Wednesday, 3 July 2013

Questions (147)

Seán Fleming

Question:

147. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform if there is a requirement in the tendering process documentation for the National Lottery Licence for the successful applicant to be a registered company here; if companies whose registered offices are not here will be excluded from this process; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [32439/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Public)

As the Deputy is aware, section 29(1) of the National Lottery Act 2013 provides as follows: the licence holder shall (a) be formed as a company, or (b) if the holder is (at the time of the application for the licence) a company or a company formed in another jurisdiction, form a company, for the sole purpose of operating the National Lottery in accordance with the terms and conditions of the licence and is referred to in this Act as the operator.

There is no question of excluding parties who may be interested in applying for the next licence from the process on the basis that they have not formed a company in this jurisdiction. However, in the event of such a party’s application being successful, the party concerned would be required to form a company in accordance with paragraph 29(1)(b) of the Act prior to the signature date of the next licence.