Thursday, 20 June 2013

Questions (221)

Billy Timmins

Question:

221. Deputy Billy Timmins asked the Minister for Children and Youth Affairs the position regarding mothers-to-be from England and Wales who travel here to give birth in maternity hospitals in order that their newborn babies will not be taken into care in the UK and in view of the fact that children taken into care in the UK can be placed for adoption; the number of newborn babies who have been taken into care here under these circumstances for the years 2011, 2012 and to date in 2013; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [29769/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Children)

I have been advised by the HSE that they do not collate information on the nationality of parents of children in care.

Section 3 (1) of the Child Care Act 1991 states that "it shall be the function of every health board (HSE) to promote the welfare of children in its area who are not receiving adequate care and protection". Any child, regardless of its parents place of birth, who resides in Ireland and who is not receiving adequate care and protection is subject to this legislation and thus can be received into the care of the state if deemed to be the appropriate action required.