Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Questions (582)

Róisín Shortall

Question:

582. Deputy Róisín Shortall asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 1094 of 25 March 2014, if it is primary legislation or secondary legislation which is required to give effect to this directive. [15301/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

The Directive on Patients' Rights in Cross Border Healthcare provides rules for the reimbursement to patients' of the cost of receiving treatment abroad, where the patient would be entitled to such treatment in their home Member State (Member State of Affiliation) and supplements the rights that patients already have at EU level through the legislation on the coordination of social security schemes (regulation 883/04). The Department of Health is continuing to work on the necessary secondary legislation to implement the Directive and will have it in place as soon as possible.