Wednesday, 8 May 2019

Questions (1125)

Catherine Martin

Question:

1125. Deputy Catherine Martin asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if there are guidelines in place for the removal of mature trees from property surrounding a dwelling; if so, if there is a maximum distance a tree can be from the dwelling before felling is prohibited; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [18572/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Agriculture)

The Forestry Act, 2014 and the Forestry Regulations, 2017 provides for the regulation of forestry operations in Ireland. Part 4 of the Act sets out the requirement to obtain a tree felling licence, prior to felling or uprooting a tree or trees. Section 19 sets out the situations where a person is exempt from obtaining a tree felling licence.

There is no maximum distance a tree can be from a dwelling before felling is prohibited. A person who wishes to fell trees must satisfy themselves if a tree felling licence is required before felling commences. Trees may be felled without a tree felling licence, if they are within 30 metres of a building, but excluding any building built after the trees were planted.

I would urge anyone if they are unsure if a tree felling licence is needed, to contact the Felling Section of the Forestry Division of my Department, before any felling takes place.