Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Questions (263)

Michael McNamara

Question:

263. Deputy Michael McNamara asked the Minister for Social Protection the statutory basis for the requirement to sign on at a social welfare office. [14806/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Social)

For jobseeker's benefit, the requirement to prove unemployment is contained in Section 62(1)(b) of the Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005. The prescribed manner of proving unemployment is contained in Article 52 of Statutory Instrument 142 of 2007. For jobseeker's allowance, the requirement to prove unemployment is contained in Section 141(1)(b) of the Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005, for which the prescribed manner of proving unemployment is contained in Article 118 of SI 142 of 2007.

Signing may take the form of attending the office to sign a declaration, either electronically or in paper format, or it may require the completion of a docket containing the declaration for return to the office. The frequency of signing can vary for operational reasons or where the person is engaged in training, education or an internship etc.