Wednesday, 2 April 2014

Questions (149)

Patrick O'Donovan

Question:

149. Deputy Patrick O'Donovan asked the Minister for Social Protection the circumstances in which a death certificate can be issued before an inquest has taken place (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [15633/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Social)

The procedures for the registration of a death following an inquest or post-mortem examination are set out in section 41 of the Civil Registration Act, 2004.

Where a death has been referred to a coroner, it is not possible for another qualified informant to register the death until the coroner's enquiries have been finalised. When the coroner's enquiries have concluded, a coroner's certificate will be given to the relevant registrar who will register the death. There are no circumstances where a death certificate may be issued before registration has taken place