Tuesday, 28 May 2019

Questions (386)

Caoimhghín Ó Caoláin

Question:

386. Deputy Caoimhghín Ó Caoláin asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport when a vehicle displaying a valid blue badge can park on areas other than a designated disabled parking space and other valid parking areas; if it is the case that when they are already taken the vehicle owner and-or driver can park on double yellow lines in circumstances in which no obstruction or danger is present; the position in other EU countries, including the UK, in this regard; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [22351/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Transport)

The conditions underpinning the use of disabled parking bays are clearly laid out in regulation 44 of the Road Traffic (Traffic and Parking) Regulations 1997, as amended. Disabled parking bays are reserved for those who hold a valid disabled parking card, be they a driver or a passenger. The card does not exempt the holder from any other parking restrictions and does not allow for parking on a double yellow line in any circumstances.

Regulation of disabled parking schemes in the European Union is carried out on a country by country basis. I would remind the Deputy, however, that parking cards issued in Ireland are based on a standardised EU model and are recognised across the Union.