opinion of the HSE are unable, without due hardship, to arrange general practitioner medical and surgical services for themselves and their dependents are deemed to be persons with full eligibility.

Section 58 of the Act provides that the HSE will make available general practitioner medical and surgical services for adult persons and their dependents for whom, in the opinion of the HSE, it would be unduly burdensome for those persons to arrange such services. The HSE has set out National Assessment Guidelines outlining what is included in the assessment process and the Local Property Tax is not included.