Skip to main content
Normal View

Property Tax Collection

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 14 January 2015

Wednesday, 14 January 2015

Questions (160)

Jerry Buttimer

Question:

160. Deputy Jerry Buttimer asked the Minister for Finance the reason a surcharge of 1.3% is applied when paying local property tax by credit card; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [1511/15]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Finance)

I am advised by Revenue that the credit card charge to which the Deputy refers is currently 1.1%, having been reduced from 1.49% with effect from 1 October 2014.

The rate is calculated under the terms of a Local Government Management Agency (LGMA) tender process for Public Sector payments (not just Revenue payments).

The charge, which is applicable to all tax payments made by credit cards, including Local Property Tax (LPT), is passed to the taxpayer under legislation provided for by Section 960EA  of the Taxes Consolidation Act, 1997 (inserted by Section 79 of the Finance Act 2011 (No. 6 of 2011). The charge is set at a level that covers the fees payable to the two parties that are necessary to provide the service, i.e. the merchant acquirer and the technical connection support.

The Deputy is aware that there are a number of other payment options to pay LPT.

Top
Share