Tuesday, 26 March 2019

Questions (1202)

Bríd Smith

Question:

1202. Deputy Bríd Smith asked the Minister for Children and Youth Affairs if it is possible for parents to sign a legal disclaimer to protect their child's place in a crèche that is being instructed by Tusla to reduce its numbers due to small floor size. [13416/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Children)

Under the Child Care Act 1991 (Early Years Services) Regulations 2016, any pre-school service (other than childminders who are exempt from regulation under the Child Care Act 1991) must be registered with Tusla and is subject to the Regulations. The Regulations apply to all relevant services without exception. The Tusla Early Years Inspectorate promotes the quality, safety and appropriate care of children by robust inspection of the sector, in line with the Regulations.

Regulation 30 includes specific requirements regarding floor space, which are specifically intended to protect children's health, safety, welfare and development. The Tusla Early Years Inspectorate can request a reduction in child numbers if deemed necessary to meet the Regulations, given the floor space available in a service. Where the Tusla Early Years Inspectorate takes this course of action, the service is required to comply. If as a result there is a reduction in the number of places available in the service, the local City/County Childcare Committee is available to help parents to find alternative provision in their locality.